Exploring the development of computational thinking practices guidelines and its implication applicable in STEAM lessons

Abstract

The term computational thinking (CT after this) has been around for a long time, mentioned at least as far back as the 1960s. The term has been widely cited by Jeannette Wing and an extensive discussion has continued (Nardelli, 2019) with Wing’s work and research at the National Science Foundation. So far, however, the narrative for CT has been mainly based around computer science despite Wing’s assertions that CT plays a role in other disciplines (Wing, 2006). In this paper it will be shown that CT is a necessary skill to be taught in science education.

This paper has been written to answer four research questions. First, based on learnt knowledge, what kinds of CT practices can be found in STEAM programs and what description of CT in STEAM can be illustrated? This first question is also extended to determine whether there a difference can illustrated between five science focused STEAM programs, and five engineering focused STEAM programs. The second research question is, through continued professional development, what additional or extended CT practices can be suggested to revitalize STEAM programs on the basis of the descriptions made above? The third research question, is after coming towards the end of self-study journey, what difficulties are encountered when developing a new STEAM module from the viewpoint of exposing the students to CT practices? Therefore, demonstrating that teachers and course creators can also be trained to design STEAM modules with the aim of giving students the opportunities to experience CT practices. Finally, the fourth research question is from the experience gathered during the self-study how can the researcher develop a professional development program to aid pre-service and in-service teachers’ in their own journey to study computational thinking?

The STEAM programs were chosen from the KOFAC (Korean Foundation for the Advancement of Science and Creativity). Programs with more science content, were designated as a science-focus STEAM program. If there is more engineering content, this is an engineering-focus STEAM program. Two frames were mainly used to produce one reasonable CT analyzing tool frame in this study; one is from Park & Hwang (2017) and the other is from Weintrop et al. (2015). The researcher compared those two frames (Park & Hwang, 2017; Weintrop et al., 2015), combined, modified, and redefine CT practices/protocols with examples. Major categories in CT were from the Weintrop et al (2015) frame and sub practices were compared and finalized with an operational definition. The modified CT_AT (Computational Thinking Analyzing Tool) includes 5 protocols in Data Practice (DP), another 5 in Modeling and Simulation Practice (MS), and another 6 in Computational Problem Solving Practice (PS).

To answer the first research question the STEAM programs were analyzed with the CT_AT tool. The analysis of the five science focused STEAM programs showed that of the 16 CT practices only 2 registered zero instances. The two absent practices were ‘Using Computational Models to Find and Test Solutions’ (MS2), and ‘Programming’ (PS2). The results also show that the found practices are distributed between the three major categories with the follow percentages. ‘Data practices’ accounted for 33.1%, ‘modelling and simulation practices’ represented 28.2%, and ‘computational problem solving practices’ 38.7%. This shows that the CT practices found in science focused STEAM programs are not limited to only one category. For the five engineering focused programs there was only 1 completely absent practice, ‘Creating Data’ (DP2). The practices were less evenly distributed than the science programs. For the engineering programs ‘data practices’ accounted for 28.3%, ‘modelling and simulation practices’ represented 23.2%, and ‘computational problem solving practices’ 48.5%. Therefore, the research shows that the STEAM discipline does not determine what CT practices the students will be exposed to, but rather the activities the program developer created for the program.

To demonstrate what kinds of CT practices can be suggested to revitalize STEAM programs to enhance weakly exposed or missing CT practices, and answer the second research question, suggestions were made. The researcher took the STEAM programs analyzed for research question 1 and recommended additional or adapted activities so that the students would be exposed to a wider range of CT practices. The researcher was able to propose an additional or modified activity for each module. These additional or modified activities introduced weakly exposed or missing practices. The ability to do this for each module without fail shows that it is possible for teachers and course creators to take existing programs and adapt them to include any CT practices that they require.

To answer the third research question the researcher devised their own STEAM module, created from the ground up, with the aim of exposing the students to CT practices. After completion of the design phase the program was analyzed under the same process the ten STEAM programs were analyzed for research question 1. The results showed a program with only one missing CT practice ‘assessing computational models’ (MS3). When studying the individual results for the ten STEAM modules the lowest number of missing practices was 3, for both Science 4 and Engineering 1. The module with the greatest number of missing practices was Science 5 with 10 absent practices. The average number of missing practices for the 10 programs downloaded from the KOFAC website was 6.1. The designed program was, therefore, successful in demonstrating the feasibility for teachers and course content creators to produce STEAM programs from a CT viewpoint.

To answer the fourth research question the researcher asked two students to use the CT_AT to analyze two STEAM modules. There were three stages to this analysis. The first stage was the students analyzing the modules with minimal input from the researcher. The students were given diagrams with the names of the practices and basic information. The researcher then went through the researcher’s definitions of the CT practices and examples of their use. After each analysis the researcher and students met and discussions were had to reach a consensus of opinion on the CT practices. These discussions were very useful for both the researcher and the students to further their knowledge of CT and some good suggestions were made about how the CT_AT could be improved. It is hoped that the CT_AT could in the future be used as part of a professional development program.

