고가도로 하부공간 활용에 따른 도시 어메니티 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

19세기 산업혁명 이후 도시의 삶은 ‘잘 살아가는 것’으로 관점 변화를 나타냈다. 이에 따른 도시의 쾌적한 삶과그것을 위한 환경제공이라는 목적을 둔 도시 어메니티는 점차 현대 도시에 있어 중요한 개념으로 자리 잡았으며, 이를 위해서는 다양한 도시 요소들의 재탐구 진행이 필요하다. 그 중 고가도로는 초기 도시의 교통문제 해결이라는 목적과 다르게 지역 단절을 초래하였으며, 불가피하게 생긴 고가도로 하부공간은 도시의 불쾌한 공간으로 인식되어 개선의 필요성을 가지고 있었다. 본 연구는 도시 어메니티와 고가도로 하부공간의 이론적 고찰을통해 개념을 이해하고, 향상된 도시 어메니티 목적을 두어 고가도로 하부공간 활용유형 4가지, 활용특성 5가지를 선행연구를 통해 도출했다. 국내외 고가도로 하부공간이 다양하게 활용된 사례를 도출된 개념에 대입하여 조사 및 분석하고 구체적인 고가도로 하부공간 활용을 통한 도시 어메니티 향상 효과에 대해 정리했다. 이에 따라고가도로 하부공간은 독립된 도시기반시설이 아닌 다양한 네트워크로 연결되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 활용을 통해 다양한 기대 가치와 도시의 쾌적성을 높여 앞으로 국내의 많은 고가도로가 활성화될 수 있다고 전망했다. 활용될 고가도로 하부공간이 어떤 지역적 특징을 가지고 있는지 파악하여, 유형을 구분하고 활용유형에 대입해 크게 4가지 활성화 방안을 제시한다. 본 연구는 도시의 네트워크 파악과 지속가능한 공간으로써의 방안마련이라는 의의가 있지만, 수도권이나 중심지역으로 대상지를 한정하였다는 점에 한계점을 가진다. 따라서 수도권을 포함한 전국적인 활용 방안 연구가 필요하며, 더 나아가 고가도로 하부공간 활용을 위한 법규나 제도 마련을 위한 연구가 더욱더 활발히 진행되어야 한다.

Since the Industrial Revolution in the 19th century, the City life has changed from a perspective to a “well-being.” Accordingly, the city Amenity, aimed at providing a pleasant life of the city and the environment for it, has gradually established itself as an important concept for modern cities, and this requires the re-exploration of various urban elements. Overpasses, unlike the purpose of solving traffic problems in early cities, caused a local break-up, and the inevitable overpass subspace was recognized as an unpleasant space in the city and needed to be improved. This study understood the concept through theoretical consideration of urban Amenity and the subspace of overpass, and derived from the preceding study four types of subspace utilization of overpasses and five characteristics of utilization with improved urban Amenity purpose. It investigated and analyzed various cases of various utilization of the subspace of overpasses at home and abroad, and summarized the effect of improving urban Amenity through the utilization of the subspace of specific overpasses. As a result, we could see that the sub-space of the overpass is connected to various networks rather than to an independent urban infrastructure, and that many overpasses in Korea can be activated in the future by enhancing various expected values and urban comfort through utilization." Identify the local characteristics of the overpass infrastructure to be utilized, and present four major measures for activation by distinguishing types and substituting them for the utilization type. Although this research is intended to identify the city's network and prepare measures as a sustainable space, it has limitations in that it has limited the location to the metropolitan area or the central area. Therefore, nationwide research on how to utilize the facilities, including the Seoul metropolitan area, should be conducted more actively to prepare laws and systems for the utilization of the infrastructure for overpasses.