일제강제징용 피해자의 손해배상에 관한 민사법적 연구

Keyword 일제강제징용, 일제강제징용 손해배상, 국제재판관할, 외국판결의 승인, 1965년 한일청구권협정, 소멸시효

Abstract

본 연구는 일제강제징용피해자들이 일본징용기업을 상대로 손해배상을 청구한 소송에서 피해자 개인의 손해배상청구권을 인정하고, 이에 대하여 피고 신일본제철에 원고들에게 각 100,000,000원을 배상할 것을 선고한 대법원 전원합의체 판결(이하 '대상판결'이라 한다.)을 중심으로 일제강제징용과 관련된 법적 난항에 관하여 상세히 고찰하고, 더 나아가 오랜 시간 구제받지 못한 피해자들을 위한 배상안을 모색하고자 하였다.

주된 쟁점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 피고가 일본기업임에 따라 대한민국 법원에 국제재판관할권이 인정될 수 있는가? 또한 대상판결과 동일한 청구이유로 일본법원에 제기한 소가 원고청구기각 확정판결을 받은 경우 해당판결의 기판력이 대한민국에도 미치는가? (제2장)

국제재판관할권은 국제사법 제2조에 의거하여 당사자 또는 분쟁사안이 대한민국과 실질적 관련이 있는 경우 인정된다. 이에 대한 실질적 관련의 유무는 적정, 공평 및 신속이라는 국제재판관할 배분의 이념에 부합하는 합리적인 원칙에 따라 판단되고 그 기준은 제2항에 명시된 대로 국내의 관할 규정을 참작한다. 다만 이러한 국내 관할 규정은 수정 없이 국제재판관할규칙으로 사용할 수 있는 것과 국제재판관할의 특수성을 고려하여 수정한 후 사용할 수 있는 것, 그리고 국제재판관할규칙으로는 적절치 않아 아예 배제되어야 하는 것 등으로 구분되어야 한다.

이에 대하여 환송판결은 비록 원고들의 손해배상청구권이 재산권에 관한 소이나, 불법행위에 기한 손해배상채무의 이행지는 피고가 예측하지 못한 곳에서 응소를 강요받는 결과가 되어 공평에 반하게 되므로 제외된다고 보았다. 그러나 불법행위지를 인정함에 있어서는“이 사안이 대한민국 국민을 동원하여 강제노동에 종사시킨 것으로 그 피해자가 귀국하여 대한민국에서 손해배상을 구할 수 있다는 점은 예측 가능하다.”고 판시하였으므로 이러한 법원의 결정에는 모순이 있다.

이어 국제재판관할에서의 불법행위지는 국내토지관할규정으로만 한정하여 생각한다면 원고들의 손해발생지는 강제노동, 폭행 등이 이루어진 일본이고 이러한 행위는 국민징용령과 관 알선 등 강제연행 및 강제동원에서 이어진 것으로 소송물을 두 개로 분리하여 각 사안마다 일본과 대한민국에 재판관할이 있다고 보는 것이 타당하겠으나, 국제재판관할의 배분의 이념의 원칙에서 볼 때에 일련의 불법행위를 하나의 소송물로 보는 것이 소송의 신속 및 경제적 측면에 부합한다.

이에 따라 대한민국 법원에 국제재판관할이 인정된다고 보는 것이 타당하며 대한민국은 원고들의 생활근거지이자 이 사건 청구판단이 미치는 영향, 증거조사 및 수집용이 등 청구사안과 실질적 관련성이 있다 할 것이다.

