초등학교 고학년의 또래관계와 학급응집력 향상을 위한 학교미술치료 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Keyword

학교미술치료, 또래관계, 학급응집력, School Art Therapy, Peer Relationship, Class Cohesiveness

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop a school art therapy program to improve peer relationship and class cohesiveness and verify program effects in upper elementary students. In Study I, the school art therapy program for 5th grade students was developed based on literature review and a pilot study. In Study II, the experimental group and the wait-list control group were divided to verify program effects.

The school art therapy program was conducted with the experimental group(N=28) and the wait-list control group(N=28) in two classes of the 5th grade in S Elementary School located in G Metropolitan City. A total of 12 sessions were performed for 80 minutes, twice per week to improve peer relationship and class cohesiveness and program effects were verified. The mixed design of quantitative and qualitative analysis was made for program effects. For the quantitative analysis, peer relationship, class cohesiveness test, and kinetic school drawing(KSD) were quantitatively compared. For the qualitative analysis, the process of client change was examined through participants’ observation and interviews and the process of each session, products, worksheets, and reviews of a scribble pad were analyzed.

The results were as follows.

First, the school art therapy program to improve peer relationship and class cohesiveness was developed through the six-step program model. Previous researches were reviewed on peer relationship, class cohesiveness, and school art therapy. Needs analysis and a preliminary program were performed. Problems and limitations were corrected and added by the validity test of experts. Based on the valid ground, the program was developed in the specific and systematic order.

Second, the school art therapy program developed in this study improved peer relationship in upper elementary students. The quantitative analysis suggested that the school art therapy program brought a significant increase in positive peer relationship and a decrease in negative peer relationship. The qualitative analysis suggested that the kinetics of the whole class and the aspect of individual changes were positively changed with sessions. The review showed increased expression of positive peer relationship.

Third, the school art therapy program developed in this study improved class cohesiveness in upper elementary students. The quantitative analysis suggested a significant increase in the sub-factors of class cohesiveness such as class atmosphere, communication, mutual trust, morale, and cohesiveness. The qualitative analysis also suggested positive class atmosphere, high mutual trust by active communication, and the formation of class morale and cohesiveness.

Fourth, the results of conducting the school art therapy program developed in this study with upper elementary showed the effects of peer relationship and class cohesiveness in the change of KSD. In the quantitative analysis, there was a significant change in ‘an interaction level’ and ‘a cooperation level’ that were associated with psychological variables.

When the school art therapy program to improve peer relationship and class cohesiveness was applied to upper elementary students, peer relationship was positively changed and class cohesiveness was increased. Based on the findings, it was identified that the program was effective intervention and prevention.

It suggests the possibility of the school art therapy program being effective for maladaptive intervention, prevention, and support system formation in the whole class members through further activation. Class members can grow up as healthy adolescents through the formation of harmonious and mature relationship and also improve in school adjustment and school life satisfaction. | 본 연구는 초등학교 고학년의 또래관계와 학급응집력을 향상하기 위한 학교미술치료 프로그램을 개발하여 그 효과를 검증하고자 하는데 연구의 목적을 두었다. 이러한 목적을 위해 본 연구 Ⅰ에서는 문헌연구와 예비연구를 통해 초등학교 고학년인 5학년 학생들에게 실시할 학교미술치료 프로그램을 개발하였고, 연구 Ⅱ에서는 실험집단과 대기집단으로 나누어 프로그램의 효과를 검증하였다.

학교미술치료 프로그램은 G시 S초등학교 5학년 2학급으로 실험집단 28명과 대기집단 28명을 대상으로 또래관계와 학급응집력 향상을 위한 프로그램으로 주 2회, 80분씩 총 12회기를 실시하여 그 효과를 검증하였다. 프로그램의 효과를 위해 양적·질적분석의 혼합설계를 하였다. 양적분석으로는 또래관계 검사와 학급응집력 검사, 동적학교생활화(KSD)검사의 양적 비교를 하여 t-검정을 실시하였다. 질적분석으로는 참여자들의 관찰과 면담을 통해 내담자의 변화과정을 살펴보았고, 회기별 과정분석, 작품분석, 활동지 분석, 낙서장의 소감문 분석을 하였다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 또래관계와 학급응집력 향상을 위한 학교미술치료 프로그램은 6단계 프로그램 개발 모형의 절차를 거쳤다. 또래관계와 학급응집력, 학교미술치료에 대한 선행연구 고찰, 요구분석, 예비프로그램 실시, 전문가의 타당도 검증을 통해 문제점 및 제한점을 수정·보완하여 타당한 근거를 토대로 구체적이고 체계적 순서에 따라 프로그램을 개발하였다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 개발된 학교미술치료 프로그램을 초등학교 고학년의 아동들에게 실시하여 또래관계 향상에 변화가 있는 것으로 검증되었다. 양적분석을 통해 학교미술치료 프로그램은 긍정적 또래관계에 유의미한 증가를 가져왔고, 부정적 또래관계의 감소를 보였다. 질적 분석에서도 학급 전체의 역동과 개인변화 양상에서도 회기가 진행되어질수록 긍정적인 변화를 불러왔으며, 소감문에서도 긍정적인 또래관계의 표현이 증가되었다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 개발된 학교미술치료 프로그램을 초등학교 고학년의 아동들에게 실시하여 학급응집력이 향상에 변화가 있는 것으로 검증되었다. 양적분석을 통해 학교응집력의 하위요인인 학급분위기, 의사소통, 상호신뢰, 사기, 일체감이 모두 유의미한 증가를 가져왔다. 질적 분석에서도 긍정적인 학급의 분위기가 형성되었고, 의사소통이 활발하게 이루어져 상호 신뢰감이 깊어졌고, 학급의 사기와 일체감을 형성하였다.

넷째, 본 연구에서 개발된 학교미술치료 프로그램을 초등학교 고학년에게 실시한 결과 또래관계와 학급응집력 향상의 효과를 동적학교생활화검사(KSD)의 변화에서 알 수 있었다. 양적분석에서 동적학교생활화검사(KSD)의 심리적 변인과 관련된 ‘상호작용 수준’과 ‘협력수준’에 유의미한 변화를 가져왔다.

따라서 또래관계와 학급응집력 향상을 위한 학교미술치료 프로그램을 초등학교 고학년에 적용하였을 때, 또래관계를 긍정적으로 변화시키고, 학급응집력을 증가시는데 효과적인 중재와 예방의 방법임을 확인하였다.

이는 향후 학교미술치료의 활성화를 통해 학급구성원 전체의 부적응적 중재와 예방, 지지 체계 형성의 효과를 줄 수 있는 프로그램으로 자리매김 할 수 있는 가능성을 시사하고 있다. 이를 통해 학급원들은 조화롭고 성숙한 관계형성을 통해 건강한 청소년으로 성장할 뿐 아니라 원활한 학교적응과 학교생활에 대한 만족도가 향상될 것이라고 본다.