공유경제 기반의 공동체 회복을 위한 아파트 유휴공간 활용 연구

Abstract

(연구배경 및 목적) 공유경제는 유휴자원(물건, 공간, 지식, 교통 등)의 효과적 이용을 통해 경제적 영역은 물론 사회적 영역에서 공유행위를 통한 경험적 가치와 공동체 회복의 대안이며, 우리 사회가 직면한 문제를 해결해 나가는 유효한 전략이라고 강조되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 우리나라의 대표적 주거형태인 아파트와 공동체의 실태는 나날이 갈등과 개인주의 심화로 사회적 문제를 초래시키며, 주민공용시설은 사용자의 요구가 고려되지 못한 비효율적인 공간으로 남아 주거환경을 저해하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 거주민들을 위한 공유활동의 기반을 마련하며, 공동체 회복의 장소로 유휴공간 활용에 대한 유형을 분석하여 향후 공유경제 기반의 공동체 회복을 위한 아파트 유휴공간 활용방안의 기초연구를 제공하는데 목적을 둔다. (연구방법) 본 연구에서는 공유경제와 공유공간의 이론적 고찰을 토대로 공동체와의 관계성을 파악하고 특성을 도출한다. 또한 선행연구를 바탕으로 유휴공간의 활용 유형을 분류한 후 공유경제 기반의 공동체 회복을 위한 아파트 유휴공간 활용 유형을 재정리하여 2010년 이후 공동체 활성화 아파트로 기사화되어 유휴공간을 공유공간으로 탈바꿈한 아파트 6곳을 사례로 한정해 분석한다. (결과) 공유경제 기반의 공동체 회복을 위한 아파트 유휴공간 활용 유형을 5가지로 분류(생활지원형, 소득창출형, 생활공유형, 문화교육형, 여가수용형)할 수 있었으며 종합분석을 통한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 소득창출형은 거주민들의 정보공유를 통한 생산‧유통의 공동체 활동이며 경제적 공간으로 활용되나 커뮤니티 거점으로 제공되기 위해 주민편의를 위한 공간제공이 추가적으로 요구된다. 둘째, 생활공유형은 소통과 나눔으로 복지적 향상을 꾀하는 공간이며, 소득창출형과 연계해 이웃과 나누며 공유문화를 확산시키고, 사회문제에 대비하여 생활복지를 공유하며 소속감을 형성하고 있다. 셋째, 문화교육형은 사례에서 다수로 나타난 것과 같이 문화적 향유와 교육적 프로그램에 대한 거주민의 요구가 높은 것으로 파악되며, 전문가나 지역주민을 초청해 참여시키고 세대별로 다양한 문화 프로그램을 제공하는 차별화로 정체성과 지속성을 유지하고 있다. 넷째, 생활지원형과 여가수용형은 활용사례에서 저조하게 나타난 것과 같이 물건임대와 공간임대가 단지 내 도입되지 않고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 시대적 흐름에 따라 소비에서 공유의 중요성이 커지고 여가에 대한 관심이 급증하여 소음에 대비한 자유롭고 안전한 공간적 여건이 제안된다.(결론) 공유경제에서는 단지 내 거주민이 유휴자원을 공급하는 생산자이자 공유경제 서비스를 이용하는 소비자가 될 수 있다. 물리적자원(유휴공간)을 활용하여 기반을 확보하고 인적(주민의 재능‧지식)‧사회적(네트워크)자원을 고려한 공유행위의 접근은 공동체회복과 더 나은 주거서비스로 공동의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있다.

(Background and Purpose) The shared economy is an alternative to empirical value and community recovery through shared actions in both economic and social areas through the effective use of idle resources (physical, space, knowledge, and transportation resources), and is a valid strategy to solve the problems facing our society. Nevertheless, the situation of apartments and communities, which are the most representative types of housing in Korea, is causing social problems due to conflicts and intensification of individualism, and residents' public facilities remain inefficient places where users’ needs are not considered, thus hampering the residential environment. The purpose of this study is to provide a basis for sharing activities for residents, and to analyze the types of idle space used for community recovery and propose methods for utilizing idle space to restore communities based on shared economies. (Method) In this study, the theoretical considerations of the shared economy and the shared space identify the relationship with the community and derive characteristics. Based on prior research, the types and characteristics of idle space utilization for restoration of a community based on a shared economy were reported in the news since 2010 and six apartments that have turned idle space into shared spaces were analyzed as examples. It was possible to categorize five types of idle space for restoration of a community based on a shared economy (living support type, income generation type, living type, cultural education type, and leisure type) and the results of the comprehensive analysis are as follows. (Results) First, the type of income generation is a community activity of production and distribution through sharing information among residents. Although it is used as an economic space, additional space is required to serve as a community hub for residents' convenience. Second, life-sharing spaces seek to enhance welfare through communication and sharing amongst neighbors through the creation of income, spreading shared culture, sharing welfare for social problems, and forming a sense of belonging. Third, cultural education spaces are understood to have high demands for cultural entertainment and educational programs, and they maintain their identity and sustainability by inviting experts and local residents to participate and providing various cultural programs by generation. Fourth, life support and leisure spaces show that use cases are not being introduced within the complex, as shown by the poor use cases. However, due to the increasing importance of sharing in consumption and the rapid increase of interest in leisure, free and safe spatial conditions for noise are proposed. (Conclusions) In a shared economy, only residents in the area can be producers of idle resources and consumers using shared economic services. Access to shared activities by utilizing physical resources (living spaces) to secure a foundation and to consider human (habitants' talents) and social (network) resources can improve the quality of common life through the restoration of a community and improved housing services.