저층주거지 관계 만들기를 위한 주택 전면공간 디자인 연구

Abstract

노후한 저층주거지의 전면공간은 준공적 차원의 편익증진과 준사적 일상 생활공간으로서의 역할을 균형 있게 수행하여 사용자들의 심리적 안정감을 형성하고 일상 속 교류를 위한 물리적 매개체로서의 역할을 만족시킬 수 있어야 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 이론적 고찰을 통해 주거지 전면공간의 공간적 특성과 관계 만들기에 대한 개념을 설정하고, 얀겔의 행태관찰조사방법을 활용하여 대상지 주민의 행태를 조사, 해석함으로써 저층주거지 전면공간의 디자인을 위한 원리를 탐색하고자 한다. 연구결과 첫째, 대상 및 활동의 특성을 중심으로 3가지 차원의 관계 만들기를 분류 하고 행태를 분석한 결과 1차적 관계로 개인휴식, 개인작업, 2차적 관계로 우연한 마주침, 3차적 관계로 2인 이상의 대화 및 휴식, 2인 이상의 공동 작업으로 유형을 분류할 수 있다. 둘째, 유형별로 공간 활용 특성에 차이가 있으며 따라서 목적에 맞는 차별화된 공간계획의 세부적용이 필요함을 알 수 있다. 즉 사적주거지의 경계를 중심으로 선형방식으로 영역을 확장하면서 1차적 시각 교류의 기회를 만들고 해당 공간과 통행가로가 교차기회를 갖도록 계획하여 2차적 우연한 만남과 멈춤을 지원하는 공간으로 공유될 수 있다. 집합적이며 장시간 활용이 이루어지는 3차적 머무름을 위해서는 준공적 성격의 공간에 변형 사용이 가능한 면으로서의 장치를 계획할 수 있다.

The front space of deteriorated low-rise residential areas should be regenerated to perform its roles as a semiprivate living space and semipublic functional space and a physical medium for making relationships. Therefore, this study defined spatial characteristics of the front space and the concept of making relationships through theoretical review and investigated behaviors of residents in the subject area using Behavior Observation Method to search for principles of front space design in low-rise housing areas. The results are presented as follows: First, Observation result, this study classified making relationships into three types and analysed behaviors in each relationship: Private rest and work as the primary relationship, accidental encounter as the secondary relationship and co-talk, break and co-work between more than two people as the tertiary relationship. Second, as there was a difference in characteristics of using space according to types, differentiated space planning should be specifically applied according to purposes. That is, areas should be expanded in a linear scheme centering on boundaries of private housing areas to make opportunities of the primary visual exchange. The subject space and streets should be designed to cross each other to afford accidental encounter and stop. For the third stay for collective and long-term use, the nature of the constructed space should be fluctuated.