여성들의 메이크업·네일행동이 자아존중감 및 심리적 행복감에 미치는 영향

Keyword 메이크업, 네일, 자아존중감, 심리적 행복감

Abstract

여성들의 사회진출이 활발해지면서 미의 개념이 모든 여성에게 일반화 되어감에 따라 신체 외적인 건강과 아름다움에 대한 기대와 욕구가 강해지고 최근에는 외모를 중요시 생각하는 경향이 더욱 증가하고 있다. 외모가 타고나는 것이라고 생각했던 과거와는 달리 외모는 만들어지고 관리되어진다는 사회 문화적 관념이 형성되어지고 있다. 외모를 크게 외적인 아름다움과 내적인 아름다움으로 구분할 수 있는데외적인 아름다움으로는 메이크업과 네일아트가 이에 속한다. 따라서, 일반 여성들의 메이크업과 네일행동이 자아존중감 및 심리적행복감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 19세에서 50세 여성들을 대상으로 연구를 실시하였다. 연구의 방법으로는 문헌연구와 실증연구로 진행되었으며, 문헌연구에서는 외모관리 행동인 메이크업행동, 네일행동, 자아존중감, 심리적 행복감을 고찰하였고, 실증 연구에서는 설문지를 통해 수집된 자료를 분석하였다. 실증연구인 설문지는 선행연구를 근간으로 총 88개 문항으로 구성하였다. 각 변인의 측정을 위한 질문의 명확성, 응답의 용이성, 측정도구의 신뢰도를 평가하기 위해 2017년 10월 1일~10월 31일까지 광주광역시에 거주하는 19세부터 50세 이상 여성을 대상으로 실시하였다. 420부의 설문지를 배포하여 402부를 회수하였으며, 회수된 설문지 중 응답이 불완전한 9부를 제외한 총 393부를 최종 분석에 이용하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석을 위해 SPSS for windows 20.0 통계 package를 이용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계분석 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, 상관분석, 회귀분석, 일원배치분산분석을 실시하였고 사후 검증으로 Duncan-test를 실시하였다. 연구의 모식도는 메이크업·네일행동을 독립변인으로 설정하였고 자아존중감과 심리적 행복감을 종속변인으로 설정하였으며, 연구의 가설은 다음과 같다. 첫째 메이크업행동이 심리적 행복감에 영향을 미칠 것이다. 둘째 메이크업행동이 자아존중감에 영향을 미칠 것이다. 셋째 네일행동이 심리적 행복감에 영향을 미칠 것이다. 넷째 네일행동이 자아존중감에 영향을 미칠 것이다. 다섯째 인구통계적 특성에 따라 메이크업 행동은 차이가 있을 것이다. 여섯째 인구통계적 특성에 따라 네일행동은 차이가 있을 것이다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 심리적 행복감은 자아실현 및 즐거움, 자신감의 2요인으로 분류되었고, 메이크업행동은 심리적 행복감에 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다(p<.001). 연구에 참여한 응답자들의 메이크업행동이 비교적 높은 것으로 파악되었고, 메이크업행동을 통해서 자신감을 향상시키고 변화의 즐거움 및 자기표현의 적극적인 태도를 보인다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 자아존중감은 심리적 기대, 사회적 기대라는 2요인으로 분류되었으며, 메이크업행동은 자아존중감에 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다(p<.001). 19세부터 50세 이상의 여성들의 메이크업행동이 적극적일수록 자아존중감이 높다는 것을 의미한다. 셋째, 네일행동은 심리적 행복감에 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다(p<.001). 응답자들은 네일행동을 통해서 자신의 이미지를 개성적으로 보이게 하고 자신감과 가치를 향상시키는 것을 유추해 볼 수 있다. 넷째, 네일행동은 자아존중감에 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다(p<.001). 19세부터 50세 이상의 여성들의 네일행동이 적극적일수록 자아존중감도 높다는 것을 의미한다. 다섯째, 인구통계적 특성(연령, 결혼여부, 학력, 직업, 월평균 소득, 외모에 미치는 영향)에 따라 메이크업 행동은 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.001, p<.01, p<.05). 전체적으로 다른 연령에 비해서 20∼29세가 메이크업행동이 높게 나타났고, 50세 이상이 낮게 나타났다. 결혼여부와 학력에 따라 메이크업행동에 차이가 있는가를 파악한 결과 통계적으로 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났고, 메이크업행동은 결혼여부와 학력에 무관하다는 것을 의미한다. 직업에 따른 전체적으로 전문직, 영업직, 학생 순으로 나타나고 다른 직업에 비해 메이크업행동이 높게 나타났고, 무직이 낮게 나타났다. 월평균소득에 따라 메이크업행동에 차이가 있는가를 파악한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 전체적으로 300∼400만원, 100∼200만원 미만이 메이크업행동이 높게 나타났고 100만원 미만이 낮게 나타났다. 외모에 미치는 영향에 따라 메이크업행동에 차이가 있는가를 파악한 결과, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고 전체적으로 “매우 그렇다”가 높게 나타났고 “보통이다”가 낮게 나타났다. 여섯째, 인구통계적 특성(연령, 결혼여부, 학력, 직업, 월평균소득, 외모에 미치는 영향)에 따라 네일행동은 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.001). 연령에 따라 네일행동에 차이가 있는가를 파악한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고 다른 연령에 비해서 20세미만이 다른 연령에 비해 네일행동이 높게 나타났고, 50세 이상이 낮게 나타났다. 결혼여부는 전체적으로 미혼이 네일 행동이 높게 나타났고, 사별이 낮게 나타났다. 학력에 따라 네일행동은 학력과는 무관하다는 것을 의미한다. 직업에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고 사무직, 학생, 전문직이 다른 직업에 비해 네일행동이 높게 나타났고 무직이 낮게 나타났다. 월평균소득에 따라 네일 행동에 차이가 있는가를 파악한 결과 네일행동은 월평균 소득과는 무관하다는 것을 의미한다. 외모에 미치는 영향에 따라 메이크업행동에 차이가 있는가를 전체적으로 매우 “그렇다”가 높게 나타났고, “보통이다”가 낮게 나타났다.

