대학생의 역기능적 완벽주의와 인지적 유연성 수준에 따른 성취목표지향성의 차이

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대학생의 역기능적 완벽주의와 인지적 유연성 수준에 따라 성취목표지향성은 어떻게 나타나는지에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 대학생 325명을 대상으로 한 설문 조사를 통해 역기능적 완벽주의, 성취 목표 지향, 인지적 유연성을 측정하고, 역기능적 완벽주의 성향이있는 학생 280 명을 선정하여 분석에 활용했다. 역기능적 완벽주의와 인지적 유연성의 수준을 구분하여, 숙달 목표 지향, 수행 접근 목표 지향 및 수행 회피 목표 지향이 어떻게 나타나는지 확인하기 위해 이원배치 분산 분석을 실시하였다.

그 결과, 역기능적 완벽주의와 인지적 유연성 수준에 따라 성취목표지향성에 차이를 나타냈으며, 수행회피목표지향성은 역기능적 완벽주의와 인지적 유연성의 상호작용 효과를 보였다. 사후 분석에서는 두 변인의 수준에 따라 구분한 4개의 집단 간에도 차이가 나타났다.

이는 역기능적 완벽주의와 인지적 유연성이 성취목표지향성의 수준에 영향을 미치며, 이를 통해 대학생의 학업 및 진로 목표 설정에도 영향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 또한, 진로 결정에 어려움을 경험하고 있는 대학생들에게 자신에 대한 이해를 높이고, 적절한 목표 설정과 계획을 통해 결과를 성취할 수 있도록 도울 수 있는 근거를 마련한다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 결론과 논의 및 향후 연구 방향을 설명한다.| The purpose of this study is to investigate how the achievement goal orientation appears according to the level of dysfunctional perfectionism and cognitive flexibility in college students.

To this end, dysfunctional perfectionism, achievement goal orientation, and cognitive flexibility were measured through a survey of 325 college students, and 280 students with dysfunctional perfectionism tendencies were selected and used for analysis. A two-way analysis of variance was conducted in order to distinguish between the levels of dysfunctional perfectionism and cognitive flexibility, and to see how the mastery goal orientation, performance approach goal orientation, and performance avoidance goal orientation appear.

As a result, there was a difference in achievement goal orientation according to the level of dysfunctional perfectionism and cognitive flexibility, and performance avoidance goal orientation showed the interaction effect of dysfunctional perfectionism and cognitive flexibility. In the post-mortem analysis, there were also differences between the four groups classified according to the level of the two variables.

This is bacause dysfunctional perfectionism and cognitive flexibility have an effect on the level of achievement goal orientation, and through this, it seems that it can affect the setting of academic and career goals for college students. In addition, it provides a basis for helping college students who are experience difficulties in making career decisions to understand themselves and to achieve results through appropriate goal setting and planning.