백민석 소설에 나타나는 반(反) 오이디푸스적 사유와 분열증적 글쓰기

Abstract

본 연구는 백민석 소설에 등장하는 다양한 정신분석학적인 모티프들을 해명하고, 이를 들뢰즈·가타리의 분열분석론의 관점에서 재해석하기 위한 작업이다.

선행연구들은 백민석의 소설에 등장하는 아버지와 어머니의 부재, 그로테스크한 폭력, 동성애, 법의식 결여 등을 정신분석학적 관점에서 분열증적(Schizophrenic) 주체의 특징으로 파악해 왔다. 이러한 연구들은 분열증적 주체의 특성들을 부정적인 것으로 이해하며 그것들이 역사와 사회의 폭력에서 발생하는 것으로 간주한다.

기존 연구는 분열증적 주체를 사회 체제에 적응할 수 없기 때문에 변화와 창조의 역할을 감당할 수 없는 것으로 이해한다. 또 백민석 소설에 나타나는 그 주체들을 ‘유아’의 위치에서 사회의 결핍을 증언하는 인물들로만 전형화한다. 하지만 본고는 그들이 보여주는 삶의 유희적인 양식과 탈주적인 면모에 주목한다. 그들은 사회 안에 있는 보편성들을 지속적으로 공격하고 새로운 개념을 창조한다. 이러한 점을 온당히 조명하기 위해서는 기존 정신분석 담론과 구별되는 새로운 담론이 요구된다.

들뢰즈·가타리의 분열분석(Schizo-analysis)은 정신분석의 주요 근본 가정들을 부정하면서 분열증적 주체의 특성을 긍정적인 범주로 다시 사유한다. 이는 정신분석의의 한계를 사유할 필요가 있다. 정신분석의 근본 가정은 ‘가족주의’다.

본고는 백민석 소설에서 가족주의의 허구성과 그 극한의 가정에서 폭력의 출현을 발견했다. 먼저 소설 안에서 가족주의는 폭력을 통해 젠더 왜곡과 성별 이분법의 사고를 강요했다. 두 번째로 가족주의는 ‘노동’을 통해 복종하는 주체를 생산한다는 사실과 그 주체가 생산하는 혐오와 사물화를 사유했다. 본고는 이를 통해 정신분석의 한계와 그 부정적 양상들을 지적하고 이를 넘어설 수 있는 분열증적 주체의 잠재성에 주목하였다.

분열증적 주체의 잠재성은 들뢰즈·가타리의 ‘되기’를 통해서 살펴볼 수 있다. 본고는 백민석 소설에서 ‘동물-되기’, ‘여성-되기’등의 ‘소수-되기’과정이 사회 구조의 보편을 해체하는 과정을 보였다. 이를 통해 백민석 소설에 나타나는 인물들의 면모를 분열증적 주체의 특징과 연결 짓고, 그들이 기존 사회에서 어떻게 탈주하는지를 보였다.

백민석 소설의 형식 또한 분열증적 특징을 가지고 있다. 본고는 앞에서 사유했던 분열증적 특징을 글쓰기 양식과 연결 짓고, 그 글쓰기 양식이 어떻게 ‘선·악 표상’과 ‘해석’을 해체하는지 보였다.|This study aims to clarify various psychoanalytical motifs appearing in Baek

Min-seok’s novel and reinterpret this from Deleuze and Guattari’s schizo-analysis perspective.

Previous studies have seen absence of father and mother, grotesque violence, homosexual love, lack of legal consciousness, etc appearing in Baek Min-seok’s novel as characteristics of schizophrenic subject from the psychoanalytical perspective. Such studies understand the characteristics of schizophrenic subject as negative things and regard them as occurring from violence in history and society.

The existing studies understand the role of change and creation as being beyond control, because schizophrenic subject cannot be made to adapt to the social system.

The subjects appearing in Baek Min-seok’s novel are also typified as figures only who testify social deficiency in the position of‘infant.’But this paper focuses on playful style of life that they show and their fugitive aspects. They continue to attack the universalities in society and create a new concept. To illuminate such things properly, a new discourse differentiated from the existing psychoanalytic discourse is required.

Deleuze and Guattari’s schizo-analysis re-reasons the characteristics of schizophrenic subject into positive categories, negating the major fundamental assumptions of psychoanalysis. This is suggestive of the need to reason the limitations of psychoanalysis. The fundamental assumption of psychoanalysis is ‘familism.’

This paper discovered the fabrication of familism and the appearance of violence in an extreme family from Baek Min-seok’s novel. In the first place, familism in the novel forced gender distortion and gender dichotomy thinking through violence. Second, familism reasoned that obedient subject is produced through ‘labor’and the hatred and reification that the subject produces. Through this, this paper points out the limitations of psychoanalysis and its negative aspects and focuses on the potentiality of schizophrenic subject who can go beyond this.

The potentiality of schizophrenic subject can be inquired through Deleuze and

Guattari’s ‘becoming’. This paper showed the process of‘becoming an animal’, ‘becoming a woman’, ‘becoming minority’, etc in Baek Min-seok’s novel and revealed the process of disintegrating the universality of social structure. This connected the aspects of figures shown in Baek Min-seok’s novel with characteristics of schizophrenic subject and showed how they escaped from the existing society.

In Baek Min-seok’s novel, type also has schizophrenic characteristics. This paper connected the schizophrenic characteristics as reasoned earlier with the writing style and showed how the writing style disintegrated ‘good-evil representation’ and