중학교 미술과 역사 교과의 융합교육 프로그램 연구

Keyword 미술과 역사 융합, 융합교육 프로그램 연구, 인물화

Abstract

Our society has entered the era of the fourth industrial revolution led by artificial intelligence, robot technology, and life science beyond the existing era of knowledge and informatization, and is blowing a wind of transformation across all sectors of society. According to this trend, active efforts are also being made to explore educational models that meet the trend of "convergence." In Korean education, efforts are being made to cultivate the next generation of talented people with the ability to creatively express their feelings and thoughts through various media and link and fuse knowledge, skills, and experience in other fields. In the field of education, there are already various ways of linking and converging classes with other subjects based on STEAM education, which has improved STEM, a convergence talent education introduced in the U.S. in the past

As part of this convergence education, this paper aims to present a "convergence of art and history education program" for middle school students, and aims to improve their ability to express art, improve their aesthetic and creative convergence skills.

To this end, Chapter 2 first explained the definition and theoretical background of convergence education, and presented the connection between art and history subjects through comparison and analysis of the objectives and core competencies of the 2015 revised middle school curriculum. In addition, the current middle school art textbooks analyzed sections that are related to history subjects and explored the themes and needs of convergence education programs centered on characterization expression activities by referring to examples of learning linked to art subjects introduced in history textbooks. In Chapter 3, based on the contents of Chapter 2, we will devise a convergence education program under the theme of "Me and the World through Personification Drawing," and present "Personification Drawing Using Pop Art Expressions" and "Personification Drawing Using Brush Pen" as sub-education learning activities. The entire program is organized in the order of the topic outline, learning goal, element by subject, element by step, teaching process, and process polio, each of which explores background knowledge of historical figures, organizes students' positions in light of the times, and expresses them as art expressions. In addition, a series of courses were organized by students themselves through the process portfolio, allowing each student to reflect on their own learning activities at the same time as the basis for process-oriented evaluation. In the final chapter 4, we conclude by summarizing the contents and processes of this study and explaining its significance and limitations.

Convergence education is essential to adapt to future times, but the majority of convergence education is operated around subjects such as science and mathematics. In an attempt to expand the scope of convergence education in this situation, this paper presents a convergence education program under the theme of "Convergence between art and history subjects," a relatively understudied field. As can be seen from examples of convergence with other fields already attempted in various fields of society and the integration of liberal arts and natural sciences classes in high school curriculum, fostering creative and convergent talents is already a requirement of the times, and the revitalization of convergence education will accelerate. We hope that the convergence education program in this paper can be used as one of the references for education in a new era.|우리 사회는 현재 기존의 지식·정보화 시대를 넘어 인공지능, 로봇기술, 생명과학이 주도하는 4차 산업혁명 시대에 진입하여 사회 전 분야에 걸친 변혁의 바람이 불고 있다. 교육 분야 역시 이러한 흐름에 따라 ‘융합’이라는 트랜드에 맞는 교육모델을 탐색하는 적극적인 노력이 다양하게 전개되고 있다. 우리나라 교육에서도 2009개정 교육과정부터 2015 개정 교육과정까지 ‘창의·융합인재’를 강조하면서, 구체적으로는 자신의 느낌과 생각을 다양한 매체를 활용하여 창의적으로 표현하고 한 가지 활동에 타 분야의 지식·기술·경험 등을 연계·융합하여 새로운 가능성을 발견할 수 있는 능력을 갖춘 차세대 인재를 양성하고자하는 노력이 시행되고 있다. 교육현장에서도 이미 기존의 단일 교과 위주의 교육 방식을 넘어, 과거 미국에서 도입된 융합 인재 교육인 ‘STEM’을 개량한 ‘STEAM’ 교육을 기반으로 한 타 교과와의 연계·융합적인 수업방식이 다양하게 시도되고 있다.

본 논문은 이러한 융합적인 교육에 대한 시도의 일환으로서 중학교 학생들을 대상으로 ‘미술과 역사의 융합교육 프로그램’을 제시하고자 하며, 학습활동을 통해 학생들로 하여금 역사 과목에 대한 교과 소양을 갖추게끔 하고 미술 표현 능력 및 미적감수성의 증진, 그리고 창의·융합 능력의 향상 등을 목표로 하여 설계되었다.

이를 위해 2장에서는 먼저 융합교육에 대한 정의와 이론적 배경을 설명하고, 2015 개정 중학교 교육과정 상의 미술 교과와 역사 교과의 교육과정 목표와 핵심역량에 대한 비교·분석을 통해 미술과 역사 교과 간의 연관성을 제시하였다. 또한 현행 중학교 미술 교과서 내에서 역사 교과와 연계성이 있는 단원을 분석하고, 역사 교과서 내에 소개된 미술 교과와의 연계 학습 예시를 참고하여 인물화 표현활동을 중심으로 한 융합교육 프로그램의 주제와 필요성을 탐색하였다. 다음으로 3장에서는 2장에서의 내용을 기반으로, ‘인물화 그리기를 통해 보는 나와 세계’라는 주제로 융합교육 프로그램을 구상하고, 그 하위 교육 학습활동으로 ‘팝아트 표현을 활용한 초상화 그리기’, ‘붓 펜을 이용한 자화상 그리기’ 등을 제시한다. 전체 프로그램을 주제 개요-학습목표-과목별 요소-단계별요소-교수 학습 과정안-프로세스폴리오 순으로 정리하였으며, 각 교육활동은 역사적 인물들에 대한 배경 지식을 탐구하는 단계, 당시의 시대적인 상황에 비추어 학생 자신의 입장에 대해 정리하는 단계, 미술표현 활동으로 이를 표현하는 단계의 순서로 진행된다. 그리고 일련의 과정을 학생들 스스로 프로세스폴리오를 통해 정리하게 함으로서, 과정중심평가를 위한 준거로 삼음과 동시에 학생들 개개인이 스스로의 학습활동에 대해 성찰할 수 있도록 하였다. 마지막 4장에서는 본 연구의 내용과 과정을 정리하여 결론을 맺고, 그 의의와 한계에 대해 설명하는 것으로 마무리 지었다.

융합교육은 미래시대에 적응하기 위해 반드시 필요한 교육이지만, 대다수의 융합 교육은 과학, 수학 등의 교과목을 중심으로 운영되고 있다. 본 논문은 이러한 상황에서 융합교육의 범위를 확장하기 위한 시도로서, 비교적 연구가 미진한 분야인 ‘미술과 역사 교과 간의 융합’을 주제로 융합교육 프로그램을 제시하고 있다. 이미 사회 여러 분야에서 시도되는 타 분야와의 융합 사례, 고등학교 교육과정에서 문·이과의 분류가 통합된 것 등의 예시를 통해서도 알 수 있듯이 창의·융합인재 양성은 이미 시대적인 요구이며, 그를 위해 융합교육의 활성화는 더욱 가속화될 것이다. 본 논문의 융합 교육 프로그램이 새로운 시대의 교육을 위한 참고자료 중 하나로서 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.