카카오톡 이모티콘 카테고리 중심의 공감성에 대한 선호도 분석

Abstract

본 논문은 이모티콘이 가진 소통의 장점을 유용하게 하고자, 이모티콘이 가진 공감성에 대한 호응도를 알아보고 이를 분석하는 것에 목적이 있다. 현재 국내에서 이모티콘 시장의 규모가 가장 큰 카카오톡 이모티콘을 중심으로, 이후 이모티콘 개발의 쉬운 접근성을 위해 선호도가 높은 카테고리를 선정하여 분석하였다. 카카오톡 이용자 1,000명을 대상으로 각각의 이모티콘 카테고리에 대한 설문 조사를 진행하였다. 본 연구 결과 카테고리 중 공감성을 끌어내기 유용한 주제는 ‘재미있는’과 ‘귀여운’이 압도적으로 높았다. ‘메시지’와 ‘주제별’은 특색이 없고, 단체에서 사용하는 이모티콘이라는 점에서 선호도가 낮았다. 이는 현대사회의 개성과 개인 대한 공감성의 결과라 보았다. 제한으로는 하나, 연령대별 세부조사가 필요하다. 둘, 성별에 따른 이모티콘의 보편적인 세부조사 역시 필요하다. 이모티콘은 공감과 소통의 요소가 특징적인 콘텐츠이다. 이러한 요소를 다루기 위해 더욱 세부적인 연구를 지속하여야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this paper is to find and analyze the relationship between emoticons and empathy in order to make the merits of communication with emoticons useful. Currently, KakaoTalk emoticons, the largest emoticon market in Korea, have been selected and analyzed in a category with high preference so that the development of emoticons can be easily accessed. We surveyed 1,000 KakaoTalk users by emoticon category. As a result of this study, ‘fun’ and ‘cute’ were overwhelmingly high among the useful categories to elicit empathy. ‘Message’ and’By Subject’ had no characteristics, and their preference was low in that they were emoticons used by the group. This has been seen in modern society as a result of personal character and empathy. There is one limitation, but a detailed investigation by age is required. Second, a detailed survey of emoticons by gender is also necessary. Emoticons are content characterized by elements of empathy and communication. Further research needs to be continued to address these factors.