코워킹 스페이스의 하이브리드 특성 : 국내 코워킹 스페이스 중심으로

Abstract

연구배경 4차 산업혁명에 이르며 현대사회의 급속한 경제성장은 디지털 산업의 발전과 더불어 물리적 경계가 없는 사회로 접어들며 새로운 기업문화의 형태를 창출하게 되었다. 이에 업무공간도 새로운 패러다임으로 코워킹 스페이스가 등장하였는데 코워킹 스페이스에서 나타나는 유연성, 창조성, 관계성, 편리성 등의 특성들을 이해하고 이를 기반으로 한 하이브리드적 접근이 필요하다. 연구방법 코워킹 스페이스에서 나타난 하이브리드 공간구성을 공간적, 기능적, 형태적인 요소들로 나누고 하이브리드 특성을 분석한다. 공간 사용자들의 하이브리드적 접근 개념을 정립하여 이를 기반으로 코워킹 스페이스의 하이브리드적 표현 특성을 도출하여 코워킹 스페이스의 공간계획시 방향성을 제안하고자 한다. 연구결과 고찰과 선행연구를 통해 코워킹 스페이스의 특성이 4가지로 도출되었고 하이브리드 공간의 3가지 구성요소와 5가지의 하이브리드 공간특성이 도출되었다. 사례분석을 통해 코워킹 스페이스에서 표현되어지는 하이브리드 특성을 분석하여 공간의 다양화에 비중을 높게 둔 업무공간 디자인의 결과를 알아보고자 하였다. 결론 코워킹 스페이스는 단일적인 성격보다 다양한 성격을 가진 공간들이 서로 융합되고 있고 사례에서도 볼 수 있듯이 업무환경은 일과 함께 회의와 놀이, 마케팅, 복지시설, 편의시설 등과 같은 공간의 다양화와 경계의 모호함으로 인한 탈영역적인 공간을 창출해내고 있음을 알 수 있다. 보다 창의적인 업무를 위해 업무공간의 경계를 허물고 확장하며 경계를 조절하고 통제함으로써 창의적이며 진취적인 업무가 가능하도록 공간을 제공하는 특성들을 나타내고 있었다.

Background Co-working space has also emerged as a new paradigm, requiring a hybrid approach based on the flexibility, creativity, relationship, and convenience characteristics of co-working space. Methods We would like to propose a spatial planning direction of the co-working space by dividing the hybrid spatial composition shown in the co-working space into spatial, functional, and morphological components and deriving the hybrid representation characteristics of the co-working space. Result Through consideration and prior research, the characteristics of the co-working space were derived in four ways, and three components of the hybrid space and five hybrid spatial characteristics were derived. By analyzing the hybrid characteristics expressed in the co-working space, we wanted to find out the results of the work space design, which places a high importance on spatial diversification. Conclusion Co-working space is where spaces of various personalities are fused with each other, and the working environment creates a de-regional space due to the diversification of spaces such as meetings, play, marketing, welfare facilities, and convenience facilities along with work. It breaks down and expands the boundaries of space for creative tasks, controls and controls boundaries to provide space for creative and enterprising tasks.