외국 판결의 승인에 있어 우리나라는“외국판결에 의하여 얻어진 분쟁해결의 종국성 확보, 국제적인 파행적 법률관계의 발생 방지, 이중의 소송 방지를 통한 소송경제 등의 실질적인 이유”를 외국판결의 승인‧집행의 근거로 삼고 있으며, 민사소송법 제217조에서 외국판결의 승인 요건 다섯 가지를 명시하고 있다. 그 중 대상판결에서 쟁점이 된 사항은 민사소송법 제217조 제3호의 공서요건이다. 이는 민법 제103조와 국제사법 제10조에 명시된‘공서’와는 구별되어야 하는 개념으로 공서요건을 심사함에 있어 실질적재심사 금지 원칙과의 관계가 문제되며 그 심사 대상은 이유까지 보아야 한다는 이유설이 통설이자 판례의 입장이다. 승인공서요건의 위반 여부는“첫째, 우리의 법원칙에 반하고 둘째, 이러한 법원칙은 헌법을 포함한 우리나라의 기본적인 도덕적 신념 또는 근본적인 가치 관념과 정의 관념에 속하며 셋째, 일본판결의 판단과 우리 법원칙 간의 차이가 커서 전자는 우리가 수인할 수 있는 범위를 넘어”섰는 지를 확인하여 판단한다. 이를 기반으로 대상판결을 검토한 결과, 1910년 한일합방과 국민징용령으로 인한 강제연행 및 강제동원을 적법하다는 일본판결은 우리의 법원칙에 반하고, 나아가 제헌헌법과 현행헌법의 전문과 차이가 크고, 해당부분은 우리나라의 근본적인 가치 관념이라는 점에서 일본판결의 승인을 거부한 대상판결의 판단은 매우 타당하다.

둘째, 1965년 한일 청구권 협정에 일제강제징용피해자의 개인배상청구권이 포함되었는가? (제3장)

이는 1965년 한일청구권협정 제2조의 해석 차이에서 일어난 논란이다. 국제법상 조약 해석은 비엔나협약 제31조와 제32조를 따른다. 이를 적용한 결과 1965년 한일청구권 협정이 체결된 목적은 샌프란시스코 조약 제4조 (a)에 따른 한일 간 재정적·민사적 채권·채무관계를 해결하기 위함이었다. 이러한 점에서 1965년 한일청구권협정 제2조의‘완전히 그리고 최종적으로 해결되었다.’는 문언에 따라 외교적 보호권 포기를 전제하기 위해서는 한일청구권협정이 일본의 국제법상 위반행위를 전제로 체결된 것이어야 할 것이므로, 한일청구권협정에는 애당초 해당되지 않는 사안이다. 한편 한일회담 중 일본은 조선을 식민지배해 온 불법성과 반인도적 범죄를 부정하였는데, 이는 일제강제징용피해자들의 개인손해배상청구권은 양국의 관념이 어떠하든 서류상 애초에‘없었던’것이 된다. 이에 따라 당시 실체가 없었던 혹은 인정되지 않았던 권리를‘완전히 그리고 최종적으로 해결’되었다는 문언만으로 모두 소멸되었다고 보는 것은 타당치 않다. 더불어 일제강제징용은 반인도적 범죄로 인한 중대한 인권침해 사안으로 국제강행규정 위반 범죄이므로 조약에 의해서는 개인의 청구권이 소멸되지 않고, 국제강행규정 위반으로 인한 개인의 청구권이 합의로 소멸된다는 조약은 비엔나협약 제53조, 제64조에 따라 무효이다.

셋째, 일제강제징용피해자의 개인배상청구권이 소멸시효로 완성되었는가? (제4장)

일제강제징용피해자들의 개인배상청구권이 소멸되지 않았으나, 불법행위시와 소제기 사이의 시간적 간격으로 인하여 소멸시효 완성 여부가 문제된다. 대상판결 사안의 경우 일제강제징용피해자들이 제대로 된 배상을 받지 못한 것이 일정한 사실 상태라 할 것인데, 이를 진실한 권리관계로 신뢰하여 사회질서가 형성된다면 오히려 법적 안정성과 사회질서 안정 도모를 기대할 수 없고, 일제강제징용과 관련된 증명자료가 남아있으며, 피해자들은 자신들의 권리가 소멸되었다고 인지하고 있었으므로 권리행사 태만에 해당한다고 볼 수 없다. 그러므로 소멸시효 존재의의에 따라 반인도적 범죄 사안에서는 적용될 여지가 없다. 다음으로 위 손해배상청구권은 인권 및 노동권과 관련된 국제강행규범을 위반한 범죄로 인한 손해로서, 이는 피해자의 국적에 관계없이 당시 일본에 적용되던 조약 및 국제관습법의 중대한 위반에 해당하고 동시에 시효부적용협약에 해당하는 범죄이므로 시효가 배제되는 것이 타당하다. 설령 소멸시효가 적용된다 하더라도 권리를 행사할 수 있는 때, 다시 말해 권리행사를 객관적으로 기대할 수 있는 날로부터 시효가 진행되므로 대상판결에서는 개인배상청구권이 존재한다고 선고된 2018. 10. 30. 로부터 시효가 기산된다고 보는 것이 타당하다.

