젠더적 관점에서 비판적 다시쓰기 교육방안 연구

Keyword 국어 교육, 문학 교육, 비판적 읽기, 다시쓰기, 젠더감수성 교육

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to ensure that learners establish correct gender values through the integration of literacy and gender education. The gender stereotype acts as a mechanism for creating oppression and discrimination for both men and women. It began with a concern for educational prescriptions to resolve gender conflicts triggered by this. The true meaning of "gender equality" is not through confrontation and struggle, but through harmony and balance. It will be essential to improve the consciousness of breaking away from the gender dichotomy of dividing individuals by gender throughout society. Schools, as social institutions, should make educational efforts to reduce students' stereotypes of gender roles. Therefore, this school intended to present educational measures to realize the improvement of gender awareness for harmony and equality at the level of school education.

In this study, a 'gender perspective' was set up to recognize the norms and discrimination caused by genders so that literary works can be read critically. The reason for setting up a 'gender perspective' is that readers can consciously foster an attitude of 'gender sensitivity' to recognize situations arising from genders. This course recognizes the gender roles that characters play in their work. In parallel with critical reading, they share 'dialogue' at various levels, such as an internal dialogue with oneself, external dialogue between learners and teacher. This process gives validity to one's thoughts and can broaden the range of empathy and criticism through sharing opinions with others. The final task, 'Rewrite', is a step to express the problem awareness of the work recognized by learners in their own imaginative creations. The learner has a problem-solving perspective.

Chapter II analyzed the social definition of the term 'gender' and the aspects of gender norms. In this chapter, we looked at the background of the appearance of 'Gender' and the appearance of a gender conflict. In order to overcome this phenomenon, the necessity and educational significance of education were presented in consideration of 'gender sensitivity' that could be sensitively to gender inequality. And the educational effects of integrating gender education and literature education were reviewed.

Chapter III examined the literary character of 'Rewrite'. 'Rewrite' is an activity based on the literary styles of 'Critic reading' and 'Parody'. It presents the educational significance and educational achievements of 'rewriting' using these characteristics. 'Rewrite' is an activity that combines reading and writing in terms of a combination of critical reading and creative writing. In addition, cooperative classes and individualization classes were arranged by adding a 'dialogue' to the creative process. This can be expected to expand thinking in that it creates a foundation for creativity with colleagues.

Chapter IV presented the ultimate goals and detailed goals of the class to adjust the direction of this study. According to the principle of actual text selection, the 2015 revised curriculum, Korean language textbooks for middle schools, selected learning topic. The selected learning topics are Oh Young-soo's 'Rubber shoes', Joo Ju-seop's 'A Guest in the Outer Room and Mother' and Sung Seok-je's 'My painting of Himalayasida'. Using the 'dialogue-centered teaching-learning method', the whole procedure teaching-learning plan and the teaching-learning course plan in stages were presented. The appendix is accompanied by student supplementary worksheet for use in real class situations.

In this study, for the education of learners to establish correct sexual values, the education plan was studied in a specific and detailed direction, from text selection to the process of production of creations. In terms of the integration of liberal arts education and gender education, a step-by-step education plan was devised to change learners' attitudes, but there is a limit in that the possibility of such a change was not confirmed due to the lack of practical experiments. However, it is meaningful to propose a step-by-step plan for literature teaching and learning to change the learner's gender awareness, and it leaves expectations for follow-up research.

In order for us to resolve gender conflicts and move toward a gender-equal society, it is important for social members to communicate together and recognize each other as precious partners. This change of perception requires educational efforts at home and at school. I hope that specific educational prescriptions will be made through education so that teenagers can learn attitudes of respect and consideration for each other.|본 연구의 목적은 문학교육과 젠더교육의 통합을 통해 학습자들이 올바른 성 가치관을 확립하도록 하는 것이다. 개인의 능력이 아닌 성별을 기준으로 사회적인 역할을 구분하는 젠더 규범은 남녀 모두에게 억압의 기제이며 갈등유발의 매개체로 작용한다. 이는 조화로운 사회를 추구하는 우리 교육의 방향에도 어긋나는 것이며, 진정한 양성평등 사회를 구현하는 데에도 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 학교는 사회화 기관으로서 학생들이 자신의 성역할 고정관념을 발견하고 이를 성찰하여 올바른 성 가치관을 확립할 수 있는 공간의 역할을 담당해야 한다. 학교가 이러한 배움의 장이 되기 위해서는 학생과 함께 진정한 양성평등의 의미를 정립하고 평등한 사회를 구축해 나가는 실천적인 노력이 필요하다. 따라서 본고에서는 조화롭고 평등한 삶의 가치를 배우고 앎과 삶의 연계를 위한 문학교육 방안으로 젠더적 관점에서 ‘비판적 다시쓰기’를 교수·학습 활동으로 제안한다.

