中韩城市老年人居住方式比较研究

Keyword living arrangements the urban elderly family support comparative study China and South Korea

Abstract

이 연구는 중국 산둥성과 한국의 인천 및 경기지역의 노인들을 대상으로 한 동일 설문지 조사결과를 분석한 것이다. 이 연구는 중국과 한국 노인들의 거주 형태 차이를 비교하기 위한 것이며, 한국과 중국에서 자녀와 함께 거주하는 이유의 유사점과 차이점을 보여준다. 분석 결과에 따르면, 대다수 산둥성과 인천 및 경기지역 노인들은 실제 상황에 맞춰 자신들의 거주방식을 선택하고 있으며, 일부 노인들은 일상생활이나 경제력에서 자녀를 의존해야 하기 때문에 자녀와 함께 거주하는 것을 선택한다. 한편 대다수 산둥성 노인들은 실제 생활조건에 따라 거주 방식을 선택하고 있으며, 충분히 스스로 생활할 영위할 경제력을 가지거나 전통적인 생활방식을 고수하지 않는 일부 노인들은 자녀와 따로 생활하는 것을 선택한다.

This study is based on the analysis of the data from the same questionnaire for the elderly at Shandong Province in China and at Incheon-Gyeonggi region in South Korea. This study tries to compare the differences of the living arrangements of the Chinese and South Korean elderly and shows the similarities and differences in the reasons of the reasons for living together and living alone between South Korea and China. Through the analysis, the majority of the elderly in Shangdong Province and Incheon-Gyeonggi region arrange their living in the actual way, and some of the elderly choose to live with children because they have to depend on children on everyday life and finance. On the other hand, most of the elderly in Shandong Province select the living arrangements out of the actual living conditions and some of them choose to live separately from children because they have ability for self-support and do not support the traditional way of living.