재난·안전 주거환경 조성을 위한 주거복지 서비스 : 화재 및 감염병 예방·대응을 중점으로

Abstract

주거는 일정한 위치에 자리하여 삶을 영위하는 공간으로써 물리적 요소로써 주택과 사회적 관계로써 가족이 결합되어 이루어지는 생활환경이다. 현재의 주거복지는 취약계층의 주거문제 해결을 위해 주택공급, 주거비 금융 지원에 많은 비중이 치중되어 왔다. 하지만 한국의 주택 보급률은 이미 100%를 넘어서 양적 공급이 해소된 시점에서 현재는 주택건설과 공급을 넘어서 주거의 안전성 확보와 국민 주거의 질적인 삶을 향상시키는 주거복지로 전환하고 있는 과정에 놓여있다. 주민의 입장에서 주거안전이란 생활안전을 넘어 재난과 전염병 등 다양한 위험상황에 대응할 수 있는 포괄적 개념으로 이해해야 한다. 현대사회의 주거환경과 생활 속에 산재되어 있는 여러 위험과 취약성으로부터 주민의 안전성을 확보하여 피해를 예방하고, 피해발생 이후에도 자생적 회복이 가능한 주거환경과 커뮤니티를 구성하는 것이 중요하다. 이를 위해서는 물리적으로 안전한 주거환경을 바탕으로 주민과 지역 커뮤니티가 협력하여 모든 위험요소를 관리하고 능동적으로 대응할 수 있는 통합적인 주거 시스템 구축이 필요하다.

Housing space is one of the physical factors which provides stable life and living space for family as social relationship. Housing welfare is mostly focused on financial support or housing residence supply for the vulnerable class to deal with their housing related problem. However, the rate of housing supply is over one hundred percent, which means that quantitative problem of housing supply is alleviated. Therefore, it is the stage of changing to housing welfare to improve quality of living for people and to secure housing safety. For residents, housing safety is considered as comprehensive concept for responding to a variety of dangerous situation such as disaster or infectious disease in addition to life safety. Thus, It is important to prevent damage by securing safety of residents from many dangerous factors and vulnerable factors hidden in living space of modern society, and to build community and housing environment which can recover itself after disaster happen. For this, it is necessary to build integrated housing system for managing and actively responding to dangerous factors with cooperation of local community and residents, based on physically safe housing space