100MPa 초고성능 시멘트 복합체의 강섬유 혼입률에 따른 역학성능

Keyword 100MPa, 초고성능 시멘트 복합체, 강섬유 혼입률

Abstract

최근 국내외 과학기술의 발전으로 지상높이 1km에 육박한 초고층빌딩으로 인간의 무한한 가능성을 시험하고 있고, 고객의 다양한 요구조건을 만족시키기 위해 뛰어난 성형성을 가지는 콘크리트로 구조물의 장지간화, 비정형화, 대형화, 다양한 디자인을 만족시킬 수 있는 요구성능이 높아지고 있다. 특히 콘크리트는 다양한 요구성능을 만족시키기 위해서는 단점인 취성파괴, 폭열현상, 수축문제를 해결하기 위한 연구가 더욱 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 직선형 강섬유 혼입률에 따른 100MPa 압축강도를 갖는 초고성능 시멘트 복합체(UHPCC:Ultra High-Performance Cementitious Composites)의 적정한 배합설계를 제시하고 목표한 슬럼프 플로우로 시공성을 확보하고 압축강도, 인장강도 및 인장변형률, 전단강도 및 전단변형률의 실험에 의한 역학성능을 검증 함으로써, 보통 콘크리트의 한계를 뛰어넘는 UHPCC를 제안하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 강섬유 19.5mm 와 16.3mm를 2:1로 배합하여 혼입률(1%, 1.25%, 1.5%, 1.75%)에 따라 W/B=0.18로 지르코늄 미분말, 팽창재와 고성능감수제 등의 혼화제를 첨가하여 100MPa 압축강도 성능을 만족하는 초고성능 시멘트 복합체의 적정배합을 제시하고 슬럼프 플로우 및 인장성능 및 전단성능을 파악하였다.

다음과 같은 결과를 제시한다. 첫째, 강섬유 혼입률에 상관이 슬럼프 플로우 700mm이상의 유동성으로 시공성을 확보하였고 강섬유 2:1 적정배합으로 섬유의 뭉침 현상 또한 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 압축강도 실험결과 강섬유 혼입률에 상관없이 높은 압축강도 110MPa을 만족하였다. 셋째, 직접 인장강도 실험 결과 섬유혼입률이 높을수록 인장성능이 높게 나타났고, 섬유혼입률 1%인 경우 평균 인장강도와 평균 인장변형률은 동일한 혼입률 1%인 번드렉스 강섬유와 비정질 강섬유를 혼입한 시멘트 복합체와 비교시 약 2배이상의 높은 인장성능을 확인하였다. 또한, 동일한 혼입률 1%인 PVA섬유를 혼입한 시멘트 복합체와 비교시 인장강도는 직선형 강섬유 혼입한 UHPCC가 약 2배이상 우수하나, 인장변형률은 PVA섬유를 혼입한 시멘트 복합체가 약 4배이상 우수한 것으로 확인되었다. 단, 본 비교는 전체 재료배합의 비교이고, 섬유자체만의 비교자료가 아니다. 또한 인장실험체의 절단면을 확인한 결과 대부분의 강섬유가 인장응력과 평행을 이룬 것으로 보아 강섬유 형상비 2:1배합이 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 넷째. 순수 전단강도 실험 결과 섬유 혼입률 1%일 경우, 1.5% 경우보다 순수전단강도가 약 1.3배 낮게 측정되었으나 전단변형률은 우수한 결과가 나왔다.| Recently, the infinite possibilities of human are being tested with the development of highrise building technologies with a height of over 1 kilometer in domestic and oversea. Moreover with concrete has excellent in forming with plasticity in fresh concrete, the required performances for building structures that can satisfy long span, non-uniform, and diversity in architectural design are becoming higher for clients. In particular, for concrete to satisfy diverse required performances, researches for the resolution of weak characteristics such as brittle failure, explosive spalling and shrinkage problems is needed.

This objective of this research is to present reasonable mix designs of Ultra High-Performance Cementitious Composites (UHPCC) with compression strengths of 100MPa varying with volume fractions of straight-line steel fibers. For this reason, it was demonstrated that the developed UHPCC is possible to secure targeted slump flow for constructability, and was verify mechanical performances through the testing of compression strength, direct tensile strength and tensile strain, and shearing strength and shear strain in order to present UHPCC that overcomes the limitations of normal concrete. For this, it was mixed 19.5mm and 16.3mm steel fiber with a ratio of 2:1 and added admixtures such as high range water reducing ad, expansive additives, and zirconia silica fume, with W/B=0.18 according to volume fractions (1%, 1.25%, 1.5%, 1.75%), presented reasonable combinations for ultra high-performance cementitious composites that satisfy 100MPa compression strength performance to figure out slump flow, tensile performance, and shear performance.

The following results were presented. First, constructability was secured with the slump flow of 700mm or more regardless of steel fiber volume fraction and with the appropriate combination ratio of steel fiber 2:1, there was not much fiber ball. Second, compression strength tests showed that the high compression strength of 110MPa was satisfied, regardless of steel fiber volume fractions. Third, direct tensile strength tests showed that tensile performance appeared to be higher in cases where fiber volume fraction was high and in cases of 1% fiber volume fractions with identical average tensile strength and average tensile strain, comparisons made with cement composites that mix amorphous steel fiber and Bundrex steel fiber with a volume fraction of 1% verified tensile performance that was approximately twice as high. also, comparisons of cement composites that mix PVA fibers with an identical volume fraction of 1% showed that UHPCC mixed with straight steel fiber has tensile strength that is approximately 2 times stronger but cement composites mixed with PVA fiber had tensile strain that was approximately 4 times stronger. However, such comparisons were comparisons of general material combinations and are not comparative data of the fiber itself. Also, verifications made of the cutting planes of tensile test subjects showed that most steel fiber was parallel with tension stress and that steel fiber aspect ratios of 2:1 were effective. Fourth, pure shearing strength tests showed that in cases of fiber volume fractions of 1%, pure shear strength was measured to be 1.3 times weaker than in cases of 1.5% but shear strain showed excellent results.