반면 대상판결은 소멸시효가 적용되고 이미 완성되었지만 그 시효완성의 항변이 권리남용에 해당한다(4단계)고 판단하였다. 우리 법원은 4가지 유형에 한하여 피고 측의 소멸시효 항변을 신의칙에 반하는 권리남용으로 보고 피고의 청구를 배척하고 있는데, 대상판결은 원고들이 1965년 한일청구권협정으로 인하여 개인의 손해배상청구권이 소멸되었다고 알고 있었고, 이는 1990년대 일본 외무성 장관의 발언과 1965년 한일청구권 협정 관련 문서 공개, 2005년 민관공동위원회의 공식 발표를 통해 비로소 개인의 손해배상청구권이 소멸되지 않았음을 알았던 사정을‘권리를 행사할 수 없었던 객관적인 장애사유(제2유형)’로 판단하여 피고 신일본제철의 소멸시효 완성 항변을 배척하였다. 대상판결은 소멸시효 기산점에 관하여 판단하고 있지 않으나,‘1990년대 이전까지 한일 간의 국교 단절이 있었던 점, 우리 정부에서 한일청구권협정으로 인하여 개인배상청구권의 소멸되었다고 해석해온 점, 일본에서는 조선인들의 개인배상청구권을 국내법적으로 소멸시킨 점, 소를 제기하였으나 일본 법원에서는 청구가 모두 기각된 점, 국내에서는 2013년에 상고된 판결을 5년 이상 지연시킨 사법부의 행태와 신일본제철 외 미쓰비시와의 소송, 정신근로대 관련 소송 등 확정되지 않은 수많은 사안으로 인해 피해자들은 자신들의 손해배상청구권이 인정된다는 것을 확신할 수 없었던 점 등’피해자들에게는 권리를 행사할 수 없었던 법률적 장애사유에 준하는 객관적 사정이 존재하였으므로‘권리자가 권리를 행사할 수 없었던 객관적 장애사유가 해소된 날’, 다시 말해 개인청구권이 존재하게 되었음을 비로소 알게 된 2018. 10. 30.로부터 시효가 기산된다고 보는 것이 타당할 것이다.

넷째, 현실적으로 일제강제징용피해자들을 구제할 수 있는 방안은 무엇인가? (제5장)

일본은 일제강점기 당시의 식민지배와 이를 전제로 펼쳐진 정책 및 그로 인한 반인도적 범죄로 인한 중대한 인권침해 사안들을 적법한 것으로 보고, 배상의 의무가 없음을 밝힌다. 일제강제징용과 위안부 등 여러 사안에 있어서도 배상이 아닌, 도의적 책임이란 입장이다. 그러나 국제법 이론 상 반인도적 범죄로 인한 중대한 인권침해 피해자들은 그 손해에 대하여 배상 받을 권리를 가지며, 불법행위 가해국은 손해를 완전하게 배상할 의무가 있으므로 일본은 피해자 개인에게 손해배상책임이 있으며, 그 의무를 다하여야 한다. 이는 국내법으로 회피할 수 없으므로, 일본 국가배상법 제6조에 따른 1947년 이전의 행위에 대하여 부여된 국가면책은 받아들여질 수 없다. 이에 따라 일제강제징용피해자들은 일본 국가에도 소를 제기할 수 있다.

