『맹자』에 나타난 항심(恒心)의 의의

Keyword 맹자, 항심, 도덕성, 본성, 수양

Abstract

본 논문은 『맹자』에 나타난 항심의 의의에 관해 탐구하였다. 이를 통하여 항심이 개인과 사회 등 다양한 방면에서 지니는 의의를 고찰하였다. 당시 사회는 도덕성의 부재로 사람을 해치는 일이 빈번하게 발생하였다. 맹자는 이러한 상황 속에서도 스스로 수양하여 자신의 도덕성을 회복하는 주체인 인간상을 추구하였다. 맹자는 “진실로 항심이 없으면 방탕함과 편벽함과 사특함과 사치함을 하지 않음이 없다.”라고 말하였다. 이는 항심이 사람을 사람답게 하는 도덕성과 관계되고 있음을 의미한다.

맹자는 도덕성을 일정하고 영구적으로 유지하기 위해 항심을 강조하였다. 그는 내면의 도덕성을 본성으로 여겼다. 그는 사람이라면 누구나 선한 본성을 갖추고 태어나는 것으로 생각하였다. 그는 이를 통해 선한 본성이 실현되는 사회를 추구하였다. 맹자는 도덕성을 일정하게 유지하기 위해 어떠한 유혹에도 흔들리지 않는 마음인 부동심을 중시하였다. 그는 이러한 부동심을 이루기 위해서 호연지기와 지언이 필요할 것으로 생각하였다.

맹자는 호연지기를 사람의 도덕성과 밀접하게 관련지어 설명하였다. 그는 호연지기를 기르기 위해 항상 잊지 않고 꾸준히 실천하는 행동을 강조하였다. 그는 호연지기와 함께 부동심의 또 다른 장점으로 지언을 내세웠다. 맹자는 지언을 통해 내면의 도덕성을 유지할 것을 강조하였다. 맹자에 의하면 호연지기와 지언이 상호작용하여 부동심이 이루어지게 된다. 맹자는 이를 통해 꾸준한 도덕적 실천 행위를 강조하였다.

『맹자』에 나타난 항심은 수양과 교화의 측면에서 의의를 함축한다. 『맹자』에 나타난 항심은 나 자신의 인격을 수양하고 그 마음을 다른 사람에게까지 미쳐 사회를 평화롭게 하고 안정되게 하는 면에 의의가 있다.|In this paper, it explored the significance of the Constant Mind in the Mencius. Through this, it examined the significance of the constant mind in various areas such as individual and society. It frequently happened to harm people due to the lack of morality in the society at that time. Mencius pursued the self-reliant human image of restoring one's own morality through self-discipline even in this situation. Mencius said, “truly without the constant mind, there is nothing you can't do like debauchery, flattery, wickedness, extravagance”. This means that the constant mind has to do with the morality that makes people have a touch of humanity.

Mencius emphasized the constant mind to keep morality constant and permanent. He regarded the inner morality as human nature. He thought that everyone is born with the good nature. He pursued a society of realizing good nature through this. Mencius emphasized the imperturbable mind which cannot be swayed, no matter the temptation, to keep morality constant. He thought that a vast-flowing spirit and wise sayings would be necessary to achieve the imperturbable mind.

Mencius explained a vast-flowing spirit as closely related to human morality. He emphasized the action that one does not forget and practices constantly in order to develop a vast-flowing spirit. He insisted on wise sayings as another strength of the imperturbable mind along with a vast-flowing spirit. Mencius emphasized the maintenance of inner morality through wise sayings. According to Mencius, as a vast-flowing spirit and wise saying interact, the imperturbable mind is achieved. Mencius emphasized constant moral practice through this.

The constant mind in the Mencius implies its significance in terms of self-discipline and edification. The constant mind in the 『Mencius』 is significant in making the society peaceful and stable, as the mind affects others when cultivating one's own character.