북 큐레이션 서점에 나타난 리좀적 공간구성 연구

Abstract

연구배경 수직적 관계를 형성해오던 기존 오프라인 서점의 가치 변화로 점차 수평적 상호관계를 추구하기 시작했다. 이에 따라 제안한다는 의미를 지닌 큐레이션 개념을 도서공간에 대입하여 나타난 북 큐레이션을 적용하기 시작했다. 북 큐레이션 서점은 서점과 사용자 간의 수평적 상호관계 형성을 통해 지속적인 발전을 보여, 개념이 연결되는 리좀을 적용하여 본 연구는 북 큐레이션 서점 공간에 있어 리좀적 사유가 그 배경이 되는 기초자료로 활용되고자 하였다. 연구방법 북 큐레이션 서점과 리좀에 대한 이론적 고찰과 선행연구를 통해 공간과 특성을 알아보고, 두 개념의 상관성을 고찰해 연구 가치를 살펴본다. 앞서 북 큐레이션 공간구성과 리좀적 공간 특성을 결합해 분석틀을 추출하고, 사례분석을 통해 구체적인 리좀적 공간 특성을 분석해 정리하였다. 연구결과 북 큐레이션 서점과 리좀은 개념적 맥락을 같이 하고 있으며, 여러 방면에서 상관관계를 가진다. 이에 따른 북 큐레이션 공간분석 분류과 리좀적 공간 특성 선행연구를 통해 도출하여 결합한 것을 분석틀로 삼았다. 프로그램은 다중심성, 비위계성, 비선형성을 중심으로 나타나고, 공간구성 또한 유사한 결과를 나타냈다. 동선은 이질성, 비위계성, 비선형성이 강하게 나타났다. 결론 북 큐레이션 서점의 프로그램, 동선, 공간구성에서 영역별 구성은 높아 사용자의 다양한 마주침을 계획하여 리좀적 공간 특성을 나타내지만, 경계가 짙어 다른 공간으로의 호기심 유발은 약하다. 본 연구는 리좀적 공간구성에 대한 분석과 그 결과에 대한 고찰에 그쳐 한계를 지니는바 추후 북 큐레이션 서점 영역 간의 연결성을 높일 방안에 관한 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다.

Background Offline Bookstores have begun to pursue changes in value and horizontal interrelationships. Curation containing the meaning of the proposal was applied to the book space and began to be used as a Book Curation. Bookstore Curation bookstores show continuous development through the formation of horizontal interrelationships between bookstores and users, It wanted to apply the Rhizome linked to the concept of Book Curation to the bookstore space and use it as the basis for the background. Methods Through theoretical considerations and prior research on Book Curation bookstores and Rhizome, we explore space and characteristics and examine the correlation between the two concepts to examine the value of the study. The analysis framework was extracted by combining the spatial composition and characteristics, and the specific spatial characteristics of Rhizome were analyzed and summarized through case analysis. Result Book curation bookstores and Rhizome share conceptual context and are interrelated in many ways. Accordingly, the results of the case analysis using a combination of the analysis framework and characteristics of spatial analysis are as follows. The Program focuses on multicentric, non-hierarchical and non-linearity, and has similar results in Spatial Composition. Circulation showed heterogeneity, non-hierarchical and non-linearity. Conclusion Various user interfaces are planned to reveal spatial characteristics due to the high composition of areas such as Programs, Circulation, and bookstore Space Composition. This research is limited to spatial composition and analysis of research results, and it is necessary to study ways to enhance linkages between bookstores in the future.