요양병원 선택요인과 사용자 만족에 대한 기술적 연구

Abstract

다양한 사회적 주체들에게 막대한 부담을 지우는 암(癌)의 치료는 최근 진보된 의학기술로 인해 장기화, 다양화 추세를 보인다. 이에 많은 의료소비자들이 암의 치료를 3차 의료기관을 포함하여 요양병원과 같은 다양한 의료기관을 통해 진행하고 있다. 따라서 최근의 요양병원 시장의 급성장은 의료시장의 다변화를 반영하는 현상이라 할 수 있을 것이다. 전국에 우후죽순 등장한 다양한 형태의 요양병원들은 의료소비자의 선택에 의해 명암이 갈리고 있다. 의료소비자들이 경험하는 질병의 굴레가 다양하고 간병 환경과 같은 개별적 특성으로 인하여 소비자들이 요양병원을 선택하는 기준들이 다양해지고 있기 때문이다. 하지만 요양병원을 대상으로 하는 소비자 선택 연구들은 이러한 선택기준들을 경험적으로 파악하기 보다는 모호한 마케팅 이론에 근거하여 일반적 제품서비스와 동일한 결론을 생산해 내곤 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 광주전남지역 요양병원 환자들을 대상으로 요양병원의 선택요인 및 만족요인을 경험적으로 밝혀내고 환자들의 인구통계학적 특성에 의하여 달라질 수 있는지를 검토하였다. 조사결과, 병원환경과 편의시설의 청결함, 다양한 편의시설, 응급환자의 신속한 진료 및 다양한 프로그램 운영이 중요한 선택요인으로 도출되었고, 성별, 연령, 입원기간에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 요양병원 경영자들의 효과적인 시장세분화 전략 수립을 위한 시사점을 제공하고 있다.

This study aims to investigate what the determinant factors are in their choice of hospitals and what makes them satisfied with their choice. By analyzing the results, I wanted to come up with a basic data for suitable business strategies for long-term cancer treatment hospitals that intend to better meet the needs of their patients who may return and recommend them to other cancer patients. We studied the precedent studies on marketing concept and determinant factors for hospitals. For the empirical study, we visited long-term cancer hospitals for cancer patients in Gwangju and Jeonnam Region and asked the inpatients to fill out a self-administered questionnaire after explaining the purpose of this research to them. 160 questionnaires were directly distributed to the patients of the hospitals, and 154 copies were included in the analysis. The top three determinant factors for cancer patients in their choice of long-term care hospital were: cleanliness of the hospital environment and its accommodations, diversity of amenities, and quick diagnosis for emergency patients. In other words, the patients believed that it is important to stay at a hospital that allows them to stay with no physical inconveniences. On the other hand, the top three satisfaction factors for cancer patients during their stay at long-term care hospitals were: diversity of available programs, cleanliness of hospital environment and its accommodations, and diversity of amenities. Diversity of available programs turned out to be the most influential factor for the satisfaction level of cancer patients because they have much interest in individually participating in those programs during their stay at the hospital. In addition, a line-up of diverse programs can be a very significant factor because it is a useful ancillary tool for cancer treatment; it may alleviate the symptoms of cancer and enhance the quality of life for the patients who suffer both mentally and physically due to the side effects and pain from the disease. For the same reason, the other two factors, cleanliness of hospital environment and its accommodations and diversity of amenities, also should be considered important. Cleanliness of hospital environment and its accommodations and diversity of amenities turned out to be the top priorities for cancer patients both in their decision to choose a long-term care hospital and the level of satisfaction during their stay. And only when they are satisfied, they may return to the hospital and offer the "buzz" effect by recommending the hospital to other cancer patients.