전기철도 고장점 표정오차 저감에 관한 연구

Abstract

The railroad industry recently plans to enhance the train operation speed by route and the railroad transport rate among transportation modes as a new growth engine of carbon and green growth. It has continued to open more high-speed trains and to electrify a greater number of the existing railroad lines, thereby offering an expectation that by 2015, the train electrification rate will be 70% in terms of railroad operation distance.

Electric railway substations are installed at the interval of 20∼50km in the AD electrical railway system, massive external line facilities including combined electric car lines and feeders, and current collectors are installed to supply electric power to electric cars. Given this, diverse dangers of short-circuit faults, such as contacts with impurities and line cutting exist. Also, when external line facility accidents occur, the power supply from electric railway substations is cut in order to remove the causes of accidents until restoration is completed, disabling the operation of trains. Thus, it is important to the reliability of the electric railway system to speedily and accurately pinpoint the accident spots, and to shorten restoration time. Thus, in order to accurately pinpoint the troubles and accidents caused to the electric railway system's external line facilities, trouble point indication systems are installed and are classified into the reactance method and the booster current ratio method according to the indication method.

This study sought to verify the accuracy of such monitoring by the trip source application method in the AD electric railway system, to use diverse correction coefficients calculation method in reducing the display error by feeder section in the trouble spot indication system based on the booster wire current ratio method so that when ground relay accidents occur, the indication error can be compared with the existing method of calculating limited correction coefficients to verify the enhanced accuracy of the trouble spot indication system. It is expected that through this reduction of trouble spot indication errors, the reliability of the trouble spot indication system can be boosted, and that when troubles occur in the electric railway system, restoration time can be cut along with speedy restoration resuming the operation of train to ensure the on-time and safe operation of train.|최근 철도산업은 저탄소 녹색성장의 신 성장 동력으로 철도 노선별 열차운행속도 향상과 수도권 간선철도 확충 등 철도의 수송분담율을 높여나갈 계획이며, 고속철도 개통과 기존선에 대한 전철화 사업을 지속적으로 추진하고 있어 2015년을 기준으로 철도운행거리대비 전철화율은 70%정도가 될 전망이다.

교류전기철도 시스템에서 전철변전소를 20~50km간격으로 설치하고 합성전차선과 급전선 등 방대한 외선설비와 집전장치를 통해 전기차에 전력을 공급하기 위해로 구성되며 이물질 접촉, 단락 등과 같은 다양한 단락사고의 위험요인이 상존하고 있다. 또한 외선설비 사고발생시 사고원인을 제거하고 복구 시까지 전철변전소의 전력공급을 중단하게 되어 열차운행이 불가함으로 사고지점의 신속하고 정확한 확인과 복구시간 단축은 전기철도 시스템의 신뢰도에 중요한 영향을 미치게 된다. 따라서 전기철도 시스템의 외선설비에서 발생한 장애․사고 사고지점을 정확하게 확인할 수 있도록 고장점표정장치를 설치하며 표정방식에 따라 리액턴스방식과 흡상전류비 방식으로 구분한다.

본 연구는 교류전기철도 시스템에서 트립소스 인가방법에 의한 정확도를 검증하고, 흡상선 전류비 방식의 고장점 표정장치 표정오차를 축소하기 위한 급전구간별 다수의 보정계수 산정 방식을 이용하여 보정계수를 재 산정하여 실제 지락사고 발생 시 기존의 제한된 보정계수 산정 방식과의 표정오차 차이를 비교하여 고장점표정장치의 정확도 향상을 검증하였다. 이러한 고장점 표정오차 축소를 통해 고장점 표정장치의 신뢰도를 높이고 전기철도 시스템에서 이례사항 발생시 신속한 복구시간 단축과 열차운행 재개를 통해 열차 정시운행과 안전을 확보할 것으로 기대한다.