거울대칭 구조로 성격화된 현실과 반현실의 공간 - 영화 (2019) 분석을 중심으로 -

Abstract

영화와 애니메이션에서, 공간은 중요한 창작의 영역으로서 서사의 흐름과 캐릭터의 내적 갈등을 반영하도록 성격화되어 작품의 주제 의식을 강화하는데 기여한다. 특히, 이미지를 온전히 창작해야 하는 애니메이션의 경우, 모든 과정이 창작자의 완전한 통제에 놓이기 때문에 모든 공간이 특정한 성격을 가지는 경향이 강하다. 본 연구는 영화 의 공간이 마치 애니메이션처럼 치밀하게 통제하여 성격화된 점에 주목했다. 즉 데칼코마니처럼 좌우대칭 샷이 높은 빈도로 나타나고 공간의 깊이감이 강조된 점 등 일련의 특징들을 발견할 수 있었다. 이에 ‘전체 공간 구성의 패턴은 무엇인가?’, ‘프로타고니스트 아서의 내적 갈등을 반영하기 위한 공간의 성격화 전략은 무엇인가?’ 라는 의문을 토대로 를 고찰하고자 했다. 분석은 각 샷의 공간 전사본을 만들어 비선형적 재배치를 반복함으로써 낯선 시각으로 그 특징을 관찰하는 것에서 시작했다. 그 결과, 1) 공간 구성의 패턴은: ① 미드포인트를 기준으로 전반부와 후반부의 수많은 샷이 전후가 반전되는 거울대칭처럼 아서와 조커의 상황으로서 각각 대척점에서 일치한다. ② 많은 좌우대칭 샷들은 거울대칭적으로 반사된 이미지로써 영화 전체의 거대한 거울대칭 구조를 구축하기 위하여 하나씩 적층된 것으로 여겨진다. 2) 공간의 전략은: ① 타자의 주관으로 규정된 아서의 현실 공간과, ② 조커의 주관으로 규정되어 현실에 대한 대척적 일치를 보이는 반현실 공간, ③ 가족해체의 비극이 거울 경계면으로 기능하는 공간으로 구분함으로써 거울대칭 구조로 성격화됨을 결론으로 도출할 수 있었다. 연구의 한계는, 아서에서 조커로 전환되는 내면의 극적인 변화가 외부의 공간으로 투사되고 있다는 관점에서, 영화 속 제한된 정보만으로는 아서의 망상이 공간의 성격화에 미치는 영향을 정확히 검증하기 어려웠다는 점이다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위한 학제 간 연구의 필요성을 절감하며, 후속 연구나 교육 콘텐츠 개발에 대한 아이디어가 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

In films and animations, space is an important area of creation and has a character that reflects the flow of narrative and inner conflict of characters, contributing to reinforcing the theme consciousness of the work. In particular, in the case of animation, in which an image must be completely created, all spaces tend to have a specific character because the creator controls all the processes. This study noted that the spaces on the film < Joker > was carefully controlled and characterized like an animation. In other words, a series of features could be found, such as the high frequency of symmetric shots like Décalcomanie, and the emphasis on the depth of spaces. In this regard, this study attempted to analyze the film < Joker > based on the questions of ‘What are the patterns of the entire spatial composition?’, and ‘What are the strategies for characterizing space to reflect the inner conflict of the protagonist Arthur?’ The analysis began with observing the features from an unfamiliar perspective by repeating the nonlinear rearrangement by making transcriptions of each shot's space. 1) It could be seen that the patterns of spatial composition are: ① based on the midpoint, numerous shots in the first half and the second half show the antipodal-congruence like a mirror-symmetry that reverses the front and rear like the situation of Arthur and Joker, ② Many symmetric shots are mirror-symmetrically reflected images, and are considered to be stacked one by one to build a huge mirror-symmetric structure throughout the film. 2) the strategies of space are: ① the real space of Arthur, defined by the subjectivity of the other, ② the anti-real space, which is defined by the subjectivity of the Joker, showing an antipodal-congruence with the reality, and ③ the tragedy of family dissolution is divided into a space that functions as a mirror boundary. As a result, it could be concluded that it was characterized as a mirror-symmetric structure. The limitation of this study is that it was difficult to accurately verify the effect of Arthur's delusion on the characterization of space with only limited informations in the film from the perspective that the dramatic change of the inner being transformed from Arthur to Joker is projected onto spaces. This study awakened the necessity of interdisciplinary research to solve the problems, and is expected to be an idea for follow-up research or educational content development.