현대국가에 있어서 보장행정의 법리에 관한 연구

Keyword

보장행정, 보장책임, 규제된 자율규제, 책임배분, 공사협력, legal principles of Guaranteed administration, Regulated self-regulation, Guarantee responsibility, public-private cooperation, responsibility distribution

Abstract

복지국가에서는 국가의 거대한 인적․물적 자원으로 감당할 수 없을 정도로 국가의 역할이 계속 확대되고 있지만 국가의 인적․물적 자원의 한계와 국가재정의 고갈로 인하여 국가의 공익사업의 독점은 효율성을 저해하는 최대요인이 되었다. 그리하여 작은 정부의 구호 아래 공적 임무의 민영화가 활발하게 진행되었고, 그 결과 국가의 역할과 공․사법 구별의 무용론이 제기되었으며 행정법의 존재 자체도 의심받게 되었다. 그러나 국가의 역할증대는 공적인 임무수행에 있어서 행정에 의한 고권적인 것뿐만 아니라 비고권적인 것과 사인에 의해 행해지는 것까지 광범위한 양상으로 나타나고 있으며 시대의 요청에 따라 고권적인 임무수행이라는 형식 자체도 수정, 보충, 구조변화를 강요받고 있다. 공권력 및 공익의 담당자의 확산과 동시에 행정법의 새로운 임무로 공공적 과제의 처리와 서비스제공의 질을 담보할 필요가 있게 되었다. 이에 따라 독일에서는 현재 보장행정(Gevwahrleistungsverwaltung)이라는 새로운 법이론이 등장하여 활발한 논의가 진행되고 있다. 보장행정론의 효시는 Gallwas의 보증인적 지위론(Garantenstellung)으로, 이 이론은 지금까지 공적부문이 담당해 온 임무수행을 사적부문에 위탁한 뒤에도 국가로서는 그 임무가 차질없이 수행될 수 있도록 보장하는 책임 즉, 보장책임이 계속된다는 것이다.

현대국가에 있어서는 공적부문의 활동의 대부분이 시장의 실패를 막기 위한 보장행정의 작용으로 파악되고, 이러한 활동은 종래에도 행정법학의 대상으로서 연구되었지만 보장행정의 등장으로 더욱 구체화되었다. 따라서 보장행정의 법이론은 기존의 패러다임에 대한 변환이 아니라 기존의 패러다임에 새로운 관점을 덧붙인 것이라고 할 수 있다.

시대의 변천에 따라 국가관은 자유주의적 법치국가에서 사회적 법치국가로, 사회적 법치국가에서 보장국가로 변화하고 있다. 20세기 전반이 규제국가(야경국가)에서 급부국가(복지국가)로의 시대라면 20세기 후반부터 현대에 걸쳐서는 급부국가로부터 보장국가(규정국가)로의 시대이다. 보장국가란 시장의 실패와 정부의 실패에 이르지 않고 균형을 도모하며 사회의 활력있는 발전을 유지하는 것을 목적으로 제창된 사고의 구조이다. 이러한 보장국가에서는 새로운 종류의 성질을 가지는 행정활동이 규제행정과 급부행정이라는 전통적인 현상형태를 넘어서 보장행정이라는 새로운 형식으로 향하고 있다. 보장행정은 사회의 적정한 자율적 조직능력에 의거한 시장과 경쟁구조의 조직화․최적화를 지향한다. 다시 말하면 국가와 사회의 분업으로 공공선을 실현하는 것이다.

보장행정의 법이론을 주장하는 학자들은 사화에 따른 국가 또는 정부의 역할 무용론에 대하여, 그 답변으로 보장행정은 보장책임을 부담하기 때문에 공사의 책임배분을 명확히 하는 독자적인 보장행정의 법체계를 구축하는 것이고, 그것이야말로 우리 시대에 과하여진 사명이라고 한다, 그리고 그들은 보장행정의 핵심요소로 시장의 제어, 규제된 자율규제, 공사협력, 사화, 책임배분, 보장책임, 재공영화 등을 언급하고 있다.

본고는 지금까지 행정이 수행하였던 임무를 사인에게 위탁한 후에도 국가에게 보장책임이 계속 남아 있다는 인식에서 보장행정의 법이론을 연구를 목적으로 한다. 이 연구는 보장국가에 있어서 국가의 역할과 행정법의 존재를 다시 성찰하는 계기가 될 수 있을 것이다. 이에 관한 논의는 주로 독일의 논의가 중심이 되며, 이를 분석․검토하여 그 시사점을 찾아 우리나라의 행정법학에의 수용가능성을 고찰하고 있다. 이 연구는 보장행정에 관한 일반이론, 공사협력의 법적 구조, 보장행정에 관한 각국 입법례, 보장행정론의 평가와 법적 과제로 구성한다.|The role of a modern nation is expanding too much to be handled with the human and physical resources of a huge nation. Thus, the handling of public tasks and the security of quality of service while expanding the number of people in charge of public power and public interest are new duties of the administrative law. Private participation and cooperation cast new doubts on the governmental accountability and lead to conflicts between the traditional rule of law and the values of participatory democracy. Moreover, they question the standards that have been used to differentiate the Korean public law from the Korean private law.

This paper deals with the study on the legal theory of Guarantee administration receiving attention from German academia of public law. The theory of Guaranteed human status from Gallwas is the first Guarantee administration.

Guarantee administration forms an idea of the state that does not directly provide benefits for their people’s livelihood, but entrust civil organizations to play the role to deal public tasks on condition that the States support.

This legal theory of Guarantee administration supports distributing responsibilities among public and private entities. A guarantor state should ensure relevant and enough implementation in the private sector by policing and regulating transferred authorities. Also, the Guarantee State takes count of private-public partnerships to provide structural frameworks to let social autonomy work smoothly and establish appropriate legal frameworks.

Above all, Guarantee responsibility, market control, regulated self-regulation, responsibility distribution, public-private cooperation and renationalization are the key factors in Guarantee administration.

This legal theory of Guarantee administration has many advantages as follows. Above all, it can help us to understand the features of current national situations. Moreover, it suggests an alternative to solve the modern states’ contradictional situation by emphasizing the importance of harmony between regulation and autonomy.

However, despite many advantages it can not be ignored that the idea is on a path to progress and lacks clarity and experience in specifics yet. It is also difficult to mix regulation and autonomy in an effective way.

By studying the legal theory of Guarantee administraion, I hope we find the best way to overcome the above problems for the future.

The discussion about the legal theory of Guarantee administration in Germany is worthy of our notice because it offers basic material for the debate on desirable roles of a state in the modern Society.