국방환경 변화에 따른 한국의 병역제도 전환에 관한 연구

Keyword 국방환경, 모병제, 점진적, 병역제도, 신제도주의

Abstract

The current Korean Army saw a rapid increase in high-tech weapons and equipments under the Fourth Industrial Revolution’s developed defense system. While military service resources steadily decrease with reducing fertility rates, the conscription system was modified in diverse ways such as lessening service terms or increasing the autonomy of personnels. Having such changeability in mind, the purpose of this study is to find the optimal military service system.

The military service system is an overarching issue that concerns all countries and people. The current military service system in Korea has continued to be a conscription system in a unique environment where military service workers are restricted from autonomy for a certain period of time due to the division of the two Koreas for more than 70 years since the establishment of the government in 1948. In other words, our military service system is imposed on individual citizens and cannot transfer duties to others under the principle of nationalism, we are forming an army, a key role in national security, for the purpose of operating military forces.

Today our society is facing the following changes. First, due to the rapid development of defense science and technology in the era of the 4th Industrial Revolution, the war paradigm is changing from a troop-intensive group to a high-tech science and technology group, with high-tech weapons and equipment maintaining its main focus on the battlefield. The high-tech science and technology military needs to secured and maintained by advanced professional manpower to operate a highly knowledge-based system based on science and technology such as precision guided weapons systems, unmanned cyber warfare. Furthermore, based on super-connectedness and super-intelligence, large amounts of data are accumulated in the cloud, and large-capacity Big Data requires skilled personnels to specialize in the field environment, which provides various information required by artificial intelligence in real time. The government is calling for a shift from the past military-oriented quantitative dominance to high-tech weapons and equipment-oriented qualitative dominance.

Second, the decrease in women's birth rates is bringing about many changes in society. Korea has the lowest total fertility rate among Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). The total fertility rate of Korean women in 2018 has continued to decline after falling to less than one child. The number of babies born in 2018 was 320,000, and only 160,000 were eligible for future military service. In addition, the number of babies born in 2019 has continued to drop sharply to 150,000 in the number of boys out of 300,000. These results predict that it will be difficult to maintain 200,000 men even if all eligible men join active service in less than 150,000 on average in 20 years, and the social low birthrate issue could pose a serious problem in maintaining the current military service system.

Third, the shortening of active service period affects the proficiency of high-tech precision equipment operation. The service period of Korean troops has been gradually reduced from 36 months during the Korean War armistice to 21 months until recently. With an attempt to finalize the service period to 18 months in the Roh Moo-hyun administration, Myung-bak administration interrupted this change, then Moon Jae-in finalized the plan to action from June 2, 2020. The advanced science and technology military's premise is based on the maintenance of skilled and professional personnels who can efficiently operate precision weapons systems and high-tech equipment, and the shorter service period is expected to have a significant impact on combat capability.

Fourth, the change in the perception of military service by military service officers and the rise of recruitment claims. The change in the perception of military service among young generations calls for individual freedom and rights rather than community and state due to the expansion of individual freedom. Some people in society refuse to carry a gun and do not join the military, depending on their religious beliefs. However, the state has legally recognized the alternative service system for objectors serving as a prison guard since November 2020, and the number of alternative service providers is expected to increase gradually in the future.

Fifth, a gradual expansion of the proportion of female soldiers. About 10,000 female soldiers serve as professional soldiers in the South Korean military, but the number has been on the rise. Women are volunteering to serve in the military, and in order to expand the number of female soldiers in the South Korean military, the number is on a gradual increase of 5.9 percent in 2017, 6.2 percent in 2018, 6.7 percent in 2019, and 7.4 percent in 2020, and the Defense Reform 2.0 suggests that it will expand to 8.8 percent in 2022.

Sixth, it is the formation of a consensus on the recruitment system in our society. In some communities, the atmosphere in favor of the recruitment system and the conscription system for women are being discussed. According to a survey conducted by KBS broadcaster in October 2020, 61% of the respondents supported the recruitment system. The reason for approval was that 32.9% could enhance their defense capabilities by increasing their expertise, and 21.8% needed a reorganization to prepare for a population reduction. As a result, a national consensus on the recruitment system is being formed, Suggesting Suggesting a possible change in the military service system. The environment in which the military service system changes little by little in the existing framework is signaling a gradual change in the system. In addition, various changes will affect the Korean military service system.