현재 논의되고 있는 배상안 중 가장 현실성 있는 안은 한일정부와 한일기업 그리고 기부금을 포함한 2+2+α안이다. 이와 관련하여 일본정부, 일본기업, 한국정부, 한국기업 그리고 한일 국민이 배상주체로서 타당성이 있는 지 알아보았다. 먼저 일본정부와 일본기업은 국민징용령을 통해 조선인들을 사기 광고로 모집하였거나 관 알선을 통해 강제동원, 강제연행을 감행하여 아주 적은 임금으로 강제노동을 감행하였고, 조선인의 자유를 인정하지 않았다. 이는 뉘른베르크 원칙 Ⅵ에 명시된 (a) 평화에 대한 죄는 물론, (b) 전쟁범죄의 점령지에 있는 민간인의 노예노동 기타 목적을 위한 강제적 이송과 (c) 반인도적 범죄로서 평화에 대한 죄 또는 전쟁범죄의 수행으로서 모든 민간인에 대한 노예화, 강제적 이송 기타 비인도적 행위에 대한 죄를 범한 점, 기본인권을 명시한 세계인권선언 제4조에 따른 노예제 금지를 위반한 점, 인권선언을 기초로 1926년 국제연맹에서 체결된 노예제 협약 제2조의 모든 형태의 노예제를 완전히 철폐할 것을 규정한 조항을 위반한 점, 제1차 세계대전 이후 창설된 국제노동기구에서 체결된 ILO 제29호 협약 강제근로협약 위반한 점에 따라 반인도적 범죄로 인한 중대한 인권침해의 가해자로서 배상주체가 된다.

반면 한국정부의 책임은 일본의 반인도적 범죄에 가담한 것이 아닌, 한일청구권협정으로 인하여 피해자 개인의 손해배상청구권이 소멸되었다고 해석하였음에도 불구하고, 강제징용 중 사망한 자에 한하여만 보상금을 지급한 점과 이후 보상 범위를 확장시켰으나 배상금이 아닌 위로금을 지급하였다는 점에서 부진정입법부작위로서의 책임을 져야 한다. 이는 반인도적 범죄로 인한 중대한 인권침해가 아니므로 국내법적인 국가배상법에 따른 책임에 한할 것이다. 또한 한일청구권협정 제3조에 따라 한일청구권협정의 문언해석과 관련하여 문제가 생겼을 경우 외교적 해결이 우선되었어야 함에도 불구하고 이를 행하지 않은 부작위에 대하여도 피해자들에게 배상을 할 책임이 있다고 보아야 한다. 다만 이 또한 반인도적 범죄로 인한 중대한 인권침해 사안이 아니라고 보는 것이 타당하다.

다음으로 한국기업과 관련하여 일제강점기 당시 조선인 기업가는 크게 매판형, 친일형, 민족형으로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 여기서 매판형과 친일형은 그 친일행적이 친일인명사전에 기록되어 있으며, 조선인 강제징용과 위안부 모집 등에 앞장선 이들이 있다. 이는 일본의 반인도적 범죄에 가담한 것이 명백하므로 배상주체에 해당한다고 보아야 한다. 이는 조선인을 강제근로 시킨 기업도 마찬가지이다. 이와 같은 관점에서 한국과 일본의 기부금이라는 자발적인 국민 성금은 아무런 법적 근거가 없으며, 반인도적 범죄에 가담하지 않은 일반시민들을 배상주체로 인정할 수도 없다. 또한 이미 국내에서는‘후원’의 형태로 기부가 이루어지고 있으며 이는 배상은 물론 보상의 범위에도 속하지 않는 활동이다.

이에 따라 배상안은 일본기업 및 일본정부 배상안 혹은 매판형 친일형 기업가가 포함된 일본기업 및 일본정부, 친일 기업안으로 제정되어야 한다.

배상안 외의 구제방안으로서는 2020. 9. 28. 입법예고된 집단소송법이 제정되고, 그에 따라 집단소송제도가 전 분야에 도입됨으로써 일제강제징용피해자들이 일본정부와 일본징용기업에 집단소송으로서 소를 제기하는 방안을 생각해 볼 수 있다.