결론적으로 19세부터 50세 이상 여성들의 메이크업· 네일행동이 자아존중감 및 심리적 행복감에 미치는 영향을 알 수 있었다. 메이크업행동의 결과 메이크업은 사회 생활에 반드시 필요하다고 생각한다는 설문이 가장 높게 나오고 메이크업을 통해 만족도와 대인관계의 성향의 관련성 연구가 나왔다. 네일행동의 결과 네일아트 후에 손에 대한 자신감을 갖게 되고 적극적일수록 자아존중감도 높다고 알수 있다. 20∼29세 메이크업행동이 높고, 50세이상이 낮게 나타났고, 네일행동은 20대미만이 가장 높고, 50세 이상이 낮게 나타났다. 결혼여부, 학력은 메이크업·네일행동에 차이가 무관하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구의 실험결과를 바탕으로 여성들의 메이크업·네일행동이 심리적 기대효과, 사회적 기대효과, 자아실현 및 즐거움, 자신감이 대인관계나 사회생활에 있어 필수라고 생각하고 메이크업·네일행동이 자신이 부족한 점을 보완해 주고 사회적 대인관계를 원만하게 이끌어 주는 것을 알 수 있다. 자기성취와 삶의 만족도를 높이고 행복을 느끼게 하는 메이크업, 네일에 지속적인 발전에 기초자료가 되길 바란다.|As women's entry into society becomes more prevalent among all women, expectations and desires for physical health and beauty have become stronger and more important to their appearance. Unlike the past, when one would have thought that appearance is innate, the idea of appearance being created and managed is forming. Appearance can be distinguished greatly by external beauty and inner beauty, such as make-up and nail polish are included. Therefore, studies were conducted on women aged 19 to 50 to see how makeup and nail polish influences on self-esteem, and psychological well-being of normal women. The study conducted a study of literature and research, and in literature, the study of cosmetic behavior, nail behavior, self esteem, and psychological well-being were reviewed, and empirical studies were analyzed through questionnaire surveys. The questionnaire was comprised of 88 questions based on prior study. To assess the clarity of the questions for the measurement of each variable, and to assess the reliability of the measuring instrument, the aged from 19 to Oct. 31, 2017 to October 31, 2017, was aged between 19 and 50. 403 copies of the questionnaire were collected from the questionnaire, and a total of 393 copies were utilized for the final analysis, excluding nine sections of reclaimed questionnaires. Analyses performed analysis, analysis, analysis, correlation analysis, regression analysis, correlation analysis, and unified analysis of the data collected using the SPSS for analysis of the collected data, and conducted the Duncan-Test-Test analysis for analysis. The pattern of research has set up the makeup and nail behavior as independent variables, and the self-responsibility and psychological well-being are established as a dependent variable, and the hypothesis of the study is as follows : First, makeup will affect psychological well-being. Second, makeup will affect self-esteem. 3rd Statement : The third nail act will affect psychological well-being. Fourth nail actions will affect self-responsiveness. Fifth, there will be differences in make-up behavior depending on the demographic characteristics. According to the sixth census, nail behavior will vary.

