세대교류 증진을 위한 공동주택 커뮤니티시설 배치 및 프로그램 연구

Abstract

(연구배경 및 목적) 급격한 시대적 변화 양상으로 고령화, 가족해체, 개인주의 심화, 저출산 등의 사회문화적 변화가 일어났으며 아동과 노인을 위한 시설 및 프로그램에 대한 요구가 증가하고 세대교류의 첨예화가 중요한 이슈로 부각되었다. 하지만 지금까지 공동주택 내 대부분의 커뮤니티시설은 각 세대에 따른 개별적 시설 구축만을 이루고 있으며 세대교류의 문제를 별개로 보고 있으나 이제는 이를 통합하여 시너지 효과를 제고할 수 있는 방안의 강구가 절실하다. 이에 본 연구는 세대교류의 관점으로광주광역시 공동주택 커뮤니티시설의 배치현황과 프로그램의 구성현황을 살펴보고 향후 세대교류 증진을 위한 공동주택 커뮤니티시설 활용계획에 있어 개선방안 마련을 위한 기초연구를 제공하는 데 목적을 둔다. (연구방법) 본 연구에서는 선행연구를 바탕으로 세대교류의 개념 및 유형을 파악 후 특성을 도출하며, 세대교류가 이루어지는 커뮤니티시설의 이해와 프로그램의 유형을분류하고 이를 대입하여 세대교류를 위한 공동주택 커뮤니티시설의 배치 및 프로그램 특성을 도출한다. 사례의 범위는 광주광역시 광산구 내에 위치하여‘아파트 공동체 활성화’의 키워드로 검색 시 자료로 제공되는 공동주택단지 중 500세대 이상의 규모를 가진 단지 6곳을 대상으로 하였다. (결과) 세대교류 증진을 위한 공동주택 커뮤니티시설의 특성을 기획교류(이벤트성, 활동성, 지원성)와 자주적 교류(접근성, 연계성)로 나눌 수 있었으며, 첫째, 기획 교류에서 이벤트성으로 일시적인 축제나 나눔 장터, 바자회 등 주민들에게 비일상적 경험을 제공함과 동시에 아동과 노인, 주민뿐만 아니라 외부에서도 자유롭게 참여 가능한 문화접촉의 기회를 증진시키는 공동의 행사가 구성되어야 한다. 또한 활동성으로 단지 내 소규모 공간을 활용하여 아동과 노인이 함께 탐구하고 흥미를 일으키는 텃밭, 요리, 신체놀이 등의 유희적인 체험 프로그램과 아동에게 전통문화 전수자로써 새로운 경험을 제공할 수 있는 교육 프로그램이 구성되어야 한다. 지원성으로 외부 기관과 연계하여 재능기부 및 봉사 프로그램으로 구성되거나 단지 내 자원봉사자로서 참여를 증진시켜 세대교류 활동에 대한 지속적인 지원으로 이어져야 한다. 둘째, 자주적 교류에서접근성으로 경로당과 어린이집은 단독건물 또는 한 곳으로 집중 배치하여 접근을 높여야 하며 물리적 수단인 벤치나 쉼터를 조성하여 자연스러운 만남을 제공해야 한다. 또한 연계성으로 근거리에 위치하며 지속적인 활동을 지원하는 어린이놀이방이나 놀이터, 텃밭 등을 활용해야 하며, 경로당과 어린이집은 공간에 대한 이점을 살려 프로그램에 따라 유동적인 공간 활용으로 공간적효율을 높여야 한다. (결론) 시대적 변화상으로 바라보았을 때 현 시니어(노인) 개념의 변화와 활동에 의해 아동과 함께 할 수있는 커뮤니티시설이 더욱 증폭될 가능성이 있으며, 이는 공간과 프로그램의 점차적인 도입으로 제공돼야 할 필요가 있다.

(Background and Purpose) Social and cultural changes such as aging and low birth rates occurred due to rapid changes in the period, and the demand for facilities and programs for children and the elderly increased. However, so far, most community facilities in apartment complexes only constitute individual facilities for each generation, and now it is imperative to strengthen measures to enhance synergy by integrating them. The purpose of this study is to provide basic research for improvement in planning the use of community facilities in apartments to enhance future intergenerational interactions by examining the status of community facilities and programs in apartments in Gwangju from the perspective of intergenerational interactions. (Method) In this study, the concept and type of intergenerational interaction are identified and the characteristics are derived based on the preceding study, and the types of understanding and programs of community facilities where intergenerational interaction takes place are classified and substituted to derive the layout and program characteristics of community facilities in apartment houses for generation exchange. The scope of the case was six apartments located in Gwangsan-gu, Gwangju, with a size of 500 or more of the apartment complexes provided as data when searched under the keyword of 'Activating Apartment Community'. (Results) The characteristics of community facilities in apartments to enhance intergenerational interaction could be divided into planning exchange and independent exchange. First, in planning exchanges, joint events should be organized to provide non-usual experiences to residents, such as temporary festivals, sharing places and bazaars, while promoting opportunities for free-participating cultural contact not only with children, the elderly and residents but also from outside. In addition, there should be a variety of entertainment programs that utilize small spaces in the complex as 'activity' to explore and interest children and to provide children with new experiences of traditional culture. As a 'support', it should consist of talent donation and volunteer programs in conjunction with external agencies, and promote participation as a community volunteer, leading to continued support for intergenerational interaction activities. Second, with the 'accessibility' of independent alternating current, the path party and daycare center should be concentrated in a single building or one place to increase access and provide a meeting by installing a bench or shelter. Also, children's playgrounds, playgrounds and gardens located on the basis of 'connectivity' and supporting continuous activities should be utilized, and nursing homes and nursing homes should utilize the advantages of space to enhance efficiency by utilizing flexible space according to the program.(Conclusions) According to the changes of the times, changes in senior concepts and activities are likely to further increase community facilities that can be done with children, which need to be provided with the gradual introduction of space and programs.