Precast Concrete 공사 관리업무 및 정보흐름 분석 연구

Abstract

프리캐스트 콘크리트(PC)공법은 공장에서 주요 구조부재를 대량 생산하여 현장에서 조립함으로써 옥외여건의 영향을 최소화할 수 있어 구조물의 품질 저하를 방지하고 고품질의 규격화된 구조부재를 생산하는 공법이다. 또한 PC공법은 공정간 주로 기계·장비를 사용함으로써 공사기간을 단축하고 인건비를 절감하여 건설관리를 효율화할 수 있는 장점이 있다.

다만 기존 현장 철근콘크리트(RC) 공법에 비해 공사비 및 공사기간 면에서 뚜렷한 비교우위가 없어 기대만큼 활용되지 못하고 있다. RC공법은 크게 설계와 시공 등 2단계로 나뉘지만 PC공법은 설계와 시공 외에도 구조부재의 생산과 운송 단계를 거쳐야 한다. 이와 같이 추가된 공정을 통해 공사 참여자 간의 정보교환이 RC공법보다 비효율적이며, 관련 건설관리 업무도 더욱 복잡해진다. PC공법의 기술향상에 관한 연구가 많이 진행되어 왔지만, PC공법의 장점을 충분히 활용할 수 없을 정도로 적절한 시공관리에 대한 연구가 상대적으로 미흡하다. 따라서 본 연구 1) PC공정 전 과정에서 수행되는 주요 관리 과제를 도출하고 2) 주요 관리업무 간 정보 흐름 방향과 정보 유형을 파악하며 3) BIM(Building Information Modeling) 기술을 적용하여 기대 효과를 조사하였다.

22개 건설관리업무는 문헌분석과 전문가 그룹면접을 토대로 도출됐다. 설문조사를 토대로 중요도-성과분석(IPA) 기법으로 관리업무별 중요도 및 개선요구를 분석하였다. 덧붙여 각 업무의 입력·출력 자료, 업무 프로세스 등을 파악하여 주요 관리 업무 간의 정보 흐름을 정립하였다.

본 연구결과는 PC공사에 관한 관리업무간의 건설관리 및 정보교환의 방식을 향상시키는 데 유용한 참고자료로 활용될 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 PC공사의 자동화된 관리 시스템 구축을 위한 프레임워크를 제공하는 데 기여할 수 있다.|Precast Concrete(PC) construction method can minimizes the effects of outdoor conditions, by mass-producing major structural members at the factory and assembling them at the site, thereby preventing deterioration of the quality of the structure and using high-quality standardized structural members. In addition, the PC construction has the advantage of streamlining construction management by reducing the construction period and reducing labor costs by mainly using inter-process machinery and equipment.

However, this method has not been utilized as expected since it does not have a clear comparative advantage in terms of construction cost and duration compared to the existing on-site reinforced concrete(RC) construction method. While the RC method is largely divided into two stages, including design and construction, the PC method must go through the production and transportation stages of structural members in addition to design and construction. This added process makes the exchange of information between process operators inefficient than the RC method, and the related construction management tasks more complex. Although many studies have been conducted on the technical improvement of the PC method, research on proper construction management is relatively insufficient so that the advantages of the PC method can not be fully utilized. Therefore, this study 1) derived major management tasks performed in the entire PC construction process, 2) identified the direction of information flow and type of information between major management tasks, 3) investigated the expected effects by applying BIM(Building Information Modeling) technology.

22 construction management tasks were derived based on literature review and expert group interviews. Based on the questionnaire survey, the importance and improvement needs of each management tasks were analyzed by importance-performance analysis(IPA) technique. In addtion, the information flow among major management tasks was established by identifying the input and output data of each task, and work process.

The results of this study can be utilized as an useful reference for enhancing the way of construction management and information exchange among management tasks on PC construction. Consequently, this study can contribute to providing a framework for establishing an automated management system of PC construction.