However, the South Korean Supreme Court sentenced to the opposite decision and it became a controversy.

Therefore, this study closely examines the legal disputes as to the imperial Japanese forced labor with focus on the Supreme Court's recent unanimous ruling that requires Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation (NSSMC) sued by Koreans who were conscripted into forced labor during Japan’s colonial occupation period to acknowledge the individual plaintiffs’claim right for damages and to compensate 100,000,000 won to each (hereinafter referred to as the‘Target Ruling’) and seeks to find a way to relieve those forced labor victims yet to be compensated for a long period of time.

The key contentious issues are as follows.

First, can the jurisdiction of the Korean court be internationally applied to a Japanese company as a defendant? In addition, if a lawsuit filed to a Japanese court for the same ground is conclusively dismissed, is the effect of excluding further litigation also applied to the Republic of Korea? (Chapter 2).

The international jurisdiction is acknowledged if the parties or the case in dispute have substantial connection with Korea pursuant to Article 2 of the Private International Law. The presence or absence of such substantial connection is determined in accordance with reasonable principles aligned with the ideology of allocation of international judges defined by appropriateness, fairness and promptness, whose criteria takes into consideration the local jurisdiction codes as stipulated in paragraph (2). However, these domestic jurisdiction rules and regulations should be classified into what can be used as international jurisdiction rules without amendment, what can be used with amendment in consideration of the specificity of international jurisdiction, and what should be excluded due to their inappropriateness as international jurisdiction rules.

In this vein, the Supreme Court has ruled that although the plaintiffs' right to claim for reparations is about their property rights, the place of providing reparations for damages inflicted on victims is excluded as the defendant ends up being forced to accept a legal suit at a place unpredictable to the defendant, which is against fairness. However, when it comes to acknowledging the place of illegal acts, the Court has‘found it predictable for the victims, Korean citizens, to return home and seek reparations for their forced labor’, which makes the court decision contradictory.

Assuming that the place of illegal acts under the international jurisdiction is restricted and subject to the local land provisions, the place of damages suffered by plaintiffs is Japan where forced labor, assault, and violence occurred, and these acts are the results of forced drafting and mobilization as part of the National Service Draft Ordinance and thus it is reasonable to split the suits into two, each of which is subject to the justice jurisdiction of both Japan and Korea. However, it is in line with the prompt legal proceeding and economic efficiency to think of a series of illegal acts as a single object of a lawsuit in accordance with the principle of allocation of international justice jurisdiction.

Accordingly, it is logical to believe that the international justice jurisdiction is acknowledged at the South Korean court, and the Republic of Korea is a living base for plaintiffs with substantial connection with the issues of legal claims, including the effect of ruling of the case and the ease of investigating and collecting evidence.

In terms of approving foreign rulings, Korea takes "substantial reasons such as securing the final judgment for dispute settlement based on foreign rulings, preventing the occurrence of crippled international legal relations, and litigation economy through prevention of double litigation" as the basis to approve foreign rulings, and Article 217 of the Civil Procedure Act stipulates five requirements to be met to approve foreign rulings. One of the issues raised among them in Target Ruling is the requirement as to the public order and good morals pertaining to Article 217, Paragraph 3 of the Civil Procedure Act, which is differentiated from the public order and good morals stipulated in Articles 103 of the Civil Act and Article 10 of the Private International Law, and it is widely accepted and is also a Supreme Court’s opinion that the issue is in the principle of banning substantial re-judgement and one must take a look at the reason as the target of judgement in evaluating the requirement for public order and good morals. In order to determine whether or not an approved judgement breaches the requirement for public order and good morals, one must identify: First, whether or not it goes against Korean legal principles; Second, whether or not these legal principles belong to the category of Korean basic moral belief, fundamental idea of value and the concept of justice, including the Constitution; Third, whether or not the difference between the Japanese court rulings and Korean legal principles is wide enough to go beyond the scope of acceptability. Reviewing the Target Ruling based on what are stated above, the Japanese ruling that finds Japan's forced drafting and mobilization in line with Japan's annexation of Korea in 1910 and the National Service Draft Ordinance legitimate goes against Korea legal principles with stark difference from the preamble of the first Constitution of Korea and the incumbent Constitution. It is against this backdrop that Korean rejection of such Japanese ruling is absolutely valid and reasonable.

