중국의 산업정책 변화에 따른 한국 제조업의 대응전략에 대한 연구

Abstract

14억 인구를 가진 거대시장 중국은 매년 800만명의 대학졸업생이 배출되고, 하루에 1만개의 기업이 탄생하고 있다. 중국제조업은 500여종의 세계 최고의 상품을 보유하고 있으며 생산량에서도 220여종의 상품이 세계1위를 차지하고 있다. 유인우주선, 달 탐사, 중형항고기, 풍력발전설비, 슈퍼컴퓨터 등 다양한 분야에서 세계적인 기술을 보유하고 있다. 이러한 중국의 문제점은 창조능력의 부족, 고급기술의 해외의존, 품질불량, 세계적 브랜드의 부족, 낮은 정보화 수준 등이라고 할 수 있다. 중국제조 2025는 이러한 중국의 모습을 넘어서 세계 최고의 제조업 강국이 되기 위해 2015년 시작된 중국식 4차 산업혁명의 모습이다. 본 연구에서는 중국제조 2025에 대응하기 위해 우리 제조기업의 대응전략으로 중국의 중간재 경쟁력 강화에 대한 대비, 중국정부의 적극적인 M&A 지원 정책의 이해, 미래 시장에 대한 예측력 강화, 산업별 제품별 세분화된 전략의 필요성, 글로벌 가치사슬에 대한 준비, 중국의 신남방 정책에 대한 대비 등을 제시하였다.

China is a massive market with 1.4 billion populations. Every year 8 million students graduate colleges and every day 10 thousand enterprises are founded. As for the Chinese manufacturing business, about 500 products are considered best in the world and over 220 items' production volumes are biggest among others. China also possesses global technology in many fields such as manned spaceship, lunar exploration, heavy aircraft, wind power generation facility, super computer, etc. However, China also has problems such as lack of creative abilities, dependence on foreign high level technology, poor quality, lack of global brand, low informatization phase, etc. China manufacture 2025 is the fourth industrial revolution of China began in 2015 aiming the greatest manufacturing powerhouse of the world. This study proposes counterstrategies against the "Made in China 2025" for the corresponding industry in Korea. It covers preparation against China's intermediary goods' consolidating competitive power, understanding on Chinese government's aggressive support policy on M&A, strengthening predictive power for future market, needs of segmented strategy per industry and product, being ready for global value chain, preparedness for China's new Southward policy, etc.