재난⋅재해지역 구호활동 지원 서비스를 위한 공간 유형 연구

Abstract

(연구배경 및 목적) 재난의 유형이 다양해지고, 피해 규모가 점점 확대되면서 현대사회의 재난 대응방법 역시 지난세기와는 달라져야 할 것이다. 현대인들은 과거와 달리 고도로 발달한 산업과 도시 사회 속에서 많은 것을 누리고 경험하면서 있기 때문에 현대인들 물리적 욕구를 넘어서 문화, 감성적 욕구가 복합적으로 나타나고 있다. 따라서 재난을 예방, 대응, 복구하는 과정에서 단순히 물리적 복구와 의식주 제공을 넘어서 복잡해진 사회 시스템을 재건하고 이재민들의 물리적 안전과 심리적 안정을 충족시켜줄 다양한 지원 서비스와 공간이 필요하다. 재난사회의 다양한 니즈와 재난단계에 따라 제공되는 구호서비스 분석을 통해 재난·재해 지역에서 재난구호활동을 위해 필요한 다양한 구호공간의 유형을 파악하고자 한다. (연구방법) 다양해진 구호활동의 효율성을 높이기 위해서는 활동별 특성과 사용자를 고려한 공간 환경이 제공되어야 한다. 다양해진 구호 활동의 유형과 특성을 조사하고, 활동의 주체를 파악하여 구호 공간의 유형을 분류한다. 분류된 구호공간의 유형이 재난 피해의 규모와 재난의 기간에 따른 공간 구성을 파악한다. 분류된 공간유형과 구성방식을 토대로 국내의 재난 사례별 공간의 현황을 파악한다. (결과) 구호 서비스는 재난의 유형, 피해 지역과 이재민의 특성에 따라 다양한 프로그램이 제공되어야 한다. 하지만 이론적 고찰을 통해 분류한 총 8가지 구호 공간 유형을 토대로 국내에서 재난발생 이후 보급된 대피소 및 구호 공간 4가지 사례를 분석한 결과 이재민들을 위한 주거생활 지원, 의료서비스, 및 상담 공간과 봉사자들을 위한 행정관리 공간은 어느 정도 보급되어 있으나, 봉사자들을 위한 휴식 및 주거 공간과 지역 사회와 이재민의 경제 활성화를 위한 공간은 프로그램 자체가 지원되지 못하고 있다. 또한 이재민 대피 장소로 지역 체육관과 초등학교 체육관 및 교실이 사용되었는데, 기존의 다른 용도의 시설을 임시로 사용하다보니, 보급된 공간 대부분이 체계적으로 구성되지 못하고 파티션, 이동식 가구와 천막 등으로만 구성되어 있었다. 이렇다 보니 재난이 장기화 될 경우 대피 장소가 변경되어 떠돌아다니게 되면서 이재민들은 심리적 불안감을 느끼게 되고, 봉사자들을 위한 공간 역시 임시적인 공간으로 구호 기능에 따른 전문성을 갖추고 있지 못하여 지속적인 구호활동에 어려움을 겪고 있었으며, 모든 활동이 외부에 쉽게 노출되어 활동의 효율성을 저하시켰다. (결론) 재난의 피해 규모와 유형에 따라 짧게는 임시대피를 위한 공간계획부터 길게는 도시재건을 위한 1~3년의 장기적 복구과정에서 필요한 공간 계획이 필요하다. 하지만 지금까지 제공된 재난 대응 및 대피 공간은 단기적으로 제공될 목적으로 구성되어 있다 보니, 재난이 장기화 될 경우 장소를 이동하거나 컨테이너형 임시 가설 주택을 보급하여왔었다. 지난 사례들을 통해 보여주었듯 단기적 대응 목적을 위한 공간 보급은 이재민들이 재난상황을 극복해나가는데 크게 도움을 주지 못하였다. 때문에 봉사자, 이재민, 지역사회가 협력을 통해 지역의 특성에 맞는 대응체계를 구축하여 물리적인 복구를 넘어서 지역사회의 경제, 사회, 문화 전반의 재건이 함께 이루어질 수 있는 구호 지원 서비스와 공간 환경을 상황에 맞도록 신속히 보급할 수 있는 보급체계 구축과 구호활동의 효율성을 높여줄 수 있는 공간 디자인이 필요하다.

(Background and Purpose) As modern people in a civilized society with highly developed industries are offered opportunities to experience and enjoy many pleasures, many start expressing cultural or affective needs beyond physical ones. Thus, as a way of preventing, responding to, and recovering from disasters, more varied and more support services and spaces need to be provided for fulfilling security and psychological relief for victims; complex social system need to be rebuilt in the wake of disasters, in addition to recovering from physical damage and providing the necessities of life. (Method) For improving the efficiency of varied relief activities, a space atmosphere that accounts for users’ needs and activities’ characteristics should be provided. This study examined the type and characteristics of more varied relief activities, and then classified type of relief and users. We then classified the pace of organizations according to the duration of disaster and scale of damage. Lastly, we ascertained the status of spaces by disaster type domestically, based on format and space type. (Results) More varied programs, as relief service, should be provided by considering victims’ characteristics, disaster type, and damaged areas. The study analyzed four cases each of relief space and evacuation space provided after disaster, based on eight types of relief space, through theoretical contemplation. Administrative spaces for volunteers and spaces for consultation, medical service, and housing for victims are provided to some extent, but any space for revitalizing victims’ economy and space for volunteers to relax are not offered. In addition, some gymnasium and classrooms are used as evacuation spaces for victims. However, as these spaces are built for other purposes, they are not utilized systematically, only used temporarily using portable furniture, partitions, and tents. Considering all the facts, if a disaster would be prolonged, victims might feel psychologically nervous from the temporary nature of evacuation spaces. Moreover, as spaces for volunteers are temporary, they cannot perform their professional function and cannot support continuous relief activities, which reduce the efficiency of relief activities by exposing all of the activities to the elements. (Conclusions) Space planning for prolonged relief is needed for rebuilding cities and providing temporary evacuation, with consideration for the disaster’s scale and type. Many evacuation spaces are provided temporarily; if rebuilding after a disaster is prolonged, then victims would need to move their temporary spaces or be provided temporary container as living space. However, providing supporting spaces temporarily cannot help victims overcome their disaster-struck situation. In building a response system through cooperation with volunteers, victims, and local communities, highly efficient space design and the establishment of a supply system can be implemented, according to the situation of local communities, to fulfill citizens’ needs toward economic, cultural, and social recovery.