The final conclusion of this dissertation is the result of the researcher’s journey of self-study. When the researcher started his journey he did not have much knowledge about CT. However, through the literature review and putting ideas into practice by analyzing STEAM programs, suggesting enhancements to revitalize CT practice in those STEAM programs, and developing his own module with an emphasis on CT, the researcher changed and his knowledge grew. The forming of new concepts, connecting theory with practice, and employing that practice was development training for the researcher. With the need for teachers to increase their knowledge levels with regards to CT, it is hoped that teachers can use this dissertation as part of their professional development and follow the researcher’s journey from CT novice to CT expert. To aid teachers in their study of CT the researcher made a guideline book (appendix) that could be used by teachers to increase their knowledge of CT and how to apply it is their classroom.

컴퓨팅 사고 (computational thinking; 이하 CT)는 최소한 1960년대부터 꾸준히 언급되어 왔으며. 특히 컴퓨터 공학자인 Jeannette Wing에 의해서 최근에는 활발한 연구와 토론이 이어져 왔다 (Nardelli, 2019). 모든 영역에서 CT가 중요한 역할을 한다는 주장에도 불구하고 CT에 대한 연구는 대체적으로 컴퓨터과학이나 공학에 한정되어온 것은 사실이다 (Wing, 2006). 이 연구에서는 과학교육에서는 CT가 어떻게 활용될 수 있는지를 탐색하고자 한다.

이 연구에서의 연구문제는 다음과 같다: 첫 번째 CT에 대해 학습을 하고 형성된 관점으로 기존의 STEAM 프로그램에 CT 요소가 반영되어 있는지, 얼마나 반영되어 있는지 본 연구자가 기존의 CT 분석틀을 수정하여 완성된 CT_AT (컴퓨팅 사고 분석도구)을 이용하여 분석할 것이다. 이는 STEAM 교육의 목적이 4차산업혁명시대에 필요한 융합적인 사고를 할 수 있는 창의적 문제해결을 할 수 있는 사람이며 이는 곧 CT 사용의 목적과 일치하기 때문이다. 이를 위해서 기존의 한국과학창의재단에서 개발한 STEAM 교육 사이트에서 과학내용중심 5개의 STEAM 프로그램과 공학중심 5개의 프로그램을 대상으로 하여 분석하였다. 이는 본 연구자의 배경에 적절하고 중등수준의 프로그램을 선정하였다. 두 번째 연구문제는 앞서 분석한 CT 결과를 중심으로 잘 드러나지 않거나 제한적으로 나타나는 CT에 대해서 각 프로그램에 보강을 해보는 것이다. 이를 함으로써 본 연구자는 각 프로그램에 강하게 또는 약하게 나타나는 CT 실천에 대해서 처방을 내릴 수 있고, 어떻게 하면 제한적으로 나타나는 CT 요소에 대해서는 과학교육자로서 그 항목을 부각시켜 프로그램에 반영하거나 학생들에게 기회를 줄 수 있는지에 대한 가능성을 볼 수 있는 것이다. 세 번째 연구문제는 앞서 CT 분석과 보강할 수 있는 역량을 바탕으로 하여 본 연구자가 실질적인 4차시로 구성된 1개의 STEAM 모듈을 개발해 보는 것이다. STEAM 개발자로서 처음부터 CT를 염두해두고 CT가 반영된 STEAM를 개발해보는 것이다. 이는 이제까지 과학교사가 T와 E를 어떻게 반영해야 하는지에 고군분투한 점에 해결책을 제시한다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 본 연구자의 경험은 마지막 연구문제인 어떻게 하면 CT에 대해서 초보적인 역량을 지닌 교사가 CT에 대한 강한 이해 아래 프로그램 개발이나 수업을 할 수 있는 전문적인 역량을 함양할 수 있는지 자기연구(self-study) 방법을 적용하여 과학교육자로서 탐구 및 성찰을 중심으로 하여 CT 자기주도적 가이드라인을 (CT self-guideline) 개발하였다. 이는 앞으로 CT에 대해서 전문역량이 필요한 교사들에게 연수목적으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

이 연구를 위해서 한국과학창의재단의 공식적으로 개설된 STEAM 교육 사이트에서 과학중심의 중등용 5개의 STEAM 프로그램과 공학중심의 중등용 5개의 STEAM 프로그램을 선정하였다. 선정과정은 본 연구자의 배경에 맞추어서 선정한 것을 내용을 검토하여 이 연구의 목적에 적절한지를 과학교육 전문가와 의논하여 선정하였다. 또한 분석을 위해서 기존의 두 개의 CT 틀(Park & Hwang, 2017; Weintrop et al., 2015)을 토대로 과학교육전문가와 이 연구에서 사용할 CT 분석도구를 각각 요소에 적절한 보기와 함께 완성하였다. 주요 CT 실천영역은 Weintrop et al.(2015)에서 추출하였지만 조작적 정의를 확립하면서 구체적인 요소와 내용은 차별화되었다. 이 연구에서 사용되는 CT_AT는 3개의 CT실천으로 자료실천(DP)에 3개의 요소, 모델링과 시뮬레이션 실천(MS)에는 5개의 요소, 그리고 문제해결실천(PS)에는 6개의 요소가 포함되어 있다.

