소아환자의 국소마취 시 Virtual Reality 주의분산이 통증 및 두려움에 미치는 효과

Keyword Virtual reality, 주의분산, 국소마취

Abstract

이번 연구의 목표는 virtual reality 주의분산이 국소마취 시 소아의 통증과 두려움에 미치는 영향을 평가하는 것이다. 주의분산을 사용하지 않은 대조군, 천장 모니터를 이용해 TV를 시청한 군, virtual reality 기기를 이용한 군으로 나누어 국소마취를 시행하였다. 환자의 통증과 두려움을 평가하기 위해 국소마취 전과 국소마취 시점에 심박수와 산소포화도가 각각 측정되었으며 국소마취 후에 Wong-Baker Faces Pain Rating Scale이 기록되었다.

대조군과 TV를 시청한 군에 비해 virtual reality를 이용한 군은 심박수 변화량과 Wong-Bakers Faces Pain Rating Scale이 유의하게 낮았다(p < 0.05). 연령군별 비교에서는 5 - 7세 어린이에서, Frankl 행동평가척도별 비교에서는 3등급의 어린이에서 virtual reality를 사용한 군과 대조군 사이에 가장 큰 심박수 변화량과 Wong-Bakers Faces Pain Rating Scale의 차이를 나타냈다.

소아 환자의 국소마취 시 virtual reality 장치가 통증과 두려움의 완화에 효과적임을 확인하였으며 효과적인 주의분산 매체로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.| The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of virtual reality distraction on pain and anxiety in children during local anesthesia. Local anesthesia was administered to 3 groups: a control group without distraction, a group watching TV, and a group using a virtual reality device. The pulse rate and oxygen saturation rate were measured before and at the time of local anesthesia to assess the patients’ pain and anxiety, and the Wong-Baker Faces Pain Rating Scale was completed after local anesthesia.

The group using the virtual reality device had a significantly lower heart rate change and lower Wong-Baker Faces Pain Rating Scale score than those in the control group and the group watching TV (p < 0.05). The greatest difference in heart rate change and Wong-Baker Faces Pain Rating Scale score, between the control and virtual reality distraction groups, was seen in 5 - 7-year-olds and a Frankl’s behavior rating scale grade of 3.