문학 교수·학습 과정에서 학습자는 문학작품의 독자로서 다양한 읽기 전략을 통해 의미를 구성한다. 학습자들이 문학에 내재한 젠더 규범을 스스로 발견하고 이를 재구성할 수 있도록 젠더적 관점에서 비판적으로 읽는 방법을 독서의 방법으로 설정하였다. 본 연구에서 ‘젠더적 관점’이라는 특정한 용어로 비판적 읽기를 구체화한 이유는 독자가 작가의 글에 내재한 젠더 규범을 파악하고 이에 대한 문제의식을 통해 젠더감수성을 기를 수 있도록 하기 위함이다. ‘젠더적 관점’에서 비판적 읽기는 학습자의 내적 대화뿐 아니라 학습자-학습자, 학습자-교수자 간의 외적 대화로 확장되면서 역동적인 상호작용을 유발한다. 이 과정에서 학습자는 타인과의 의견 공유를 통해서 정서적 공감대를 형성하고 시야를 넓힐 수 있다. 학습자들은 비판적 읽기를 통해 재구성한 의미를 ‘다시쓰기’ 활동으로 창의적으로 표현함으로써 자신만의 텍스트를 창작하는 경험을 통해 올바른 성 가치관을 내면화하게 된다.

Ⅱ장에서는 ‘젠더’의 용어에 대한 사회적 정의와 젠더 규범의 양상을 분석하였다. 이 장에서는 ‘젠더’의 등장배경과 성역할 분화에 의한 남녀 대립구조 발생의 양상을 살펴보았다. 이러한 현상을 극복하기 위해서 젠더 불평등에 민감하게 반응할 수 있는 ‘젠더감수성’을 고려한 교육의 필요성과 교육적 의의를 제시하였다. 그리고 젠더 교육과 문학교육을 통합하였을 때의 교육적 효과를 검토하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 ‘다시쓰기’의 문학적 성격에 대해서 살펴보았다. ‘다시쓰기’는 ‘비평적 읽기’와 ‘패러디’ 문학양식 바탕으로 한 활동이다. 이러한 성격을 활용한 ‘다시쓰기’의 교육적 의의와 교육적 성과를 제시한다. ‘다시쓰기’는 비평적 읽기와 창의적 글쓰기의 결합이라는 점에서 읽기와 쓰기가 통합된 활동이다. 그리고 창작 수행 과정에 ‘대화’를 나누는 과정을 추가하여 협동수업과 개별화 수업이 배치되도록 하였다. 이는 창작의 기틀을 동료들과 함께 만들어나간다는 점에서 사고의 확장을 기대할 수 있다.

Ⅳ장에서는 수업의 궁극적인 목표와 세부목표를 제시하여 수업의 방향을 조정하였고, 수업 목표를 실현하기 위한 단계를 구체화하였다. 실제 텍스트 선정 원리에 따라 2015 개정 교육과정 중학교 국어교과서에서 학습 제재를 선정했다. 선정된 학습 제재는 오영수의 , 주요섭의 , 성석제의 이다. ‘대화중심의 교수·학습 모형’을 활용하여 전체 차시 교수·학습 계획과 차시별 교수·학습 과정안을 제시하였다. 부록에는 실제 수업 상황에서 활용할 수 있도록 학습 활동지를 첨부하였다.

본 연구에서는 학습자들의 올바른 성 가치관 확립을 위한 교육을 위해 텍스트 선정부터 창작의 과정까지 구체적이고 세부적인 방향으로 교육방안을 연구하였다. 문학교육과 젠더교육의 통합이라는 측면에서 학습자들의 태도변화를 위한 단계적인 교육방안을 구상하였으나, 실제적인 수업을 적용한 실험이 이루어지지 못하여 그 가능성을 확인하지 못한 점에서 한계가 있다. 그러나 학습자의 젠더의식 변화를 위한 문학 교수·학습 방안을 단계적으로 구상하여 제시한 것에 대해 의의를 두고 후속연구에 대한 기대를 남긴다.

일상생활에서 우리는 다양한 젠더 갈등을 경험하게 된다. 이러한 갈등이 남녀를 갈라놓는 대립이나 투쟁으로 번지지 않기 위해서는 사회 구성원을 하나의 통일된 사회적 유기체로 인식할 줄 아는 자세가 중요하다. 우리가 젠더 문제의 본질을 파악하고 이에 대한 해결방안을 고민하는 자세를 가지는 것은 지속적이고 체계적인 젠더 교육을 통해 가능하다. 젠더 교육은 학습자가 개인의 자율성에 따라 역할수행이 다양하게 나타날 수 있음을 자각하고 서로의 개성을 존중하는 자세를 길러줄 수 있다. 이는 젠더 갈등으로 인해 긴장된 사회를 이완시킴으로써 유연하고 역동적인 사회 분위기를 조성할 수 있을 것이다.

우리 사회의 다양한 젠더 주체들은 젠더 규범의 불합리함을 인식하고 저마다의 노력을 통해 새로운 젠더 가치관을 바로 세우고 있다. 젠더 규범에 얽매이지 않고 나만의 영역을 구축하고 주변 세계와의 화합을 통해 연결고리를 이어나가는 이 과정에서 사회는 하나의 큰 전체로 통합된다. 나아가 사회 구성원 모두가 사회적 소외현상을 인식하고 성역할 고정관념을 극복해나가고자 하는 의식적인 노력을 기울일 때 우리 사회는 진정한 평등사회로 발전할 수 있다. 아울러 성에 의한 제약을 배제하려는 노력과 개인의 다양성을 존중하는 의식이 학교 교육과 결합한다면 ‘젠더 프리(Gender free)’ 사회로의 발전에 교육이 기여하는 긍정적인 효과를 확인할 수 있을 것이다. 청소년 학습자들이 서로에 대한 존중과 배려의 태도를 내면화할 수 있도록 젠더의식 개선을 위한 구체적인 교육 방안이 다양한 교과교육을 통해 이루어졌으면 하는 바람이다.