Second, was the individual forced labor victims’ right to claim for reparations included in the did the 1965 Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty? (Chapter 3)

The dispute regarding this comes from the difference in interpretation of Article 2 of the 1965 Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty. The interpretation of treaties under the international law is subject to Articles 31 and 32 of the Vienna Convention. With taken this into account, the purpose of the 1965 Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty is to resolve financial and civil claim-obligation relationship between Korea and Japan pertaining to Article 4 (a) of the San Francisco Treaty. In this regard, the 1965 Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty that stipulates‘the problems concerning property, rights, and interests of the two High Contracting Parties have been settled completely and finally’must have been signed on the premise of Japan's violation of international law and thus such provision is irrelevant to the Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty in the first place.

Meanwhile, Japan denied the illegalities and crimes against humanity committed during the colonization of Joseon during the Korea-Japan talks, which would nullify and invalidate the individual victims’ right to claim for reparations for forced labor in the first place regardless of the perceptions of the two countries. Therefore, the provision of‘have been settled completely and finally’does not justify the extinguishment of such claim rights that did not exist or were not recognized at the time. Furthermore, Japan’s drafting of forced labor is a crime against humanity with a grave breach of human rights and is a serious violation of international enforcement regulations, which makes individuals’claim rights remain intact, and the treaty that nullifies the individuals’claim rights through mutual agreement is invalid under Articles 53 and 64 of the Vienna Convention.

Third, has the individual victims’right to claim personal reparations for forced labor been expired by the statute of limitations? (Chapter 4)

Although the individual victims’ right to claim personal reparations for forced labor has not been extinguished, the completion of the statute of limitations due to extensive time gap between the occurrence of illegal acts and the litigation is subject to disputes. When it comes to the case of the Target Ruling, it is a fact that the forced labor victims by Japanese imperialism have not received a proper reparations. However, if the social order is established by taking it as a valid relationship of rights and duties, neither legal stability nor social order can be expected, and it is not considered failure to exercise individuals’ rights as the victims have been aware that their rights have been extinguished not to mention the presence of documentary evidence with regards to the Japanese forced drafting. Therefore, the statute of limitations could ill afford to be applied to the crime against humanity depending on the significance of its existence and it is unfair to apply the statute of limitations as a way to punish the negligence of exercising rights to the forced labor victims, who have long understood that their rights have been extinguished.

The claim for reparations deserves to have its statute of limitations nullified as drafting forced labor is a serious crime that violates international enforcement regulations as to human rights and labor rights and is also a grave violation of treaties and international conventions applied to Japan at the time regardless of the victims’ nationalities while corresponding to a treaty with no statute of limitations applied.

Even if this logic manages to be accepted, the statute of limitations is calculated from the date 'when the concerned party is able to exercise his/her right' and the reason for the obstacle that obstructs exercising of such right had been restricted to legal interpretations until its scope was extended to include the time 'when the concerned party is able to or is aware of being able to exercise his/her right with the introduction of a subjective system of recognizability.

