장애학생의 국악교육에 관한 국내 연구동향 분석

Abstract

This study attempted to examine domestic research trends by analyzing domestic studies related to students with disabilities and Korean traditional music education over the past 20 years. Through this, the purpose is to grasp the actual conditions and general trends related to students with disabilities and Korean traditional music education to date. The conclusions related to the research problems of this study are as follows.

First, as a result of the analysis focusing on the research topic, most research on instructional plans on the rhythm and musical instruments of Korean traditional music, and the overall education method. Next, there were many studies on the effectiveness of music programs using Korean traditional music to influence various variables, indicating that the research topic was biased.

Second, as a result of analyzing the types of research focusing on Korean traditional music and students with disabilities, it was found that research is being conducted in a variety of ways rather than the aforementioned research topics.

Third, as a result of analyzing research trends according to school level and type of disability, more than half of all studies were targeted at elementary school students, followed by the ages of all children and infants at other special schools. There has been a lot of research. On the other hand, studies in the middle and high school period appeared to be insufficient, indicating that it was necessary to allow students with disabilities of various ages to experience Korean traditional music education.

Fourth, as a result of yearly research status analysis, 45 papers were published for about 20 years in degree thesis and academic papers, and 2-4 on average. There are not many or fewer specific years, and the standard deviation is not large, but overall studies related to Korean traditional music and students with disabilities are not active. Therefore, various Korean traditional music studies for students with disabilities should be conducted with the attention of teachers and pre-service teachers in Korea.

Fifth, as a result of the analysis of the research status of each area of Korean traditional music activity, expression was the most, followed by appreciation and other areas. In addition to Korean traditional music education, as the whole music education program has the most active area of expression, studies on various fields such as appreciation and creativity development should also be conducted so that students with disabilities can learn and learn.

The suggestions of this study based on the above research results are as follows.

First, it was found that Korean traditional music education and disability students' research topics, research subjects, research types, and Korean traditional music activities were limited in Korea. In particular, since there are many infants and elementary school students in the type and target of research, many Korean traditional music education programs for middle and high school students should be developed to enhance sociality and foster friendship.

Second, it was found that there are very few studies related to communication in the type of disability. Since it is possible to communicate emotions through Korean traditional music and exchange and communicate various emotions through music, research on Korean traditional music education related to communication should be conducted.

Third, research papers related to students with disabilities and Korean traditional music in thesis and academic dissertations have only started compared to other studies. From 2000 to 2020, only 45 articles were studied. Therefore, it was found that in the actual educational field, more researches on various Korean traditional music education programs, treatment effects, and experiments should be conducted.

Fourth, it was suggested that the development of educational programs for not only physical expression but also appreciation and creativity development in music activities is necessary.| 본 연구에서는 최근 20년간 장애학생과 국악교육에 관련한 국내 연구들을 분석하여 국내 연구 동향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 통해 현재까지 장애학생과 국악교육에 관련된 실태 및 일반적 동향을 파악하는데 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 연구문제와 관련된 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구주제를 중심으로 한 분석결과 국악 장단 및 악기, 전체 교육방법 등에 관한 지도방안 연구가 가장 많았고, 다음으로 국악을 활용한 음악프로그램이 다양한 변인에 미치는 효과성에 관한 연구가 많은 것으로 나타나 연구주제가 편향된 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 국악과 장애학생을 중심으로 한 연구 유형 분석결과 앞서 연구주제보다는 다양한 방법으로 연구가 이루어지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학교 급별과 장애 유형에 따른 연구 동향을 분석결과 초등학생이 절반 이상이며, 다음으로 기타인 특수학교를 대상으로 한 전체 아동의 연령, 그리고 유아를 대상으로 한 연구가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 반면 중고등학교 시기의 연구는 부족한 것으로 나타나 다양한 연령의 장애학생에게 국악교육을 경험할 수 있도록 해야 할 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 연도별 연구 현황 분석결과 학위논문과 학술논문에서 약 20년간 45편의 논문이 발행되었으며, 평균적으로 2-4편 정도가 발행되었다. 특정 년도가 많거나 혹은 적거나 하지 않고 편차가 크지 않으나 전반적으로 국악과 장애학생에 관련된 연구가 활발하지 않으므로 국내에서 이에 대한 교사와 예비교사들의 관심어린 시선을 가지고 장애학생을 위한 다양한 국악 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 국악활동 영역별 연구 현황 분석결과 표현이 가장 많았고 다음으로 감상, 그 외 영역으로 이루어졌다. 국악교육 뿐만 아니라, 전체 음악교육 프로그램에서도 표현 영역이 가장 활발히 이루어지고 있으므로, 감상과 창의성 계발 등의 영역 또한 장애학생들이 배우고 습득할 수 있도록 다양한 분야에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

상기 연구결과를 통한 본 연구의 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내에서 국악교육과 장애학생의 연구주제, 연구대상, 연구유형, 국악음악활동이 제한적인 것을 알 수 있었다. 특히 연구유형 및 대상에서 유아와 초등학생이 많아 사회성을 높이고 교우관계를 기를 수 있도록 중고등학교 학생을 대상으로 한 국악교육 프로그램이 많이 개발되어야 한다.

둘째, 장애 유형에서 의사소통과 관련된 연구가 매우 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 국악을 통해 정서를 교감하고 음악을 통해 다양한 감정을 교류하며 소통할 수 있으므로, 의사소통과 관련한 국악교육에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

셋째, 학위논문과 학술논문에서 장애학생과 국악과 관련된 연구 논문이 타 연구에 비해 시작된지 얼마 되지 않았고, 2000년부터 2020년까지 45편 정도만이 연구된 바, 실제 교육현장에서 다양한 국악교육프로그램 및 치료효과와 실험 연구가 더욱 많이 진행되어야 할 것을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 음악활동에서 신체표현 뿐만 아니라 감상과 창의성 계발을 위한 교육프로그램의 개발이 필요함을 시사하였다.