국내 원자력 정책 변화를 고려한 중저준위 방사성 폐기물 발생량 예측 연구

Abstract

현재 정부는 제8차 전력수급기본계획에 의하여 고리 1호기 영구 정지를 시작으로 2094년까지 원자력발전소 30기의 영구 정지 및 원전 해체를 목표로 추진하고 있다. 원자력발전소가 본격 해체를 통해 다양한 원전 해체 폐기물이 발생이 예상됨에 따라 안전하고 효율적인 관리 전략이 요구된다.

경주 중저준위 방사성폐기물 처분시설은 원전에서 발생하는 운영, 해체 폐기물과 비원전 기관에서 발생하는 중저준위 방사성폐기물 등을 관리하기 위하여 1단계 동굴처분시설을 시작으로 단계적 건설을 통해 처분시설 부지 내 총 80만 드럼 처분이 계획되어 있다. 현재 2단계 표층 처분시설 건설 사업을 추진 중이며, 1, 2단계 처분시설의 운영상황과 추후 중저준위 폐기물 발생 상황을 고려한 추가 3, 4단계 처분시설이 구체화될 예정이다.

제8차 전력수급기본계획에서 중·저준위 방사성 폐기물 최종 발생량은 약 70.8만 드럼으로 예측하고 있다. 이 발생량은 제7차 전력수급기본계획에서 건설 계획이었던 신한울 3·4호기, 천지 1·2호기, 신규 원전(미정) 1·2호기 백지화에 따라 제7차 전력 수급 계획에서의 최종 발생량인 835,218 드럼 대비 약 13만 드럼이 적게 예측되어 있다. 보수적인 방법으로 제7차 전력수급기본계획의 83만 5천 드럼의 중·저준위 방사성 폐기물의 발생량과 제8차 전력수급기본계획의 중·저준위 방사성 폐기물 발생량을 도출하고자 한다.

특히, 전력수급기본계획은 10년 단위의 중·저준위 방사성 폐기물의 발생량만 나타내고 있어 1년 단위로 원전 해체 폐기물의 발생량 및 발생 시점을 분석하여 최종 연도별 중·저준위 방사성 폐기물의 발생량을 도출하여, 추후 건설 계획인 3, 4단계 처분장을 처분 방식과 중·저준위 폐기물장의 효율적인 운영을 위해 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.|Currently, the government is pursuing the goal of permanent suspension of 30 nuclear power plants and dismantling of nuclear power plants by 2094, starting with the permanent shutdown of Kori Unit 1 according to the 8th power supply plan. As nuclear power plants are expected to generate various nuclear dismantling waste through full-scale dismantling, a safe and efficient management strategy is required.

The Gyeongju low and intermediate level radioactive waste disposal facility is located within the site of the disposal facility through phased construction starting with the first stage cave disposal facility to manage operation, decommissioning waste from nuclear power plants, low and intermedaite level radioactive waste from non-nuclear power plants. A total of 800,000 drums are planned. Currently, the second stage surface disposal facility construction project is underway, and additional stages 3 and 4 disposal facilities are expected to be concreted in consideration of the operation status of the 1st and 2nd stage disposal facilities and the occurrence of low and intermedaite level waste.

In the 8th Basic Plan for Electricity Supply and Demand, the final generation of low and intermedaite level radioactive waste is predicted to be about 70.8 million drums. This amount is the final generation amount in the 7th power supply plan due to the clearing of Shinhanul 3 and 4, Cheonji 1 and 2, and new nuclear power plants (undecided) 1 and 2, which were the construction plans in the 7th power supply plan. It is estimated that about 130,000 drums are less than 835,218 drums. In a conservative way, it is intended to derive the generation amount of 835,000 drums of low and intermedaite level radioactive waste in the 7th power supply plan and the amount of low and intermediate level radioactive waste in the 8th power supply and demand plan.

In particular, the Basic Electric Power Supply and Demand Plan shows only the generation of low and intermediate level radioactive wastes in units of 10 years, and analyzes the generation and timing of nuclear power plant decommissioning wastes on a year-to-year basis to derive the amount of low and intermediate level radioactive waste generated by the final year In the future, the 3rd and 4th stage disposal sites, which were planned for construction, were intended to be disposed of and suggested for efficient operation of low and intermedaite level waste sites.