부티크 호텔 로비의 공간구성 연구 : 2010년대에 개관된 호텔을 중심으로

Abstract

연구배경 부티크 호텔은 산업혁명으로 말미암아 개인 소득 증가 및 문화수준의 향상으로 인해 차별화 또는 개인맞춤화된 디자인과 서비스에 관심을 가지는 이용자의 취향에 발맞춰 등장하였다. 로비는 호텔의 서비스를 이용하는데 있어 일종의 관문과 같은 성격을 지니고 있으며 상징성을 가진 공간으로써 구성을 어떻게 하느냐에 따라 이용자에게 다양한 공간감을 부여할 수 있다. 본 연구는 부티크 호텔 로비의 공간 구성을 분석하여 추후 부티크 호텔 계획 시 참고자료를 만들고 나아가 국내 관광산업의 발전을 기여하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 연구방법 부티크 호텔의 개념 및 특징에 대한 선행연구를 통해 부티크 호텔만이 가지는 특징을 파악한다. 또한 로비의 개념 및 기능과, 공간구성에 따른 로비의 분류에 대한 선행연구를 토대로 분석틀을 작성하고 이 틀을 바탕으로 부티크 호텔의 로비 공간을 분석하여 결론을 도출한다. 연구결과 선행연구를 통해 공간구성에 따른 로비의 분류기준을 분석틀에 적용하고 부티크 호텔의 로비공간을 분석한 결과, 단면에 따른 분류와 로비-실들의 연결관계에 따른 분류기준을 부티크 호텔에 적용했을 때는 대부분 혼재되는 양상이 보였다. 결론 이러한 연구결과가 나온 이유는 일반 호텔에 비해 협소한 대지와 소규모로 운영되는 부티크 호텔의 특성상 제약이 많은 조건에서 다양한 프로그램을 수용하기 위한 방안으로 보인다. 부티크 호텔은 사회의 요구에 부합하는 테마를 가지고 있다. 따라서 부티크 호텔 로비의 공간 구성에 대한 보다 구체적인 분류 연구가 이루어져야 한다.

Background Boutique hotels have emerged in line with the tastes of users interested in differentiation or personalized design and services due to the industrial revolution and the increase of personal income and cultural level. The lobby is a kind of gateway to use the services of the hotel, and it is a symbolic space that can give a variety of senses to the user depending on how it is constructed. The purpose of this study is to analyze the space composition of the lobby of a boutique hotel and to make a reference for future boutique hotel planning and to contribute to the development of the domestic tourism industry. Methods Through the previous studies on the concept and characteristics of boutique hotels, the characteristics of boutique hotels are identified. In addition, based on the previous research on the concept and function of the lobby and the classification of the lobby according to the composition of the lobby, an analysis framework is prepared and based on this framework, the lobby space of the boutique hotel is analyzed to draw conclusions. Result As a result of applying the classification criteria of lobby according to the space composition to the analysis framework and analyzing the lobby space of the boutique hotel, Most were mixed. Conclusion The result of this study seems to be a way to accommodate various programs under conditions that are constrained by the nature of the boutique hotel, which is narrower and smaller than the general hotel. Boutique hotels have a theme that meets the needs of society. Therefore, more detailed classification research on the space composition of the boutique hotel lobby should be conducted.