Keyword

CubeSat, Deployable Solar Panel, Multi-layered Stiffener, Viscoelastic Acrylic Tape, Vibration Damping, Launch Vibration, Thermal Vacuum Environment

Abstract

Despite the significant progress made in CubeSat research and development over the last decade, some fundamental questions still habitually arise on its abilities for achieving more challenging and sophisticated missions due to limited in-orbit power generation capability by restraint surface area. The deployable solar panels have commonly been used to expand the surface area for solar cells integration, though, it involves the problem of excessive dynamic displacement of the panel during a launch environment that could cause delamination or stress and crack on solar cells mounted on the panel through the bonded junctions. Ensuring the structural safety of a deployable solar panel under a severe launch vibration environment is one of the important factors for a successful CubeSat mission.

To minimize the dynamic deflection of the panel, most of the previous strategies have focused on increasing the stiffness of the panel by applying additional stiffeners made up of various materials such as aluminium and fiberglass-laminate, or using carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) panel and honeycomb panel. However, it involves an inevitable increase in mass and acceleration response of the stiffened panel that could produce an undesirable burden on HRM. The CFRP and honeycomb panels are relatively light in weight and exhibit high stiffness, thus commonly been used in aerospace applications wherever high strength to weight ratio and rigidity are required. However, those structures are expensive and thick in size that has made them less practical for advanced missions of the CubeSat platform due to the internal restraint edge gap on the poly-picosatellite orbital deployer (P-POD) for the solar panel accommodation and development cost limitations. As an alternative solution in regards to the above issues, multiple numbers of HRMs could be applied to provide additional mechanical fixation points on the solar panel, although it could increase system complexity and reduce the available area for solar cell accommodation.

In this present work, a highly damped deployable solar panel module combined with pogo pin-based burn wire triggering release mechanism was developed and investigated for application in the STEP Cube Lab-II 6U CubeSat. The solar panel proposed herein is effective in guaranteeing the structural safety of solar cells under a launch environment owing to the superior damping characteristics achieved using multi-layered stiffeners with viscoelastic acrylic tapes. A holding and release action of the solar panel was achieved by a new version of spring-loaded pogo pin-based burn wire triggering mechanism. The power budget of CubeSat is calculated based on the system requirement according to the mission operations and the energy balance analysis to satisfy the onboard power demand of subsystems and payloads for the mission performance. The solar panel size is determined accordantly. The structural safety of the solar panel module in launch vibration loads is estimated by modal and random vibration analysis of the design through the finite element method (FEM) in MSC Patran/Nastran Softwares for acquiring the mode shape, stiffness, and dynamic responses. In addition, the margin of safety (MoS) of the nylon wire for holding constraint at the panel is evaluated through the random equivalent static analysis. Furthermore, a thermal mathematical model (TMM) of the solar panel was constructed using a thermal desktop. A thermal design based on thermal coatings or paints on the solar panel surfaces is analyzed by a computer-aided design (CAD) based geometric interface for commercial in-orbit thermal analysis tool of Systems Improved Numerical Differencing Analyzer and Fluid Integrator (SINDA/FLUINT) for minimization of thermal gradient during the in-orbit performance. A qualification model of high-damping solar panel assembly was fabricated and tested to validate the effectiveness of the design. To investigate the basic dynamic characteristics of the solar panel, such as damping performance and stiffness, free-vibration tests were performed. The holding and release mechanism achieved using a pogo pin was functionally tested through solar panel deployment tests under ambient room temperature and a thermal vacuum environment. In addition, the total ionizing dose (TID) and single event effect (SEE) radiation tests of the electrical interface PCB of the mechanism were carried out for radiation hardness assurance. The design effectiveness and structural safety of the solar panel module were validated through qualification-level launch and in-orbit environment tests.|지난 10년 동안 큐브위성의 연구 개발에 상당한 진전이 이뤄짐에 따라 큐브위성의 제한적인 표면적으로 인해 궤도상 전력생성량 확보에 한계가 있어 더 도전적이고 고난도의 임무를 수행함에 있어서 한계점이 있음이 지속적으로 제기되어 왔다. 이에 따라 태양전지셀 장착을 위한 표면적을 확장하기 위해 일반적으로 전개형 태양전지판이 적용되어 왔으나, 이는 발사 진동환경에서 패널의 과도한 동적변위가 발생할 경우 패널에 장착된 태양전지셀에 가해지는 하중에 의한 균열 및 파손을 유발할 수 있다. 극심한 발사환경 하에서 전개형 태양전지판의 구조건전성을 보장하는 것은 성공적인 큐브위성의 임무를 위한 중요한 요소 중 하나이다.

