닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전질서 재편 시도

Abstract

This study analyzed the Nixon administration’s Cold War policy on the with regard to the Korean Peninsula, examining the U.S.’s attempt to rebuild the Cold War order in the Korean Peninsula, and the outcome of these policies to identify their implications for the world today. This study analyzed the plan to rebuild the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula, its implementation, and its results from 1969 to 1970, which is when the U.S. was considering applying the Nixon Doctrine to the Korean Peninsula, and from 1971 to 1974, which was when the Nixon Doctrine was actually applied on the Korean Peninsula while détente was being pursued between South Korea and North Korea. This analysis was accomplished by first reviewing historical materials related to the Nixon administration’s foreign affairs and security policies, then comparing them with other countries’ related historical materials to analyze how the Nixon administration rebuilt the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula.

This study showed that the Nixon administration’s attempt to rebuild the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula ended in vain. During the first period of analysis, from 1969 to 1970, the Nixon administration planned to sustain the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula by linking Japan and South Korea in military and security terms through the Nixon Doctrine. However, this plan was not implemented because of the limited role that Japan ultimately played. In the second period of analysis, from 1971 to 1974, the Nixon administration tried to reorganize the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula into a hierarchical structure, but this attempt was also frustrated due to the failure to reach an accommodation between the two Koreas, the differences between North Korea and the U.S.

This study made four main contributions through its analysis of the Nixon administration’s rebuilding of the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula. First, it showed that the U.S.’s Cold War policy with regard to the Korean Peninsula changed over time. It showed that the Nixon administration’s Cold War policy with regard to the Korean Peninsula was not one of conflict based on the fixed triangular relationships between South Korea; the U.S. and Japan; and North Korea, China, and the U.S.S.R., but instead pursued the rtransformation of the relationships into a hierarchical structure of the United States, China, and North and South Korea.. This model was formulated to reflect the changes in the relationships between powerful nations and the relationship between South Korea and North Korea.

Second, this study showed that the Nixon administration’s attempt to rebuild the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula was frustrated by North Korea’s request to sign a peace agreement with the U.S. Previous studies identified the competition between the South Korean and North Korean regimes, shortcomings in the cooperation between South Korea and the U.S. towards North Korea, and a lack of collaboration between the U.S. and China due to the indifference of Deng Xiaoping as the reasons that the U.S. failed to stabilize the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula. However, these reasons were not the fundamental causes of the failure to implement the policy. The Nixon administration’s pursuit of rebuilding the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula was frustrated due to the U.S.’s excessive focus on getting China’s cooperation, its complacency in seeking an accommodation between South Korea and North Korea, and, ultimately, a failure to persuade North Korea to accept such an order.

Third, this study showed that the détente between South Korea and North Korea pursued by the U.S. was not simply a result of cooperation between the U.S. and China but rather grew out of Zhou Enlai’s call for a peace agreement in Korean Peninsula and Kissinger’s plan in response to terminate hostilities on the Korean Peninsula. It was difficult for both the U.S. and South Korea to accept Zhou Enlai’s call for a peace agreement and it was evident that North Korea would request more with regard to Kissinger’s plan to terminate hostilities. Ultimately, the U.S. started to try to establish a consensus with China over the stabilization of the Korean Peninsula. As a result, the U.S. pursued détente between South Korea and North Korea.

The Nixon administration’s attempt to rebuild the Cold War order on the Korean Peninsula was focused on reinforcing and internalizing the divisions on the Korean Peninsula because any détente would only be between South Korea and North Korea. However, even if the Nixon administration proposed détente between South Korea and North Korea with the purpose of internalizing the division of the Korean Peninsula, there was no guarantee that it would work. Insisting that détente was pursued to internalize the division of the Korean Peninsula is a criticism based solely on the results. The principle agents on the Korean Peninsula need to wisely respond to changes in the U.S.’s policies with regard to the Korean Peninsula to make good use of them.|본 연구는 닉슨독트린과 데탕트를 중심으로 형성된 닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전정책 분석을 통해 이 시기 미국의 한반도 냉전질서 재편 시도과정과 그 결과를 고찰하고, 현재적 함의들을 찾는 데 있다. 이 연구는 닉슨독트린의 한반도 적용이 모색되는 시기(1969~1970)와 닉슨독트린이 한반도에 적용되는 것과 동시에 남북한 데탕트가 추구되는 시기(1971~1974)에 초점을 두고 미국의 한반도 냉전질서 재편 구상과 내용, 결과를 분석했다. 본 논문은 역사적 접근법으로 닉슨 행정부의 외교 안보관련 1차 사료를 검토했고, 추가로 가능한 범위에서 다른 국가의 사료들과 교차 비교하는 방식으로 닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전질서 재편과정 분석했다.

