국내 전통놀이 무형문화재 전시관의 전시연출 분석

Abstract

연구배경 무형문화재는 무형의 역사적 가치로 인정받게 됐으며 그 중요성은 계승과 보존을 통하여 꾸준히 이어져야 한다. 본 연구에서는 무형문화재 중 국가지정 전통놀이분야의 무형문화재 전시관을 사례를 삼아 전시연출에 관하여 연구하였다. 연구방법 본 연구를 위해 이론적 고찰에서는 무형문화재에 대해 살펴보았고, 전통놀이의 특징과 무형문화재의 전시연출 선행연구를 통하여 분석방법을 전시매체와 매체복잡도로 분류하였다. 사례대상 무형문화재는 국가지정 전통놀이 무형문화재 중에서 광주 칠석고싸움놀이, 안동차전놀이, 법성포단오제, 기지시줄다리기, 강릉단오제로 선정하였으며 현장조사를 통해 분석하였다. 연구결과 5곳의 사례를 분석한 결과 전시관의 개관시기에 따라 전시연출에 차이를 발견할 수 있다. 개관시기가 오래된 전시관일수록 단일매체 중심으로 구성되며 패널과 일반영상, 일반모형이 주를 이루었으며, 최근 건립된 전시관에서는 특수영상, 작동모형, 정보시스템을 복합적으로 사용하였다. 결론 전통놀이 무형문화재 전시관은 관람객과의 소통을 위해 유물이 부족한 한계를 다양한 매체와 첨단기술을 적용한 전시매체를 적극 활용하고 있다. 향후 새롭게 건립되는 전통놀이 무형문화재 전시관에서는 다양한 전시매체를 전시환경에 맞게 어떻게 연출할 것인가에 대한 깊은 고민이 필요할 것이다.

Background Intangible cultural assets have been recognized as intangible historical values, and their importance should be continued through succession and preservation. In this study, the exhibition of intangible cultural assets in the field of state-designated traditional play was studied as an example. Methods For this study, the theoretical consideration looked at intangible cultural assets, and the analysis method was classified into exhibition media and media complexity through the characteristics of traditional games and prior research on exhibition production of intangible cultural assets. Among the intangible cultural assets designated by the state, the intangible cultural assets were selected as Gwangju Chilseokgo Fighting Nori, Andong Chajeon Nori, Beopseongpo Danoje, Gizisi Juldari, and Gangneung Danoje. Result The analysis of the five cases showed that the exhibition production was different depending on the opening of the exhibition hall. The older the exhibition hall was opened, the more it was composed of a single medium, mainly panels, general images, and general models, and the recently built exhibition hall used a combination of special images, operating models and information systems. Conclusion The traditional play intangible cultural heritage exhibition hall is actively utilizing various media and high-tech media to communicate with visitors. In the future, the newly established exhibition hall of traditional play intangible cultural assets will require deep consideration on how to direct various exhibition media to suit the exhibition environment.