큐브위성용 태양전지판의 동적변위를 최소화하기 위한 기존 설계는 대부분 PCB 소재의 태양전지판에 알루미늄 등 PCB 대비 고강성 구현이 가능한 소재로 제작된 보강재를 추가로 적용하거나, 또는 CFRP 패널이나 하니컴 패널을 사용하는 등 주로 패널의 강성을 높여 동적변위를 줄이는 데 초점을 맞췄다. 그러나 이러한 설계방식은 보강된 태양전지판의 중량 증가로 인해 구속분리장치에 가해지는 하중 부담이 불가피하게 증가할 수 있는 문제를 수반한다. CFRP 및 벌집형 패널은 상대적으로 패널 구조의 강성 대비 경량화를 달성할 수 있어 항공우주 분야 전반에서 일반적으로 폭넓게 사용되고 있다. 큐브위성의 경우 태양전지판을 수납하여 POD로 불리는 전용 발사관에 수납하여 발사가 이뤄지는 구조이며, POD 내부 공간적 제약 상 태양전지판의 수납 시 장착면으로부터의 높이가 증가할수록 수납성이 저하되기에 가급적 Low Profile로 수납이 이뤄질 수 있도록 설계되는 것이 중요하다. 그러나 앞서 말한 하니컴 패널의 경우 기본적인 두께 상 큐브위성용 태양전지판에 적용 시 수납 효율성이 비교적 낮을 수 밖에 없다. 가급적 저가에 개발되는 큐브위성 특성상 CFRP 소재의 경우 개발비용 증가가 예상되어 적합하지 않을 수 있다. 태양전지판 보강구조를 최소화하고 다수의 분리장치를 여러 구속지점에 적용하는 방법도 있으나, 시스템 복잡화가 예상되며, 궤도상에서 하나의 분리장치라도 전개되지 않을 경우 임무실패로 이어질 수 있는 신뢰도 측면의 위험성이 증가한다는 단점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 STEP Cube Lab-II 6U 큐브위성 적용을 위해 포고핀 기반 Burn Wire Triggering 방식 구속분리장치과 결합된 고댐핑 전개형 태양전지판 모듈에 관해 연구하였으며, 이에 대한 설계 유효성을 검토하였다. 제안된 태양전지판은 점탄성 테이프를 이용해 다층으로 적층된 PCB 구속층을 태양전지판 배면부에 적용함으로서 기존 소재로는 구현 불가능한 수준의 우수한 댐핑 특성을 구현 가능하여 발사 진동환경 하 태양전지판의 구조건전성을 보장하는 데 효과적이다. 또한 태양전지판의 발사구속 및 궤도상에서의 전개 기능은 전술한 포고핀 기반 분리장치를 통해 이뤄지며, 나일론 와이어를 이용해 태양전지판을 구속하고 저항소자의 발열로 구속을 해제하는 방식으로 작동된다. 이 분리장치의 특징은 포고핀만으로 전개를 위한 저항소자로의 전력공급 인터페이스, 구속해제 시 포고핀 스프링 반력에 의한 전개 Initiation 및 구속해제 확인용 스위치로도 활용 가능한 장점을 갖는다. 제안된 태양전지판 모듈의 발사환경 하 구조건전성 검토를 위해 유한요소모델(FEM)을 구축하고 모드해석, 랜덤진동해석을 수행하였다. 또한 준정적해석을 통해 제안 태양전지판과 결합된 구속분리장치의 적용된 나일론 와이어의 안전여유를 분석하였다. 또한 궤도열해석을 수행하여 태양전지판에 적용된 소재의 코팅 유무에 따른 열적 특성을 분석하였다. 설계된 태양전지판 모듈을 제작하고 이에 대한 구조/열적 측면에서의 설계 유효성을 실험적으로 검증하였다. 우선, 댐핑 성능 및 강성 등 태양전지판의 기본 특성을 획득을 위해 자유감쇠시험을 실시했다. 또한 발사환경시험을 통해 태양전지판 모듈의 구조건전성을 입증했다. 제안된 태양전지판의 포고핀 기반 분리장치는 열진공 환경에서의 전개시험을 통해 검증되었다.

Citation

바타라이 샹카. (2021). Design Methodology Validation for Structural Design of Highly Damped Deployable Solar Panel Module Under Launch Vibration and Thermal Environment.