본 논문은 닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전질서 재편 시도가 좌절되었음을 확인했다. 첫 번째 시기인 1969~1970년 닉슨 행정부는 닉슨독트린을 통해 한반도와 일본을 군사안보적으로 연계시켜 한반도 냉전질서를 유지하려고 구상했으나 일본의 역할 한계로 인해 그 구상은 진전되지 못했다. 이후 미국이 중심이 되어 한반도 냉전질서를 현지화하는 방식으로 한반도 냉전질서의 일부 변화를 추구했다. 두 번째 시기인 1971~1974년 닉슨 행정부는 미ㆍ중 데탕트와 남북한 데탕트를 기반으로 한반도 냉전질서를 강대국이 주도하는 위계적인 형태로 재편하려고 시도했으나 남북한 타협의 실패와 북ㆍ미의 동상이몽, 한국과 중국의 소극적인 태도 등으로 인해 한반도 냉전질서 재편 시도가 좌절되었음을 확인했다.

닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전질서 재편과정 분석을 통해 본 논문이 구체적으로 기여한 부분은 네 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 미국의 한반도 냉전정책이 고정불변된 게 아니며 변화의 맥락에서 이해할 수 있었다. 구체적으로 본 논문은 닉슨 행정부가 한반도 냉전정책을 고정불변한 한ㆍ미(ㆍ일)과 북ㆍ중(ㆍ소)라는 삼각관계에 기반한 대립정책이 아니라 강대국 간 관계 변화와 남북한 관계 변화에 따라 미중-남북한이라는 위계적인 형태로 변화시키는 것을 통해 한반도 냉전질서로 변화시키려 했음을 확인했다.

둘째, 닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전질서 재편 시도는 북한의 북미 평화협정 체결 요구에 맞부딪히면서 더이상 진척되지 못하고 좌절됐음을 확인했다. 기존 연구에서는 미국의 한반도 냉전체제 안정화 실패의 원인으로 남북한 체제경쟁, 북한에 대한 한미 공조 미흡, 등소평의 무관심에 따른 미중 협력 부족 등을 꼽으나 이는 실패의 본질적인 원인이 아니다. 미ㆍ중 협력에 과도한 몰두와 안일한 남북한 타협 촉구, 궁극적으로 북한 설득의 부재로 인해 닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전질서 재편시도는 좌절했다.

셋째, 미국의 남북한 데탕트 구상이 단순히 미ㆍ중 협력의 추상적인 결과물이 아니라 저우언라이의 한반도 평화협정의 쟁점화 과정과 이에 대응하는 차원에서 제시된 키신저의 남북한 종전 구상이라는 구체적인 사안을 통해 시작됐음을 확인했다. 저우언라이의 평화협정안은 미국뿐만 아니라 남한이 수용하기 어려웠고, 키신저의 종전안에 대해서는 북한은 그 이상을 요구할 게 분명했다. 결국 미국은 평화협정과 종전의 최소공배수인 한반도 안정화에서 미ㆍ중의 공감대를 찾기 시작했고, 그 결과 남북한 데탕트를 추구했다.

닉슨 행정부의 한반도 냉전질서 재편 시도는 한반도에서 데탕트를 남북한으로 제한한 기반 위에서 처음부터 한반도 분단의 공고화, 내재화에 강조점을 두었다는 비판을 피할 수 없다. 그러나 어떠한 데탕트가 됐든 한반도에서 데탕트가 길게 유지될 수 있다면, 비록 닉슨 행정부가 한반도 분단의 내재화를 목표로 남북한 데탕트를 제시했다고 해서 그 결과가 반드시 한반도 분단의 내재화를 도출한다는 보장은 없다. 데탕트가 한반도 분단의 내재화에 활용됐다는 것은 결과론적인 평가이다. 미국의 한반도 정책변화를 민감하게 대응해서 이를 이용할 줄 아는 한반도 주체들의 지혜가 필요할 뿐이다.