한빛5,6호기 원자로냉각재 아연주입 시 안전성에 대한 연구

Abstract

1차계통 방사선량 저감 및 구조재료의 내식성을 향상시켜 발전소의 안전운전에 기여하고자 국내 경수로형 원전의 아연주입 확대적용을 추진하고 있으며, 현재는 한울1호기를 포함하여 고리3호기와 한빛3호기에서도 아연주입 운전을 적용 중이다. 본 연구는 한빛 제3발전소에도 저농도(∼20 ppb)의 아연을 신규주입하기 위한 노심 및 1차계통 안전성 평가와 FSAR 15장 사고해석 영향 평가를 분석하였다.|This study describes the Safety Hanbit Units 5 and 6 reactor coolant during zinc injection.

From the 17th cycle of Hannul Unit 1 in Korea, zinc injection operation was first applied to reduce the exposure of workers when replacing the steam generator.

As a result of measuring the effect of reducing the system dose rate of 40 % or more compared to the entire cycle before injection and measuring the thickness of the oxide film on the fuel rod coating pipe. As the soundness of the fuel rod is maintained without negative effects, based on this successful experience.

It is promoting the application of zinc injection to light-water reactor nuclear power plants to contribute to safe operation of the power plant by reducing the primary system radiation dose and improving corrosion resistance of structural materials.

In order to conduct zinc injection operation at Hnabit Units 5 and 6, this study describes the safety evaluation of the core and primary systems and the impact analysis of Chapter 15 accident analysis are analyzed.