문화예술교육 기반 지역사회 현대무용 교육 실천 탐색

Abstract

본 연구는 문화예술교육 기반 지역사회 현대무용 교육의 실천에 대하여 탐색하고 이에 대한 개선방안을 논의하고자 한다. 이를 위해 2020년 3월 한달 간 선행연구 및 문헌고찰을 실시하였고, 4월부터 6월까지 G광역시에서 문화예술교육과 관련된 전문가 50명을 선정하여 개방형 설문을 실시하였다. 개방형 설문을 토대로 심도 있는 의문들에 대해 전문가 9명을 선정하여 심층면담을 실시하였으며, 수집된 자료는 전사, 요약, 분석과정을 통해 연구결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 지역사회 현대무용 교육의 실천 중 교육내용은 창의적, 즉흥적, 자유로운 창작에 대한 움직임 및 표현요소를 교육내용으로 하고 있으며, 교수학습 방법은 직접교수, 소그룹 활동, 상호학습, 흥미위주를 위한 교수법등이 활용되고 있다. 교수자의 자질 및 소양은 창의성, 자율성, 인내성을 이끌어낼 수 있는 개인적 자질과 지역에 대한 이해, 소통, 현대무용에 대한 전문성의 사회적 자질을 갖춰야 하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 지역사회 현대무용 교육에 대한 인식은 현대무용에 대한 낮은 인식, 장르의 모호함, 공간 및 시설 부족, 현대무용에 관한 프로그램 및 교육기회 부족 등이 문제점으로 파악되었다. 셋째, 지역사회 현대무용 교육의 개선 방안은 학교에서 교육과정 개편, 전문 무용교사 양성, 프로그램 개발과 사회에서 현대무용에 대한 인식전환, 전문가양성, 시설 및 환경개선, 진로 및 처우에 대한 법·제도 등이 개선되어야 하는 것으로 나타났다.

This study seeks to explore the practice of modern dance education in the community based on culture and arts education and discuss ways to improve it. To this end, prior research and literature review were conducted for one month in March 2020, and 50 experts related to culture and arts education were selected from April to June in G Metropolitan City to conduct an open survey. Based on the open questionnaire, nine experts were selected to conduct in-depth interviews, and the collected data were obtained through the company, summary, and analysis process. First, among the practice of modern dance education in the community, the contents of education are based on the elements of movement and expression of creative, improvisation, and free creation, and the method of teaching and learning is being utilized by direct professors, small group activities, mutual learning, and teaching methods for interest- It has been shown that the quality and knowledge of the professor must have personal qualities that can lead to creativity, autonomy and patience, and social qualities of understanding, communication and expertise in modern dance. Second, awareness of community modern dance education was identified as problems such as low awareness of modern dance, ambiguity of genre, lack of space and facilities, lack of programs and educational opportunities for modern dance. Third, measures to improve the education of modern dance in the community have been found to improve the curriculum in schools, train professional dance teachers, develop programs and change awareness of modern dance in society, foster experts, improve facilities and the environment, and improve laws and systems for career and treatment.