역도선수의 성격특성이 운동몰입 및 경기력에 미치는 영향

Keyword 역도선수, 운동몰입, 경기력

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of personality traits on exercise commitment and performance in weight lifters. The study is also intended to investigate how psychology and personality has influenced weight lifters’ exercise and performance after COVID-19 and provide basic data for arousing general public’s interest and contributing to their participation in weight lifting.

The participants of this study were male and female weight lifters who participated in national games(National Weight Lifting Tournament of Representative of Cities and Provinces of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, National Junior Sports Festival, National Sports Festival, and representative selection). To prevent epidemic outbreaks in the aftermath of COVID-19, a questionnaire survey was conducted in no contact using the on-line survey platform made by N company. A total of 283 questionnaires were used for data analysis. Frequency analysis, factor analysis, t-test, correlation, and multiple regression analysis were applied and the following conclusions were drawn.

First, the sub-factors of personality traits were analyzed according to weight lifters’ gender. For neuroticism, females showed a high difference. Agreeableness, openness, and conscientiousness were more commonly perceived in males, females, and males, respectively. For the sub-factors of exercise commitment, cognitive commitment and behavioral commitment were more commonly perceived in females. For the sub-factors of performance, while females showed a big difference in game satisfaction, males showed a big difference in game performance.

Second, for the sub-factors of personality traits according to weight lifters’ age, there was a high difference in neuroticism and conscientiousness in those in the 40s. Agreeableness and openness were more commonly perceived by those in the 30s. For the sub-factors of exercise commitment, cognitive commitment and behavioral commitment were more commonly perceived in those in the 50s. For the sub-factors of performance, while those in the 50s showed a big difference in game satisfaction, those in the 40s showed a big difference in game performance.

Third, for the sub-factors of personality traits according to weight lifters’ marital status, neuroticism, agreeableness, and conscientiousness were highly perceived by married participants. For the sub-factors of exercise commitment, there was a high difference in cognitive commitment and behavioral commitment in married participants. For the sub-factors of performance, while game satisfaction was highly perceived by single participants, game performance was highly perceived by married participants.

Fourth, for the sub-factors of personality traits according to weight lifters’ education, while there was a high difference in neuroticism and agreeableness in university graduates, there was a high difference in openness and conscientiousness in graduate school graduates. For the sub-factors of exercise commitment, cognitive commitment and behavioral commitment were highly different in high school graduates. For the sub-factors of performance, while game satisfaction was highly different in high school graduates, game performance was highly different in graduate school graduates.

Fifth, for the sub-factors of personality traits according to weight lifters’ career, there was a different in agreeableness in 10~14 years career and neuroticism and conscientiousness were highly perceived in over 15 years career. For the sub-factors of exercise commitment, cognitive commitment was highly perceived in over 10~14 years career but behavioral commitment were highly perceived in 6~9 years career. For the sub-factors of performance, there was a high difference in game satisfaction and game performance in 6~9 years career.

Sixth, the correlation among personality traits, exercise commitment, and performance was analyzed in weight lifters. For the sub-factors of personality traits, neuroticism was positively(+) correlated with agreeableness and conscientiousness and agreeableness was positively(+) correlated with openness and conscientiousness. Openness was positively(+) correlated with conscientiousness but negatively(-) correlated with game satisfaction. For the sub-factors of exercise commitment, cognitive commitment was positively(+) correlated with behavioral commitment and behavioral commitment was positively(+) correlated with game satisfaction and game performance.

Finally, for the effects of personality traits on exercise commitment and performance in weight lifters, openness had a significant effect on performance. |이 연구의 목적은 웨이트 리프터의 운동 헌신과 성과에 대한 성격 특성의 영향을 조사하는 것입니다. 이 연구는 또한 심리학과 성격이 COVID-19 이후 웨이트 리프터의 운동과 성과에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 조사하고 일반 대중의 관심을 불러 일으키고 역도 참여에 기여하기위한 기본 데이터를 제공하기위한 것입니다.

