형사정책적 관점에서 수사기관의 피의사실공표에 대한 소고 : 독일과의 비교를 바탕으로

Abstract

최근 수사기관의 피의사실공표와 관련된 문제가 다시금 떠오르고 있다. 한국은 다른주요 선진국들과는 달리 형법에서 수사기관의 피의사실공표 행위를 별도로 처벌하고있다. 다만, 피의사실공표죄가 도입된 이후로 해당 죄가 적용되어 처벌된 사례는 찾아보기 어려워 사실상 사문화되어 있는 조문이라고 하겠다. 그런데 근래 들어 검경 갈등과 정치권 갈등으로 인해 피의사실공표죄의 적용여부가 다시금 사회적 논쟁이 되었다. 피의사실공표죄에 대한 논의는 이미 오래전부터 있어왔고, 이미 많은 학자들이 논문을통해 다양한 견해를 제시하여 왔다. 문제는 그럼에도 불구하고 여전히 피의사실공표죄가 적용되지 쉽지 않다는 것이다. 그래서 본 논문은 형사정책적 관점에서 수사기관의피의사실공표행위와 피의사실공표죄의 위법성을 조각시킬 수 있는 공보준칙에 대해서독일의 체계를 바탕으로 살펴보았다. 따라서 언론에 의한 피의사실공표는 주요 쟁점으로 삼지 않았다. 형법 제126조의 피의사실공표죄의 주체는 수사기관이고, 적용시점은 수사기관이 범죄사실을 인지한 후부터 기소이전까지라고 할 수 있다. 그러므로 언론 등에 의한 피의사실공표를 제한하기 위한 규정이 아니며, 공소제기 이 후 수사기관에 의한 피의사실공표 행위도 그 처벌대상에서 제외된다. 그러나 수사과정에서 예외적으로 피의사실을공표하는 경우가 있다. 간혹 특별히 법률규정에 의한 경우가 있으며, 그렇지 않은 경우에는 검찰이나 경찰의 훈령에 의한 경우이다. 다만, 수사과정 가운데 수사기관이 피의사실공표를 하는 경우는 예외적인 상황이므로 그 범위를 매우 좁게 설정할 필요가있다. 그래서 논쟁의 중심에 있는 예외 기준인 공보준칙에 대해서 한국 법무부 공보준칙과 독일 공보준칙을 비교해서 살펴보았다. 한국의 공보준칙은 상세한 반면 사실상예외적인 범위가 넓었고, 독일의 공보준칙은 그 반대였다. 결과적으로 형사정책의 관점에서 피의사실공표죄에 대한 현실적 개선책으로써 규범력을 상실한 피의사실공표죄를 공무원 비밀누설죄와 통합하는 방안을 고려해 볼 수 있고, 그렇지 않은 경우 사실상 사문화된 피의사실공표죄 적용이 힘들다면 명예훼손죄나 공무원 비밀누설죄의 적극적용하는 방안을 제시하였다. 그리고 피의사실공표죄의 예외 경우를 극히 제한하는 공보준칙을 마련하는 것을 제시해 보았다. 사회의 변화에 따라 해당 문제는 계속해서 제기될 수 있으므로 꾸준한 논의가 요구된다.

The argument that Publication of Facts of Succeeded Crimesshould be actively applied has long been around. However, theregulation has rarely been applied so far because citizens' right toknow and the press' right to report is also important. Moreover,the investigative agency was passive about the application of theregulation because it is a matter of self-punishment for its ownmistakes. In the meantime, recent problems involving the formerjustice minister have brought criminal charges back to the publiceye. In addition, the Justice Ministry revised the existing Rule forDisciplinary of Information Contingering Investments more strictly,criticizing the media for violating the public's right to know andchecking the investigation. Against this backdrop, this paperconsidered the problem of Korea's Publication of Facts ofSuspended Crime through comparison with Germany. It is notbecause Germany is superior here that it has taken Germany as acomparative target. At least in Germany's system, the Publicationof Facts of Suspected Crimes is not causing much trouble. As a result, Article 126 of the Criminal Law is not really appliedin the matter of the Publication of Facts of the Investigation Crimes, and it is not easy to apply in the future due to structuraland systematic problems. Therefore, it would be possible toconsider how to incorporate Articles 126 and 127 of the CriminalCode into legislation. At the same time, the Publication of Facts ofSuspended Crime will be able to guarantee the investigativeagency's responsibility by strengthening its inspection andparliamentary monitoring functions by higher authorities. It alsoconsidered applying the provisions of Articles 127 and 307 of theCriminal Law to achieve the purpose of criminal punishment, evenif Article 126 of the Criminal Law is not applied under the presentcircumstances. It also proposed to secure the normative power ofthe criminal code against the Publication of Facts of SuspendedCrimes by restricting and clarifying the contents of the Rule forDisclosure of Information Concerning Ongoing Investigations, whichare being excluded from Article 126 more. In this case, mediacoverage of Facts of Suspended Crimes in the investigation processand citizens' right to know can be reduced relatively compared tothe present, but on the contrary, the principles of human rightsand criminal law of suspects and others can be more protected. However, it is always open to change with the social atmosphere,feelings of law of citizens, and changes in the legal system. Thus,the two areas of tension will continue in the future, so efforts tofind a reasonable balance will continue.