Amid such changes in the defense environment that can affect the military service system, we intend to discuss the military service system by starting with the following problem recognition. First, what are the defense environmental factors affecting the transition of the Korean military service system and at what level? Second, if the defense environment changes significantly, which system is the most appropriate for the Korean military service system? Third, how should we approach the military service system if it is applied differently from the current one? Approaching from the point of view that various discussions and studies have been conducted on the Korean military service system, practical access to the most suitable military service system in terms of future defense environment, is weak.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze the factors that affect the military service system in Korea in response to various changes in the current or future defense environment, and to derive the military service system that best suits the Korean defense environment, suggesting the direction of development.

This studies believes that the Korean military will contribute to the determination and transformation of a new military service system that can actively adapt to various changes in the defense environment, such as the era of the fourth industrial revolution, the reduction of military service period, and the change in military service awareness.| 본 연구는 한국군의 현재 징병제 하에서 4차 산업혁명시대의 국방과학기술발달로 인하여 군사력의 주요무기 및 장비가 첨단화되고 있다. 저출산으로 인하여 점차적 병역자원이 감소 되는 가운데 병 복무기간 단축과 병역의무자의 자율성이 증대되는 등 다양한 분야에서의 변화성을 고려하여 최적의 병역제도를 모색하는데 주안을 두고 있다.

병역제도는 모든 국가 및 국민의 관심사항으로 현 한국의 병역제도는 1948년 정부수립 후 70여년 동안 남북한이 대치하고 있는 분단상황으로 인하여 병역의무자가 특정 기간 자율이 통제되는 특수한 환경에서 병역의무를 수행하는 징병제 방식으로 지속되어 왔다. 즉 우리의 병역제도는 국민개병주의 원칙에 의해서 국민 개개인에게 부과되고 타인에게 의무를 양도할 수 없으며, 동시에 병역제도를 통해 국가안보의 핵심 역할인 군대를 형성하고 군 병력을 운용하고 있다.

오늘날 우리 사회는 다음과 같은 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 첫째, 4차 산업혁명시대의 국방과학기술발달의 급격한 발달로 인하여 전쟁패러다임은 첨단무기와 장비가 전장에 주축을 유지하면서 병력집약군에서 첨단과학기술군으로 변화하고 있다. 첨단과학기술군은 정밀유도무기체계와 유·무인 복합체계, 사이버전 등 과학기술을 바탕으로 한 고도의 지식기반 체계를 운영할 수 있는 고도화된 전문인력의 확보 및 유지가 필요하다. 또한, 초연결성(superconnectedness)과 초지능성(Superintelligence)을 기반으로 대량의 데이터(Data)가 클라우드에 축적되고 대용량 빅테이터(Big Data)는 인공지능에 의해 지휘관이 요구하는 각종 정보를 실시간(real time)에 제공하는 전장 환경의 변화에 따라 전문화되고 숙련된 인력을 요구하고 있다. 과거 병력 중심의 양적 우세에서 첨단무기와 장비 위주의 질적 우세로 전환을 요구하고 있다.

둘째, 여성의 출산률 감소는 사회의 많은 변화를 불러오고 있다. 한국은 OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development)국가 중 가장 낮은 합계출산율을 나타내고 있다. 2018년 한국 여성의 합계출산율은 1명 미만으로 하락한 후 감소세 지속이 이어지고 있는 상황이다. 2018년 출생아 수는 32만 명으로 그중 미래 병역대상이 되는 남아는 16만 명에 불과하였다. 또한 2019년 출생아는 30만 명 가운데 남아는 15만 명으로 지속해서 급감하는 상황에 있다. 이러한 결과는 20년 후 병역의무 이행 대상자인 남성의 수가 평균 15만 명 미만으로 대상자 전원이 현역복무에 입영해도 20만 명을 유지하기 어려울 것으로 예측이 되고, 사회적 저출산 문제는 현행 병역제도 유지에 심각한 문제점으로 작용할 수 있다.

