한국화 매체를 활용한 집단미술치료가치매노인의 자기표현에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 경증치매노인에게 한국화매체를 활용한 집단미술치료를 실시하여 자기표현에 미치는 효과를 알아보자 하였다. 연구 대상은 K시의 J재가복지센터를 이용 중인 65세 이상 경증치매노인 중 프로그램 참여를 원하는 분을 대상으로 본인과 보호자의 동의를 얻어 실험집단 8명과 비교집단 8명으로 무선배치 하였다. 건강상의 이유로 중도 탈락한 경우를 제외한 실험집단 8명과 비교집단 6명을 최종 연구 집단으로 하였다. 연구기간은 2015년 7월부터 10월까지 주 1회, 회기 당 60분씩, 총 16회기의 집단미술치료를 실시하였다. 연구도구는 미술자기표현(Art-Self Expression)능력 평가와 언어자기표현(Communicational-Self Expression)능력 평가를 사전․사후로 실시하여 분석하였다. 자료처리는 반복측정 변랑분석을 실시하였고, 집단구성원들의 과정별 미술자기표현과 언어자기표현의 변화 특성과 붓과 색한지를 사용했을 때의 특성을 질적 분석 하였다. 연구결과, 한국화 매체를 활용한 집단미술치료가 경증치매노인의 미술자기표현능력과 언어자기표현능력 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 임상영역에서 경증치매노인을 대상으로 한 미술치료프로그램에 치료적인 접근으로 활용될 수 있기를 바란다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of group art therapy using Korean painting material on the self-expression of elderly patients with dementia. The subjects of this study were eight individuals in the experimental group and eight in the control among mild dementia over 65 years of age who were using J Home Care Center in K city and wanted to participate with the agreement of themselves and their guardians. Participants except two who were dropped out for health reasons of control group, were randomly deployed into the two groups and 60 minutes per session, a total of 16 sessions conducted for the period from July 2015 to October 2015. As research tools, the Art-Self and Communicational-Self Expression Ability Evaluation were employed for pre- and post-implementation and analysis. Data processing was performed by repeated measurement for comparative analysis and the characteristics of change in art and communication self-expression of the group members. And analyzed qualitatively, together with the characteristics of change when brushes and colored Korean papers were used. The results showed a positive effect on improving art and communication self-expression ability of elderly patients with mild dementia using Korean painting material into group art therapy. Therefore, it can be used in clinical field as a therapeutic approach to art therapy program for the elderly patients with mild dementia.