첫 번째, CT_AT를 이용하여 분석한 5개의 과학중심 STEAM 프로그램에는 CT 16개의 요소 중에서 2개만(MS2, PS2) 제외하고 3개의 CT실천에 14개 요소가 골고루 나타나는 것을 볼 수 있다. 즉 한 CT 실천에 제한적으로 나타나지 않음을 보여준다. 5개의 공학중심 STEAM 프로그램을 분석한 결과 통합적으로 본다면 한 개의(DP2) 요소만 빼고 역시 전체적으로 15개의 CT 요소가 골고루 포함되어 있으나, 과학중심의 CT 실천보다 공학중심의 STEAM 프로그램에서 문제해결실천 CT가 빈도면에서 덜 반영되어 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결국엔 학문의 다른 영역이 다른 CT 실천반영을 결정하는 것 보다는 프로그램에 나타나는 활동의 종류에 따라 CT 요소나 회수가 결정된다고 할 수 있겠다.

두 번째, 앞서 분석된 CT 반영정도의 결과를 바탕으로 약하게 포함되었거나 아예 나타나지 않는 CT요소를 보강하거나 그 프로그램을 좀 더 CT가 강하게 나타나는 STEAM program으로 활성화 할 수 있냐는 문제이다. 이를 위해서 본 연구자는 본인의 CT에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 하여 각 과학 중점 또는 공학 중점 STEAM 프로그램에서 CT 요소를 더욱 보강할 수 있는 실질적인 활동내용을 추가하거나 수정하였다. 본 연구자는 CT에 대한 충분한 이해는 전문적인 실천지식으로 작용하게 되고 이는 곧 구체적인 교수전략과 연결되는 활동을 개발하는 것이 가능함을 보여주었다. 즉 약하게 나타나는 CT에 대해서 어디에서 관련 CT를 보강하여 활동을 추가하거나 수정할 수 있는지 보여주었다.

세 번째. CT에 대한 이론과 실천을 바탕으로 한 개의 4차시 모듈을 개발하였다. 처음부터 16개의 CT 요소를 골고루 포함하려는 의도를 가지고 천체물리내용으로 학습자들이 최대한 다양한 CT요소를 경험할 수 있도록 활동을 창작하고 모듈을 개발하였다. 개발 후에 이 프로그램을 분석한 결과 3개의 CT 실천영역에서 하위 16개의 CT 요소 중 한 개의 CT 요소가 나타나지 않았다. 이는 기존의 STEAM 프로그램을 분석하였을 때 4번째 과학 그리고 첫 번째 공학에서 CT 반영정도가 가장 많이 되어도 나타나지 않은 CT 요소가 3개였는데 본 연구자가 개발한 모듈의 경우는 1개만 나타난 것을 극히 CT 요소를 잘 반영하여 모듈을 개발하였다고 말할 수 있다.

마지막으로 4번째 연구문제에 대해서는 CT 실천에 대해서 교사들이 이해하고 이를 활용할 수 있는 연수용 가이드북을 개발하는 것이다. 본 연구자의 경험을 두 명의 예비교사들이 같은 경험을 하는 것이다. 즉 참여자에게 CT 실천관련 기본적인 정보를 주고, 자기주도적으로 CT의 정의 및 사례를 들어 CT에 대해서 알아가는 과정을 주는 것이다. 참여자 두 명은 본 연구자가 했던 분석 중 몇가지를 경험하고 일치하지 않은 분석결과에 대해서는 연구자와 의논하여 일치된 의견을 보여주도록 하였다. 이러한 분석의 결과를 의견일치하는 동안의 토론과정은 본 연구자로 하여금 교사들이 경험할 수 있는 CT를 이해하는 과정에서 생길 수 있는 모호한 점을 수정하거나 명확하게 하여 CT 실천 가이드북을 개발하는 데 사용되었다. 이는 CT 관련 교사연수프로그램을 위해서 사용할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

자기연구(Self-study)방법을 적용한 이 연구는 다음과 같은 결론과 제언을 제공할 수 있다. 본 연구자는 CT에 대한 풍부한 이해를 가지고 이 연구를 시작하지 않았었다. 하지만 충분한 CT 관련 이론적 배경을 중심으로 하여 CT 대한 개념을 형성하고 이를 적용하여 기존의 STEAM 프로그램을 통해 CT 반영정도를 분석하고, 제한적으로 반영되는 CT실천에 대해서는 보강할 수 있었고, 이러한 CT 관련 이론과 실천을 중심으로 다양한 CT 실천을 포함할 수 있는 4차시의 한 개의 STEAM 프로그램을 개발할 수 있었다. 이러한 과정은 본 연구자를 CT 실천 활용 초보자에서 CT 전문가로 변화되는 과정을 보여주었고 이러한 과정을 토대로 교사교육에 활용할 수 있는 CT 실천 가이드북을 연구자는 개발할 수 있었음을 보여주었다. 성공적인 교사연수프로그램을 위해서 개발한 CT 가이드북은 그러한 과정을 포함하는 자료이기에 앞으로 CT 관련 교사전문성 연수자료로 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.