금융개방과 무역개방이 한국의 거시경제 변동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keyword 경기변동, 금융개방, 무역개방, ARDL-ECM모형

Abstract

한국은 수출의존형 소규모 개방경제로서 높은 수출의존도로 인해 해외 충격이 발생함에 따라 수출주도형 성장전략에 대한 우려가 커졌다. 그리고 최근에 금융개방을 통해 외국인직접투자 유입 규모가 크게 늘어가며 해외로부터의 영향에 더욱 크게 노출되었다고 할 수 있다.

한국은 수출입과 외국인투자 정책이 강력하게 추진되고 있는데 정말로 이런 수출입과 외국인 직접투자가 경기변동에 단기, 장기에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대해서 이해해야 한다.

본 연구는 한국을 대상으로 금융개방과 무역개방이 거시경기변동에 어떤 영향을 미치고 있는지 확인하는 목적으로 실증분석을 수행한다.

논문의 실시한 결과는 다음과 같다

첫째, 금융개방과 무역개방이 장기적인 모형에서 거시경기변동에 통계적으로 유의한 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 추정되였다. 다시 말하면 장기적으로 금융개방과 무역개방이 거시경기변동을 감소할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 금융발전이 거시경기변동에 양(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 추정되였다. 즉 가계신용이 증가하면 거시경기변동이 심화되는 것을 의미한다.

둘째, 단기적인 모형에서 금융개방과 무역개방 및 금융발전이 모두 거시경기변동에 통계적으로 유의한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다, 이는 단기적으로 금융개방과 무역개방 및 금융발전이 진전될수록 거시경기변동이 확대되다는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, 한국의 정부지출은 거시경기변동의 완화에 기여할 수 있는지에 대해서 불명확한 것으로 나타났다. |Economists have been concerned with growth promoting effect of trade and financial openness since the past few decades, but now attention is shifted toward the effect of economic volatility due to trade and financial openness.

The Korean economy succeeded in economic development through an export-led growth policy. In addition, the Korean economy has maintained a very high degree of openness in the financial sector by greatly easing restrictions on domestic investment of foreign capital since the 1997 financial crisis.

Openning of the economy to the outside world brings benefits such as promotion of economic growth and development of financial markets but as the trade and financial sectors' openness to the outside world expands, there are high concerns that the Korean economy's overseas connectivity and dependence have deepened, leading to increased vulnerability to external shocks.

This paper undertakes a strong examination on the implication of trade and financial openness on macroeconomic volatility in Korea. The objective of this paper is to find out whether a more open trade and financial system increases the volatility in Macroeconomic Volatility or not? The impact of financial and trade openness on economic volatility is under consideration in case of Korea.

This paper will identify the long-run and short run relationship of financial openness, trade openness and macroeconomic volatility of Korea. For this purpose, time series data from 1970-2010 and ARDL cointegration technique was used to find the long run relationship.

The results proposed that in the long run, trade openness and financial openness reduce macroeconomic volatility, whereas financial development increases macroeconomic volatility.

Furthermore, the error correction model suggested that in the short run, financial opening, trade opening, and financial development have a negative impact on Korea's macroeconomic fluctuations.