특허권과 연구개발 회계처리가 경제적 부가가치에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study examined the effect of patent rights and capitalization or expensing of expenditure related to accounting process of research and development(R&D) activities on economic value added(EVA). Furthermore, this study expanded it to analyze the differential explanatory power for the interaction effects of capitalization or expensing of R&D activities and patent rights on economic value added.

The data of empirical analysis are limited to 284 firm-year samples with patent rights and R&D activities among the manufacturing industry (excluding financial industry) registered on the Korea Exchange from 2017 to 2019. The empirical study results are as follows.

First, in the case of univariate analysis as correlation analysis, the correlation between patent rights and EVA showed a significant positive(+) correlation at 1% level, which showed that patent rights had a positive explanation relationship with economic value added. In addition, the correlation between capitalization or expensing for R&D activities and EVA was also significant at 1% level. This means that R&D activities can induce the economic value added positively regardless of the accounting method such as capitalization or expensing. The correlation coefficient between patent rights and R&D activities also showed a significant positive (+) correlation at 1% level, suggesting that R&D activities can be linked to patent rights, which are the products of intellectual property.

Second, the result of multiple regression analysis showed the amount of patent holdings had a significant positive(+) explanation for EVA, so that the more patent holdings, the more positive effects on economic value added. When the R&D activities were capitalized as assets, there was a significant positive (+) explanation for economic value added. However, when R&D activities were expensed as expence, there was no statistically significant explanation for the EVA.

Third, when the development stage (i.e., asset-based R&D activities) where the results of R&D activities are completed is recognized as linked to patent rights, it was found that it had a positive effect on EVA at a 1% significance level. On the other hand, if the expenditure (i.e., cost-effective R&D activities) with a large portion of the research stage is linked with patent rights, it did not show statistically significant explanation for EVA.

This study suggests that patent rights, which are intellectual property and innovative achievements, can be a key strategy to determine corporate value in order to secure a differentiated and competitive advantage as a continuous enterprise due to the advent of the 4th Industrial Revolution and knowledge-based society. Furthermore, it emphasizes that companies should continue to carry out technological innovation and R&D activities such as new product development through new technology in order to create future corporate value. However, the positive effects of the research stage and the development stage can be differentiatedly reflected in EVA by accounting process of capitalization or expensing, and it is necessary to pay attention to the fact that capitalization of R&D activities evaluate the performance realization of the project base more closely than the expensing of R&D activities.

This study contributed to expanding firm value with Tobin's Q in many previous study to economic value added considering tax and capital costs for the project. In particular, it is considered that there is a difference in suggesting that the effect on economic value added can be differentiated according to capitalization or expensing of R&D activities |4차 산업혁명과 지식기반 사회가 도래함으로써 기업은 지식재산의 가치를 중요한 경쟁력 확보의 원천으로 인식하게 되었다. 특히 지식재산을 측정하는 혁신성과의 대리변수로써 특허의 가치뿐만 아니라, 그 성과의 취득과 보유를 위한 자체 신기술, 신제품 개발 등 기술혁신과 연구개발 활동 또한 전략우위를 결정하는 중요한 요인으로 평가받고 있다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 특허권 및 연구개발 활동 관련 지출에 대한 자본화 혹은 비용화에 따른 회계처리가 경제적 부가가치에 미치는 영향을 검증하였으며, 이를 확장하여 특허권에 내재된 연구개발 활동의 자본화 혹은 비용화의 연계성이 경제적 부가가치에 미치는 차별적인 설명력을 분석하였다. 2017년부터 2019년까지 한국거래소에 등록된 12월말 결산 제조업(금융업 제외) 중 특허권과 연구개발 지출 활동에 대하여 자산 혹은 비용처리된 연도별-기업 표본 284개에 한정하여 경제적 부가가치와의 인과적 설명관계를 분석한 실증연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 단변량 상관분석 결과, 특허권과 경제적 부가가치의 상관관계가 1% 수준에서 유의한 양(+)의 상관성으로 나타나 특허권이 경제적 부가가치에 긍정적인 설명관계가 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 연구개발 활동에 대한 자본화 혹은 비용화 회계처리와 경제적 부가가치의 상관성 또한 1% 수준에서 유의한 양(+)의 상관성으로 나타났다. 이는 연구개발 활동에 대하여 자산 혹은 비용 등 회계방법에 상관없이 경제적 부가가치를 긍정적으로 유도할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 특허권과 연구개발 활동에 대한 상관계수도 1% 수준에서 유의한 양(+)의 상관성으로 나타나 연구개발 활동이 지식재산의 산물인 특허권으로 연계될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

