성전환 수술 부사관 강제 전역의 의미와 과제

Abstract

이른바 변하사 사태를 계기로 "성별 정체성"이 군 복무 적합성 여부를 판정하는 기준으로 활용될 수 있는가와 관련된 논의가 우리 사회를 뜨겁게 달구고 있다. 우리 군은 1990년대에 제정된 WHO ICD-10을 기준으로 동성애 성향이 있거나 생물학적 남자 중 여성성의 지향이 강한 사람을 "성 주체성 장애"를 가진 것으로 보아 현역 징집 대상에서 제외하도록 하고 있으며 여성이 남성으로 성전환수술을 한 경우 군 복무를 면제하도록 하고 있다. 물론 남성이 여성으로 전환 수술을 받은 경우, 여군 지원 역시 불가능하다. 국방 안전과 영토 수호를 목적으로 하는 군이라는 조직의 특수성을 고려한다고 하더라도 트랜스젠더에 대한 군 복무 기회의 원천적 박탈은 우리 헌법 10조가 명시하고 있는 행복추구권 및 동 법 제11조가 명시하고 있는 평등원칙에 정면으로 위배 된다. 이미 지난 2010년 유럽 평의와 의원총회 결의안을 통해 대부분 국가는 생식능력 제거와 외부 성기 성형을 성별을 결정하는 주요한 요소가 아니라고 판단하고 있으며 우리 법원 역시 이를 받아들이고 있으나 유독 군 수뇌부만은 변화된 시대적 흐름에 역행하여 성 정체성을 군 복무 적합성 판단의 기준으로 판단하고 있다. 이러한 문제의식에서 출발한 본 논문은 현재 우리나라 트랜스젠더의 군 복무 진입장벽 및 장애 사유를 살펴보고 미국과 캐나다의 사례를 검토, 시사점 도출을 통해 트랜스젠더 군인의 권리증진방안에 관하여 제언하고자 한다.

Discussions are heating up whether "sex identity" can be used as a basis for judging whether it is fit for military service. The South Korean military is excluding those who are homosexual or have a strong female orientation, or a women undergone sex-change surgery to become men. of course there is no exception for men to apply to the military if they undergone a conversion to women. Even considering the special nature of the organization, which aims to protect national defense and territorial integrity, deprivation of military service opportunities for transgender soldiers is a matter of someone's right to survive and also a matter of constitutional basic rights, such as the right to pursue happiness, freedom of occupation and freedom of occupation. In line with the changed trend of the times, Korea should also allow transgender soldiers to serve in the military through drawing up specific evidence rules. Starting from this problem consciousness, this paper will examine the barriers and obstacles of transgenders entering the military service in Korea and examine the cases of the United States and Canada, and propose ways to promote the rights of transgender soldiers through the derivation of implications.