도시재생 뉴딜사업과 문화예술의 연관성

Keyword 도시재생, 뉴딜사업, 문화예술, 나주읍성, 동반성장

Abstract

도심의 인구 감소, 경제활동 저하 등으로 인한 도심공간의 슬럼화를 막기 위해 추진하고 있는 도시재생사업은 문화예술 활동을 포함한 사업이 되었다. 그동안 진행되어 온 물리적 개발 중심의 도시재개발사업이 해당 지역의 공동체를 중심으로 공간적 특성과 경제적 ․ 사회적 ․ 문화적 측면 등 비물리적 측면을 고려한 재생 방식으로 변화하였기 때문이다. 이에 따라 도시재생사업에서 문화는 빠지지 않고 등장하는 화두가 되었는데, 이는 공간의 고유기능을 상실한 도심에 막대한 예산을 투입하지 않고도 새로운 활력을 되찾기 위한 효율적 방안을 찾아낸 결과이다. 이러한 방식의 도시재생은 궁극적으로는 지역의 특성과 가치를 연결하고 지역공동체의 회복과 사회적 통합을 실현하기 위한 것이다. 도시재생사업에서 문화예술 활동은 공예촌, 문화예술센터, 청년활동지원, 주민 문화예술 활동 참여 등으로 재생 공간의 활성화에 필요한 촉매 역할을 하는 데 있다. 문화예술 활동을 통해서 지역이 소통하고 융합하는 과정에서 생산·소비 활동의 선순환 구조가 정착되고 지역경제 활성화에 기여하는 구조이다.

초기 단계의 도시재생 사업이 물리적 환경개선을 통한 도시활성화 측면에 치중되어 젠트리피케이션 현상과 같은 각종 부작용이 발생하였다. 이러한 부작용을 방지하기 위하여 문화예술 활동을 통한 도시재생사업이 부각되었다. 이러한 변화는 문화, 예술의 창의성을 기반으로 지역을 활성화하고 이들을 기반으로 쇠퇴한 도시를 재창조하자는 의지의 표현이었다. 도시재생사업에서 문화예술 활동은 시민의 문화향유 활동을 포함해서 도시의 경제적 측면까지 연결되어 있다. 따라서 문화예술을 활용한 도시재생사업은 사업지 선정에서부터 환경적, 경제적, 사회적, 문화적 측면 등을 고려하고 도시재생사업을 실행하는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 문화예술 활동을 도시재생사업의 촉매로 활용할 때, 사업의 성격이나 지역의 특색을 잘 분석하고 실행계획을 수립해야 한다.

따라서 문화예술 활동을 활용한 도시재생사업은 장기적인 관점에서 계획되고 실행되어야 하며, 지역의 고유한 역사문화 콘텐츠를 기반으로 문화예술 생태계가 작동하는 구조가 되어야 한다. 지역과 지역민의 동반성장은 지역이 자생력을 확보하고 지역의 고유 자산을 보존하고 활용할 수 있는 계기가 마련될 때 가능하게 된다. 이러한 과정에서 지역의 고유 브랜드가 만들어진다. 브랜드로 대표되는 지역의 정체성을 확립하는 일은 단기적인 정책이 아니라 도시의 미래지향적 마스터플랜을 가지고 추진해야 한다. 결과적으로 문화적 도시재생은 지역민과 함께 할 때 문화 및 경제적 측면에서 성공이 가능한 구조라는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 추론을 바탕으로 효율적인 문화적 도시재생의 방식을 찾고자 하였다. | Urban regeneration projects, which are being promoted to prevent slums in urban spaces due to a decrease in population and a decline in economic activity in the city center, have become projects including cultural arts activities. The urban redevelopment project centered on physical development, which has been underway, has been developed around the local community. social . This is because it has changed to a redevelopment method that focuses on regeneration, taking into account non-physical aspects such as cultural aspects. As a result, culture has become a hot topic in the urban regeneration project, which is the result of devising an efficient plan to restore new vitality without investing enormous budgets in the city center, which has lost its unique function. Ultimately, it is to connect the characteristics and values ​​of the region, and to realize the recovery and social integration of the local community. In the urban regeneration project, cultural and artistic activities play a catalyst role in revitalizing the regeneration space by participating in craft villages, culture and arts centers, youth activity support, and resident culture and arts activities. It is a structure that contributes to vitalization of the local economy by establishing a virtuous cycle of production and consumption activities in the process of communicating and converging with the region through cultural and artistic activities.

As the urban regeneration project in the early stages was focused on the aspect of urban activation through physical environment improvement, various side effects such as gentrification occurred. In order to prevent such side effects, urban regeneration projects through culture and arts activities have emerged. This change was an expression of the will to revitalize the region based on the creativity of culture and art and use it to recreate a decayed city. In urban regeneration projects, cultural and artistic activities are linked to the economic aspects of the city, including citizens' cultural enjoyment activities. Therefore, urban regeneration projects using culture and arts mean implementing urban regeneration projects in consideration of environmental, economic, social, and cultural aspects from the selection of the project site. Therefore, when using culture and art activities as a catalyst for urban regeneration projects, it is necessary to analyze the characteristics of the project or regional characteristics and establish an action plan.

Therefore, urban regeneration projects using culture and arts activities should be planned and executed from a long-term perspective, and a structure in which the culture and arts ecosystem operates based on local content. Shared growth between the region and the local people becomes possible when the region has an opportunity to secure its own viability and preserve and utilize the region's own assets. In this process, a local brand is created. Establishing the identity of the region represented by the brand is not a short-term policy, but a future-oriented master plan of the city should be promoted. As a result, it can be seen that cultural urban regeneration is a structure that enables success in terms of culture and economy when working with local residents. Therefore, this study seeks to find an efficient cultural urban renewal method based on these inferences.