However the Target Ruling has been made on the premise that the statute of limitations are applicable. Korea court has dismissed the defendant's claim for applying the expiration of the statute of limitations to the four types of special circumstances considering it as the abuse of right that goes against the principle of good faith. The Target Ruling has found that the fact that the plaintiffs had understood that the right to claim for reparations had been extinguished with the conclusion of the 1965 Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty until the documents related to the 1965 Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty were disclosed and the official announcement of the 2005 Joint Civil and Public Commission was made serves as an objective obstacle (second type of special circumstance) and thus dismissed the NSSMC’s contention as to the completion of the statute of limitations. Target Ruling fell short of specifying the starting point of the statute of limitations on the plaintiffs' right to claim for reparations. As the statute of limitations is calculated from the time when the objective obstacle is removed, the statute of limitations for the Target Ruling begins to be calculated on and from October 30, 2018, when the concerned right was confirmed by law in consideration of the circumstance where the plaintiffs were not able to be certain of having their right to claim for reparations acknowledged due to a number of reasons, including a severance of diplomatic relations between Korea and Japan until the 1990s, Korean government’s interpretation that the individual victims’ right to claim for reparations had been extinguished following the Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty, all-out dismissal of all raised claims by the Japanese court, Korean justice that delayed the case filed in 2013 for over five years, lawsuit against Mitsubishi in addition to NSSMC, and a number of comfort women lawsuits yet to be confirmed.

Fourth, what are the practical remedies for the victims of forced labor committed by the Japanese Imperialism? (Chapter 5)

Japan has made it clear that it has no obligation to compensate for crimes against humanity and subsequent human rights violations during the Japanese colonial period considering them legitimate as part of its policies during that period. Japan has taken a stance in favor of moral responsibility but not its legal obligation to compensate for several issues, including forced labor and comfort women. However, under the international law, the victims of serious human rights violations caused by crimes against humanity deserve the right to claim for reparations while the country that commits illegal acts are obliged to make a full reparations for damages, which makes Japan held accountable and required to fulfill its obligations. Since this is unavoidable under the domestic law, the state exemption granted for illegal acts committed prior to 1947 pertaining to Article 6 of the Japanese National Reparations Act is unacceptable, which makes the forced labor victims eligible to file a lawsuit against the Japanese government as well.

The most realistic proposal of reparations among various alternatives that are currently being discussed is 2+2+α, which includes the reparations by the governments of both Korea and Japan, Japanese businesses, and donations. With regards to this, this study has looked into if the Japanese government and relevant businesses, Korean government and businesses, and the Koreans and the Japanese were valid and eligible as compensators. First, the Japanese government and relevant businesses recruited Korean workers with fraudulent advertisements through the National Service Draft Ordinance or engaged in forced drafting and mobilization of them into forced labor while not acknowledging their freedom.

Meanwhile, the Korean government should be held responsible for nonperformance of necessary legislation in that it recovered damages for those who died in forced labor only and later extended the scope of reparations but provided compensations instead of reparations although the Japanese government interpreted that the right to claim for reparations was extinguished following the Korea-Japan Compensation Treaty. The Korean government’s obligation is limited to taking responsibility under the national compensation law as her act is not a grave violation of human rights. The Korean government should also be responsible for compensating the victims for her nonperformance of diplomatic resolutions, which should have been prioritized upon occurrence of any issues arising from the literary interpretation of Article 3 of the Korea-Japan Basic Relations Treaty, which is again reasonable to believe that this is not a serious violation of human rights as part of crimes against humanity.

Next, the Korean businesses during the Japanese colonial period can be largely classified into compradors, collaborators, and nationalists where compradors and collaborators have been recorded in the Pro-Japanese Biographical Dictionary and pro-Japanese activities, some of whom took the lead in forced drafting and recruitment of comfort women. This is clear evidence of engaging in Japan's crimes against humanity, which makes the perpetrators a valid obligator for reparations. The same is true with the businesses that put Koreans into forced labor. From this perspective, voluntary donations from Korea and Japan in the name of donations have no legal basis, and ordinary citizens who were not involved in crimes against humanity cannot be acknowledged as those who are in charge of reparations. In addition, donations have already been made in Korea in the form of "sponsorship", which does not fall under the category of compensations as well as reparations.

Accordingly, the reparations proposal must be enacted to engage the Japanese government and relevant businesses or Japanese businesses that include comprador-type, pro-Japanese collaborating enterprises and Japanese government and pro-Japanese businesses.

As one of the remedies other than the reparations proposal, the forced labor victims may consider filing a collective lawsuit against the Japanese government and relevant businesses with the enactment of the Class Action Act, which was pre-announced on September 28, 2020 and subsequent prevalence of collective actions in all relevant areas.