셋째, 현역 복무기간 단축은 첨단정밀장비 운영의 숙련도에 영향을 주고 있다. 한국군의 복무기간은 6.25전쟁 정전 당시 36개월에서 최근까지 21개월로 점진적으로 단축되어 왔다. 그 과정을 보면 노무현 정부에서 18개월로 단축을 추진하였으나, 이명박 정부에서 단축이 중단되었고, 이후 문재인 정부에서 2020년 6월 2일 입대자부터 최종 18개월로 단축되기 시작하였다. 첨단과학기술군의 전제는 정밀무기체계와 첨단장비를 효율적으로 운영할 수 있는 숙련되고 전문성 있는 인력 유지를 기반으로 하고 있는데 병사의 복무기간 단축은 전투력 발휘에 영향을 크게 미칠 것으로 예상되고 있다.

넷째, 병역이행의무자의 병역인식에 대한 변화와 모병제 주장의 대두이다. 젊은 층의 병역인식 변화는 개인의 자유권 확대로 공동체와 국가보다는 개인의 자유와 권리를 먼저 주장하고 있다. 사회 일부에서는 종교적 신앙 등에 따라 집총 휴대를 거부하고 입영하지 않고 있다. 그러나 국가는 병역거부자 대체복무제도를 법적으로 인정하여 2020년 11월부터 입소하여 교도관 보좌 임무를 수행하고 있고, 앞으로도 대체복무이행자는 점진적으로 증가할 것으로 예상되고 있다.

다섯째, 여군 비중의 점진적 확대이다. 한국군에는 약 1만 여명의 여군이 직업군인으로 복무하고 있지만 지속적으로 증가하는 추세에 있다. 여군은 자진해서 군 복무를 직업으로 담당하고 있고, 한국군에서도 여군 인력을 확대하기 위해서 2017년에도 5.9%, 2018년 6.2%, 2019년 6.7%, 2020년 7.4% 등 점진적 증가 추세에 있으며 2022년에는 8.8% 이상으로 확대할 것으로 국방개혁 2.0에 제시하고 있다.

여섯째, 우리 사회에서 모병제 대한 공감대 형성이다. 일부 사회에서 모병제에 찬성하는 분위기와 여성의 징병제까지 논의되고 있다. 2020년 10월 KBS 방송사 설문 조사결과에 따르면 모병제에 찬성하는 의견이 61%에 달한다는 설문결과를 제시하였다. 찬성하는 이유로 32.9%가 전문성을 높여 국방력을 강화할 수 있고, 21.8%가 인구감소에 대비한 개편이 필요하다는 것이었다. 결과적으로 모병제에 대한 국민적 공감대가 형성되고 있어 병역제도에 대한 변화 가능성을 시사하고 있다. 병역제도가 기존 틀에서 조금씩 변화되는 환경은 점차적 제도의 변화를 예고하고 있다. 이외에도 다양한 변화가 한국군 병역제도에 영향을 미칠 것이다.

이처럼 병역제도에 영향을 줄 수 있는 국방환경 변화 속에서 다음과 같은 문제 인식에서 출발하여 병역제도를 논의하고자 한다. 첫째, 한국 병역제도 전환에 영향을 미치는 국방환경적 요인은 무엇이며, 어느 정도의 수준인가? 둘째, 국방환경이 크게 변화한다면 그에 따른 한국 병역제도는 어떠한 제도가 가장 적절한가? 셋째, 만약 현재와 다른 병역제도를 적용하게 된다면 어떻게 접근해야 할 것인가? 라는 관점으로 접근하였다. 그간 한국 병역제도에 관해서 다양한 논의와 연구가 진행되어 왔지만 미래 국방환경적 측면에서 가장 적합한 병역제도에 대한 실질적 접근은 미약한 편이다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 현재 또는 미래 국방환경의 다양한 변화 속에서 한국의 병역제도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고 이를 토대로 한국 국방환경에 가장 적합한 병역제도를 도출하고, 도출된 병역제도 추진에 관한 발전방향을 제시하는데 있다.

이러한 연구는 한국군이 앞에서 서술한 4차 산업혁명시대, 저출산, 병 복무기간의 단축, 병역이행 의무자의 병역인식의 변화 등 다양한 국방환경 변화에 능동적으로 적응하여 보다 강하고 효율적인 군으로 발전할 수 있는 새로운 병역제도 결정과 전환에 기여하게 될 것으로 믿는다.