가구소득이 고등학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향

Keyword

가구소득, 사교육비, 부모관심, 자습시간, 독서량, 학업성취도, Household income, expenditure on private education, attention of the parents, self-study time, amount of reading

Abstract

한국사회에서 교육을 통한 계층 간 이동은 보편적이고 공평한 수단으로 한 때 간주되었으나, 교육기회 확장에 따른 사교육 열풍, 지역 간 교육격차 확대, 급격히 상승한 대학 등록금 등에 현상으로 이제는 개인적 역량이 아닌 값비싼 교육비를 감당할 수 있는 부모 경제력에 따라 교육적 성취도가 결정된다는 우려가 창출되고 있다. 김수현(2020)은 가구소득, 사교육비 등 경제적 차원이 학생들 성적과 진학에 지대한 영향을 미침을 우려한 바 있다. 하지만, 이러한 경제력이 약하다고 해도, 학생들의 학습역량, 부모의 관심에 따라 학업성취도는 호전될 수 있음이 함께 규명되고 있으므로, 본 연구는 가구소득이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에서 사교육비와 함께 긍정적 환경차원인 부모의 관심 그리고 학생들의 역량에 해당하는 자습시간, 독서량의 매개효과를 함께 검증하여 경제적 차원이 저조할 때 학업성취도에 미치는 부적 영향에서 이러한 긍정적 차원들이 그 악영향을 완화할 수 있는지 검증하여 유용한 사회복지차원의 시사점을 제시하고자 했다.

연구결과, 월가구소득은 독서량에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못했고, 자습시간, 부모관심, 사교육비에 대해서는 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 또한, 자습시간, 부모의 관심, 사교육비는 학업성취도에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤으나, 독서량은 유의한 영향을 미치지 못했다. 한편, 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 자습시간, 부모관심, 사교육비는 가구소득과 학업성취도 관계를 매개했으나, 독서량은 기각되었다. 마지막으로, 가구소득이 학업성취도에는 정(+)적인 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구는 이러한 결과에 따라, 정부와 사회복지분야가 이러한 자습시간, 부모관심 등에 역점을 두고 전략적으로 이 두 변수를 저소득층 청소년을 위해 활용하면 현재 발생하는 교육격차 완화에 일조할 수 있음을 시사했다.|While movement between different social strata through education in the Korean society had once been considered both general and equitable means, concerns that achievements in education are decided by the economic power of the parents who are able to afford expensive educational costs rather than the personal competencies of the students due to the boom of private education caused by the expansion of educational opportunities, widened educational gap between different regions, and sharply rising university tuition. Kim (2020) have raised concerns of economic factors such as the household income and private education costs impacting the grades and education of the students gravely. However, since research results have found that the academic competencies of the students and the attention of the parents may enhance academic achievements even with weak economic power, this study aims to present useful implications in the dimension of social welfare by assessing whether positive dimensions are able to alleviate the negative impacts in examination of negative impacts of the economic dimension on the academic dimension, by assessing the mediating effects - lack of attention of the parents as the positive environmental dimension and lack of self-study time and the amount of reading of the students as the competencies of the students along with lack of expenditure on private education – on the impact of household on academic achievements.

According to this study, monthly household income did not have significant influence on the amount of reading but had positive (+) effect on self-study time, attention of the parents, and expenditure on private education. Furthermore, while self-study time, attention of the parents, and expenditure on private education had positive (+) effect on academic achievement, the amount of reading failed to have significant effect. Also, assessment of mediating effects showed that while self-study time, attention of the parents, and expenditure on private education mediated household income and academic achievements, the effect of the amount of reading was rejected. Lastly, household income had positive (+) effect on academic achievement. This study proposes that strategically utilizing these two variables for low-income adolescents with a focus on self-study time and attention of the parents would enable the government and the field of social welfare to contribute to narrowing the current gap in education.