둘째, 다중회귀분석 결과, 무형자산으로 보고된 특허권 보유액은 경제적 부가가치에 유의한 양(+)의 설명력을 보임으로써, 특허권 보유액이 많을수록 이에 비례하여 경제적 부가가치에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 또한 선행연구에서 연구개발 활동을 자산으로 회계처리하였을 경우에 경제적 부가가치에 유의한 양(+)의 설명력을 보였다. 하지만, 연구개발 활동이 상업적으로 양산되지 않고 연구단계나 시험생산 단계로 진행 중일 경우, 이를 비용으로 처리하는 회계처리에 대하여 경제적 부가가치에 통계적으로 유의한 설명력을 보이지 않았다.

셋째, 연구개발 활동의 결과가 완료된 개발단계(즉 자산화 연구개발 활동)가 특허권으로 연계되었을 경우, 1% 유의수준에서 경제적 부가가치에 양(+)의 설명력으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에, 연구단계의 비중이 큰 지출(즉 비용화 연구개발 활동)이 특허권과 연동되었을 경우에는 경제적 부가가치에 통계적으로 유의한 설명력을 보이지 않았다.

본 연구는 4차 산업혁명과 지식기반 사회의 도래로 계속기업으로서 차별적이고 경쟁적 우위를 확보하기 위해서 지식재산과 혁신성과물인 특허의 취득 및 보유가 기업가치를 결정하는 핵심적인 전략이 될 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 나아가 기업이 미래 기업가치를 창출하기 위해서 신기술을 통한 신제품 개발 등 기술혁신과 연구개발 활동을 지속적으로 진행해야 함을 강조하고 있다. 그러나 본 연구결과를 통하여 연구단계와 개발단계의 긍정적 효과가 자산화 혹은 비용화에 따른 회계처리에 의하여 경제적 부가가치에 차별적으로 반영될 수 있는바, 자산화 연구개발 활동이 비용화 연구개발 활동에 비하여 투하자본에 대한 성과 실현을 더 근접하게 평가한다는 점에 주목할 필요성이 있다.

본 연구는 다수의 선행연구에서 Tobin’s Q로 기업가치를 대용한 것을 확장하여, 투하자본에 대한 세금비용과 자본비용을 고려한 경제적 부가가치와 특허권 및 연구개발 활동의 효과를 검증한 연구로 공헌성이 있다고 본다. 특히 연구개발 활동의 자본화 혹은 비용화에 따라 경제적 부가가치에 미치는 효과가 차별적으로 나타날 수 있다는 점을 제시한 차별성이 있다고 본다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 기업가치를 경제적 부가가치에 한정하여 여타 다른 기업가치 변수를 함께 분석하지 못하였으며, 특허권을 재무상태표의 장부상 보유액으로 대용하여 특허권의 취득여부, 취득건수, 취득시점 등을 분석대상에 포함하지 못한 한계가 있다. 또한 연구개발 활동과 관련하여 자본화 혹은 비용화에 대한 K-IFRS의 모호함으로 기업에서 자의적으로 분류하여 보고한 재무제표에 의존할 수밖에 없는 한계점을 배제할 수 없을 것이다. 향후 여타 기업가치 대용변수와 비교된 결과를 제시하여 연구결과의 강건성을 기하고, 특허권에 대한 대용변수의 확장, 연구개발에 대한 회계처리의 명확성 등을 기하여 보다 정교하게 구축된 연구가 수행될 수 있기를 제언한다.