본 연구의 참가자는 전국 경기에 참가한 남녀 역도 선수 (문화 체육 관광부 시도 대표 전국 역도 대회, 전국 주니어 체육 제, 국민 체육 제, 대표 선발) . 코로나 19 확산 방지를 위해 N 사에서 만든 온라인 설문 조사 플랫폼을 활용 해 무 접촉 설문 조사를 진행했다. 데이터 분석에는 총 283 개의 설문지가 사용되었습니다. 빈도 분석, 요인 분석, t- 검정, 상관 관계, 다중 회귀 분석을 적용하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출 하였다.

첫째, 웨이트 리프터의 성별에 따라 성격 특성의 하위 요소를 분석했습니다. 신경증의 경우 여성은 높은 차이를 보였다. 호감도, 개방성, 성실함은 각각 남성, 여성, 남성에서 더 일반적으로 인식되었습니다. 운동 헌신의 하위 요소에 대해인지 적 헌신과 행동 적 헌신은 여성에게서 더 일반적으로 인식되었습니다. 성능의 하위 요인은 여성이 게임 만족도에서 큰 차이를 보인 반면 남성은 게임 성능에서 큰 차이를 보였다.

둘째, 웨이트 리프터 연령에 따른 성격 특성의 하위 요인은 40 대에서 신경증과 성실성의 차이가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 호감도와 개방성은 30 대에서 더 일반적으로 인식되었습니다. 운동 헌신의 하위 요소에 대해인지 적 헌신과 행동 적 헌신은 50 대에서 더 일반적으로 인식되었습니다. 성능 하위 요인은 50 대가 게임 만족도에서 큰 차이를 보였으 나 40 대는 게임 성능에서 큰 차이를 보였다.

셋째, 웨이트 리프터의 혼인 여부에 따른 성격 특성의 하위 요인은 기혼 참가자들에게 신경증, 쾌적 성, 성실성 등이 높게 인식되었다. 운동 헌신의 하위 요인에 대해, 기혼 참여자들의인지 적 헌신과 행동 적 헌신에 큰 차이가 있었다. 성능의 하위 요소는 게임 만족도가 독신자에 의해 높게 인식되는 반면, 게임 성능은 기혼자에 의해 높게 인식되었습니다.

넷째, 웨이트 리프터의 교육에 따른 성격 특성의 하위 요인은 대졸자의 신경증과 쾌감의 차이가 높았으나 대학원 졸업자의 개방성과 성실성에서 높은 차이를 보였다. 운동 헌신의 하위 요소에 대해인지 적 헌신과 행동 적 헌신은 고등학교 졸업생에서 매우 달랐습니다. 성과의 하위 요인은 고졸자의 게임 만족도가 크게 달랐지만, 대학원 졸업자의 게임 성능은 크게 달랐다.

다섯째, 웨이트 리프터의 경력에 ​​따른 성격 특성의 하위 요인은 경력 10 ~ 14 년 사이에 호감도에 차이가 있었고 15 년 이상 경력에서 신경증과 성실성이 높게 인식되었다. 운동 몰입의 하위 요인은 10 ~ 14 년 경력에서인지 몰입이 높게 인식되었지만, 6 ~ 9 년 경력에서 행동 몰입도가 높게 인식되었다. 성과의 하위 요인은 경력 6 ~ 9 년 동안 게임 만족도와 게임 성능에 큰 차이가 있었다.

여섯째, 웨이트 리프터를 대상으로 성격 특성, 운동 몰입도, 성과 간의 상관 관계를 분석 하였다. 성격 특성의 하위 요소에 대해 신경증은 쾌적함과 양심 (+), 성실성과 긍정 (+) 상관 관계가 있으며 개방성과 양심과 긍정 (+) 상관 관계가 있었다. 개방성은 성실성과 양 (+) 상관 관계가 있었으나 게임 만족도와 음 (-) 상관 관계를 보였다. 운동 몰입의 하위 요인에 대해인지 몰입은 행동 몰입과 양 (+) 상관 관계가 있었고 행동 몰입은 게임 만족 및 게임 성능과 양 (+) 상관 관계가있었습니다.