주급수펌프 비정상 발생에 관한 운전원 조치 개선연구

Abstract

최근 20여년간 증기발생기 저수위에 의한 원자로정지가 14건이 발생하였으며 그동안 발생했던 대부분의 증기발생기 저수위 운전경험은 운영절차서 운전원 긴급조치사항에 반영되어 운영 중이다. 그러나, 원자로저출력(30% 이하)에서 주급수펌프 1대 운전 중에 주급수펌프 정지 와 정상출력운전 중 주급수펌프 재순환밸브가 비정상으로 개방되었을 경우 운전원 조치사항은 반영되어 있지 않거나 발전소별로 차이가 있고 조치사항 절차가 미흡하다. 이런 경우 증기발생기 저수위에 의한 원자로정지가 발생될 가능성이 있다.

이에 저출력운전(30% 이하) 중 주급수펌프 정지에 대한 시뮬레이션은 CASE A(터빈수동정지 및 제어봉 수동삽입)와 CASE B(터빈수동정지 및 RPCS 수동동작)에 대해 수행하고, 정상출력운전 중 주급수펌프 재순환밸브 비정상 개방에 대한 시뮬레이션은 CASE A(증기발생기 수위 64%(WR)에서 터빈출력 급감발)와 CASE B(증기발생기 수위에 따른 주급수펌프 수동정지)에 대해 수행하였다.

시뮬레이션을 통한 운전원 조치 개선사항을 발전소에 적용하여 원자로정지를 방지하고 발전소 안전운전에 기여하여 원자력에 대한 국민의 신뢰를 회복하는데 도움이 되길 기대해본다. |For the past 20 years, there were 14 cases of reactor shutdowns have occurred by low level of the steam generator, and the most operation experiences have been applied for improvement of operator’s urgent action procedure of the operation procedure.

However, for the case of main feedwater pump shutdown, under the condition of low reactor power (30% or less) operation or abnormal opening of main feed water pump recirculation valve, the operator’s urgent action procedure is different from plants to plants, not clearly stated. even some plants have not proper procedures for those situations.

These deficient or absence of procedures raise the possibility of reactor shutdown by steam generator low level.

Therefore, the simulation of the shutdown of main feedwater pump during reactor low power operation (30% or less) was performed on CASE A (turbine manual shutdown and control rods manual insertion) and CASE B (turbine manual shutdown and Reactor Power Cutback System (RPCS) manual operation).

The simulation of abnormal opening of main feedwater pump recirculation valve during normal power operation was performed on CASE A (sharp decrease turbine power to 400MW at 64% (WR) of the steam generator level) and CASE B (manual shutdown of the main feedwater pump at 64% (WR) of the steam generator level).

It is hoped that improved procedures developed through simulations will be applied to operator’s procedures to prevent the reactor shutdown and to contribute to safe operation of the plant to help restore public trust in nuclear power.