The results of this study are as follows. First, psychological euphoria has been classified as self-conscious and self-conscious, and has been identified as having a positive effect on psychological well-being. Second, self-responsiveness is classified as a second factor of psychological expectation and social leaning, and make-up has been identified as having a positive effect on self esteem (p. 001), and women aged 19 to 50 are more likely to develop self-esteem. Third, nail behavior has been confirmed to have a positive influence on psychological well-being (p<.001). Respondents could see their own images as subjective and possible to improve their image through nail polish Fourth, nail behavior has been confirmed to have a positive (+) effect on self-esteem (p<.001). which also implies a higher sense of self esteem when nail behavior for women aged 19 to 50 years old is active. Fifth, the demographic characteristics (age, marital status, academic background, occupational average income, and physical appearance impact) show a somewhat lower degree of make-up behavior than that of the previous years (p <.001), showing a lower degree of interest (p <.001). According to the results of an examination of the marital status and academic background, one's make-up behavior was found to be not statistically significant, which means that it is unrelated to marriage or academic background. Overall, professional, sales, and student appeared in order, and make-up behavior was higher than other jobs, and unemployed were lower. The results of an examination on the average monthly income of make-up showed a statistically significant difference, with the total cost of make-up less than 3 to 4 million won and less than 1 to 2 million won. After finding out if there were any differences in make-up behavior according to their effects on the look, it was shown to be statistically significant differences and " very low " in general. " Sixth, it was found that the demographic characteristics (age, marital status, academic background, occupational status, monthly mean income, and appearance impact) differed according to some important findings (age, nail statistics on age < 001). Overall, single people were shown to have high nail polish and low bereavement. Nail conditioning, by academic background, means that it is irrelevant. There were statistically significant differences in positions, followed by office jobs, students, and professionals with higher nail actions and less jobs. As a result of determining whether there are differences in nail behavior depending on the monthly mean income, it means that nail polish is independent of monthly mean income. Overall, it was very " yes " and " normal ", with very high levels of make-up behavior depending on the effect it had on the look.

In conclusion, it was shown that the influence of makeup and nail polish on self-esteem and psychological well-being of women aged 19 to 50 and older. Makeup behavior results show the highest level of preference for personal relationships and satisfaction through make-up, and studies showed that people think that make-up is necessary for their daily lives. As a result of nail movement, one can feel confident that his hands are confident of his hands and that he feels highly valued. Make-up habits of 20~29 were high and over 50 years old, while nail actions were the highest in their 20s, and younger than 50 years of age. Marriage or academic background was found to be irrelevant to the makeup and nail behavior. Based on the results of this study, women's make-up and nail behavior are thought to be essential to psychological expectations, social expectations, self-realization, self-esteem, self-esteem and social life, and to complement the lack of make-up and nail behavior. I hope you will become a constant source of material for continuous improvement and happiness and to make your life happy and happy.