개인정보처리의 허용범위와 그 한계

Abstract

데이터 경제가 보편화되면서 개인정보의 안전한 활용에 대한 사회적인 수요가 나날이 증가하고 있다. 빅데이터 기법과 인공지능 기술의 활용은 데이터의 활용을 전제하는데, 이때 사용되는 데이터의 대부분이 개인정보이기 때문이다. 정보주체의 개인정보 자기결정권은 기본적인 인권으로 존중되어야 하며, 그 개인의 정보를 이용하기 위해서는 목적을 고지하고 진의에 기한 동의를 얻어야 함이 원칙이다. 그런데 인간이 공동체를 형성하고 유지하기 위해서는 정보주체가 원하지 않는 경우에도 어느 정도 개인정보를 활용하고 제공하도록 하는 것이 불가피한 경우가 있다. 이에 적절히 대처하기 위하여 세계 각국의 개인정보보호 법과 제도는 대부분 동의예외 규정을 두고 있다. 2020. 1. 9. 데이터 3법이 개정되면서 목적합치 원칙이라는 9번째 동의예외 규정이 추가되었다. 그런데 2020년 개정법에 의해 도입된 목적합치의 원칙은 구체적인 판단기준을 하위법령에 위임하였다. 그 결과 목적합치 원칙이 어떻게 구현되는지는 사실상 하위법령이 어떻게 제정되는지에 따라 좌우되게 되었다. 이하 동의제도 발전과정에 비추어 목적합치의 원칙을 살핀 후에(연혁적 고찰), 법경제학 방법론을 활용하여 대통령령 원안이 수정안으로 변경되게 된 과정이 합리적이었는지 검토한다(법경제적 고찰).

As the data economy becomes more common, social demand for the safe use of personal information is increasing day by day. The use of big data technology and artificial intelligence technology presupposes the use of data, since most of the data used is personal information. The right to self determination of personal information must be respected as a basic human right, so consent is basically needed when using the personal information. However in order for balancing between above right and social benefit, Sometimes exceptions are required. In order to deal with this, most privacy laws and systems around the world have exceptions to consent. South Korea introduced new exception to consent principle called comparability rule on January 9, 2020. And this article delegated specific criteria to the lower legislation. As a result, the comparability rule in South Korea will be dependent on how the lower legislation is enacted. From now on, comparability rule will be reviewed in light of the development history of consent principle and law economics methodology.