만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자의 신체활동 관련 요인

Keyword

관련 요인, 만성폐쇄성폐질환, 음주상태, 신체활동, 흡연력, 스트레스 인지, Associated factors, COPD, Drinking, Physical activity, Smoking, Stress perception.

Abstract

본 연구는 COPD 환자의 사회인구학적 요인 및 생활습관 관련 특성, 질병 관련 특성과 신체 활동 실천의 관련성을 파악하기 위하여 수행되었다.

2013-2015년 국민건강영양조사를 활용한 이차자료 분석연구이며, 만 40세 이상을 대상으로 폐기능 검사를 시행한 결과, FEV₁/FVC <0.70이며, 신체활동에 응답한 1,887명을 대상으로 하였다. COPD 환자의 사회인구학적 요인 및 생활습관 관련 특성, 질병 관련 특성을 독립변수로 하고 걷기, 근력 운동, 유연성 운동을 종속변수로 선정하여 각각의 관련성을 알아보기 위해 빈도와 백분율, 카이제곱 검정, 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다.

분석 결과 COPD 환자의 신체 활동 중 걷기 운동은 42.3%, 근력 운동은 24.6%, 유연성 운동은 50.8%를 실천하였다. 걷기는 연령, 교육수준, 흡연력과 당뇨병 의사 진단과 관련이 있었다. 근력운동은 성별, 교육수준, 소득수준, 스트레스 인지와 심근경색 의사 진단이 관련이 있다고 나타났다. 유연성 운동은 성별, 교육수준,소득수준, 흡연력, 음주상태,COPD 중증도가 관련이 있었다.

COPD 환자의 신체활동과 관련이 있는 요인은 연령, 성별, 교육수준, 소득수준, 흡연력, 음주상태, 동반질환, 스트레스 인지와 COPD 중증도였다. 이들 중 흡연력, 음주상태 그리고 스트레스는 조절 가능한 요인으로 생각된다. 따라서 COPD 환자의 신체활동 실천을 증가시키기 위해 생활습관 개선과 스트레스 관리를 통한 지속적인 치료 프로그램이 필요하다.|Objective: The purpose of this study was to identify the associated factors with the participation in physical activities among the patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (COPD)

Methods: This study subjects were 1,887 COPD patients aged 40 and over who examined the pulmonary function test in 2013-2015 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES). Independent variables were sociodemographic, lifestyle and health-related characteristics of subjects, and dependent variables were walking, strength training and flexibility exercise. To find the associated factors with the participation in physical activities of COPD patients, the used statistical analysis methods were chi-square test and multiple logistic regression analysis.

Results: Of the subjects, practice rates of walking, strength training and flexibility exercise were 42.3%, 24.6% and 50.8%, respectively. The associated factors with walking activity were age, educational level, smoking status, and diagnosis of diabetes mellitus. Gender, educational level, household income, stress perception and diagnosis of myocardial infarction were associated with strength training. The associated factors with flexibility exercise were gender, educational level, household income, smoking status, drinking status and severity of COPD.

Conclusion: The participation in physical activities of patients with COPD was related with age, sex, educational level, income status, smoking, drinking, comorbid disease, stress perception and COPD severity. To promote the participation in physical activities of COPD patients, it is necessary to provide a constant treatment program with lifestyle modification and stress management.