유럽인권협약상 사생활의 자유와 죽음에 관한 자기결정권 : 유럽인권재판소 판례를 중심으로

Abstract

존엄사는 인간답게 죽을 권리도 있다는 생각, 즉 치료가 아닌 단순하게 생명을 연장하기 위하여 무의미한 의료자체가 인간의 존엄성을 침해한다는 인식이다. 이러한 인식은 의학기술이 발달하면서 구체적으로 논의되고, 발전하고 있다. 법학 관점에서 생명에 대한 인식은 무엇으로도 제한할 수 없는 절대적인 기본권이고, 국가는 이를 최대한보장할 의무가 있다. 삶을 유지하는 권리가 있다면 자기의 결정에 의하여 존엄한 죽음을 맞이할 권리도 분명 존재한다. 죽음에 관한 자기결정권은 자신에게 주어진 일신전속적인 권리이지만, 사회적, 윤리적인 부분과 충돌한다. 죽음에 대한 자기결정권은 자신이 자유롭게 행사하는 권리이지만, 이를 무차별적으로 허용한다면 남용문제나 사회적 약자의 기본권을 훼손할 우려가 있기 때문이다. 죽을 권리에 대한 많은 사회적 논의가 이루어진 끝에 우리사회는 2016년 연명의료에 관한 법률을 제정하면서, 자신이원하지 않은 연명의료를 중단하고 존엄한 죽음을 맞이할 수 있는 길을 열어놓았다. 유럽 일부국가에서는 15년 전부터 이에 대한 논의가 시작되었고, 많은 국가가 해당법률을 제・개정하였다. 최근 개인의 죽음의 선택권에 관한 사회적 논의가 시작되면서 유럽인권재판소에서 해당 사례가 축적되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 유럽인권재판소의 판례를 중심으로 죽음에 대한 자기결정권의 근거와 의미에 대하여 고찰하고자 한다.

Death with dignity starts from the perception as saying thatsenseless medical treatment itself to simply prolong a life, notremedy, violates human dignity. This recognition is beingspecifically discussed and grown with the development of medicaltechnology. From the legal point of view, life is the absolutefundamental right that cannot be restricted by anything. A countryhas a duty to guarantee this as much as possible. If a right tomaintain life is absolute, there is a right to die with dignitydepending on own opinion that is its opposite. Self-determinationon death is monotheistic that is given to oneself, but collides witha social and moral part. That is because the self-determination ondeath is a right that is exercised freely by oneself, but has aconcern about undermining the basic rights of the sociallydisadvantaged along with a matter of abuse given allowing thisundiscriminatingly. In the wake of having been made many socialdiscussions about a right of death, our society paved the way forbeing available for the dignified death with discontinuing the life-sustaining service that is not desired by oneself while enactinga law pertinent to medical care for life prolongation in 2016. SomeEuropean countries began to be discussed about this from 15 yearsago. Many countries enacted and revised the applicable law. However, European countries are being made a legal and ethicaldiscussion about determination of death even now. According tothis, even the European Court of Human Rights is beingaccumulated relevant cases. This study aims to consider a basisand a significance of self-determination on death focusing on ajudicial precedent in the European Court of Human Rights.