ReSe2 기반 전계 효과 트랜지스터의 광학 특성 연구

Abstract

The two-dimensional(2D) material exists in the form of laminated layers, with strong covalent bonds in each layer and weak van der Waals bonds between the layers. Therefore, it can be easily exfoliated with ultra thin film of single layer or several layers. Silicon-based semiconductor devices have many problems in application to flexible devices due to inherent characteristics of silicon as a main material. Graphene was discovered while researching new materials to cope with this problem, however, graphene has many limitations in its application as a semiconductor device due to its zero bandgap structure. While research on new materials to improve these problems has been accelerated, the researchers have focused on two-dimensional materials that exhibit varying bandgap energy as a function of thickness. For this reason, Rhenium diselenide(ReSe2), 2D TMD, which is similar structure to graphene and has banggap, has received great attention. ReSe2 has high mobility and excellent optical properties. In addition, 2D TMDc material has been studied in various way because of not dangling bond problem, structurally stable, and thickness-dependent optical bandgap ranging from 1.1eV(bulk, indirect) to 1.3eV(monolayer, direct).

In previous research, ReSe2 thin films have been formed by various methods such as mechanical exfoliation, chemical vapor deposition(CVD), and physical vapor deposition(PVD). However, it is difficult to large-scale and mass production of ReSe2 thin film, and there is such a limit that it is difficult to apply to a flexible substrate because of high process temperature, and long process time are required to form a thin film. The applicability of the synthesized ReSe2 thin film to photodetector devices was investigated. ReSe2 based photodetector was fabricated, and the laser in the visible light region was illuminated to the ReSe2 channel layer to evaluate the optical properties. After a bias voltage of -15 to 15V was applied to the fabricated ReSe2-based photodetector, the laser in the visible light region was illuminated to the ReSe2 channel layer and evaluated optical properties of ReSe2 based photodetector.

As a result, when the laser with a wavelength of 532nm was irradiated, the maximum light response and the external quantum efficiency were measured at about 10.10AW-1, 2,355% at a laser output of 0.0155μW and a voltage of 15V, respectively.|트랜지스터가 발명된 후, 트랜지스터를 하나의 기판으로 한 집적회로가 개발 되면서 반도체 산업은 크게 발전하였다. 특히 금속 산화막 반도체 전계효과 트랜지스터가 개발되면서 현재까지 실리콘 기반의 반도체 산업은 비약적인 발전을 하고 있다. 실리콘 기반의 소자가 나노미터 공정으로 제작되고 있으며 두께와 크기가 줄어들면서 산화막도 얇아지게 되고 이전에 발생하지 않던 누설전류가 증가하는 등의 문제들로 인해 실리콘 기반의 반도체 공정은 물리적인 한계에 도달하였으며, 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 기존의 실리콘을 대체 할 수 있는 탄소를 기반으로 한 물질이 발견되었다. 2004년 영국 맨체스터대학의 Geim과 Novoselov 교수에 의해 흑연으로부터 그래핀(Graphene)을 추출하는데 성공하였다.[1] 이를 통해 실험적으로 다양한 이론적 현상을 설명하는데 성공하였으며, 추후 세계적으로 수많은 연구 그룹이 그래핀 연구를 시작하게 되었다. 연구를 통해 그래핀이 갖고 있는 다양한 화학적, 물리적 특성들이 밝혀지게 되었으며, 전기전도도, 높은 이동도, 높은 분자 장벽 특성 및 기계적 강도, 열전도율 등의 다양한 특성을 가지고 있다.[2] 또한, 그래핀은 높은 동작 대역폭을 가지며, 광전자 및 광 동작 응용에 사용될 수 있다. 그러나, 상대적으로 빠른 엑시톤 재결합 속도 및 낮은 그래핀의 흡수 단면적은 실제 광전자 응용 분야에서 그래핀의 사용에 제한을 가져왔다. 이를 극복하기 위해, 최근 고유한 광전자 특성을 갖는 또 다른 2차원 물질인 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물(TMDc, transition metal dichalcogenide)은 에너지 밴드갭(Band gap)이 존재하며, 광전자 소자에 응용하기 위한 적당한 특성을 갖는 것으로 알려지면서 매우 큰 관심을 받고 있다.[3] 그림 1은 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물의 종류 및 밴드갭 에너지를 보여주고 있다. 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물은 가시광선 영역(Visible Radiation)의 밴드갭을 가지고 있으며 또한, 2차원 물질로 두께가 매우 얇기 때문에 유연하며, 전자-정공 쌍 결합에너지, 높은 광 흡수율을 가지고 있어 특별한 광학적 특성을 지니고 있다.

2차원 물질은 원자 층의 두께로 이루어져 있으며, 층 사이의 원자는 강한 공유결합을 이루고 있다. 층간에서는 약한 반데르발스 힘(Van der Waals)으로 결합되어진 층상 구조로 기계적 박리(mechanical exfoliation) 방법으로 쉽게 단층을 분리할 수 있으며, 이로 인해 다양한 기판에 전사가 가능하다. 두께에 따라 Bulk 형태일 때 간접천이형 밴드갭을 단일 층(monolayer)의 경우 직접천이형 밴드갭 반도체로 변환된다. 또한, 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물은 그래핀과 다르게 밴드갭이 존재하며, 전자소자의 채널 역할로 이용 될 수 있다. 이러한 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물은 1〜2eV의 밴드갭과 높은 전하 이동도를 가지고 있으며, 대표적 물질로는 WS2, WSe2, MoS2, MoSe2 등이 존재한다.[5-7] 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물 물질 중 하나인 ReSe2는 다른 물질보다 연구가 이루어지지 않았으며 현재 꾸준한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 이 물질을 광전자소자에 응용하려면 전기적 특성 같은 기초적인 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 그래핀 및 기존의 다른 반도체 물질보다 뛰어난 특성을 가진 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물 물질 중 ReSe2를 이용하여 ReSe2 기반의 전계효과트랜지스터를 제작한 후, 가시광 영역의 파장을 가진 532nm 레이저를 소자에 조사하여 열처리 전후의 전기적 특성 및 광응답성(Photoresponsivity), 외부양자효율(EQE, external quantum efficiency) 등의 특성을 분석 하였다.