IR-UWB 레이더를 활용한 2차원 물체 추적

Abstract

Indoor positioning system (IPS) is required for rescue, surveilance, and security applications. In this thesis, impulse radio-ultra wide band (IR-UWB) radar is used for IPS, because this system has several advantages such as high spatial resolution, ultra low power, low cost, and ability to penetrate the non-metallic materials. However, the location and number of radars should be considered to improve the accuracy of IR-UWB based IPS. Also, to track the moving target included unwanted clutter signal and noise, signal-processing procedures should be applied to the raw data measured by IR-UWB radars. This procedure consists of clutter reduction, target detection, localization, and tracking steps. In the case of tracking step, extended kalman filter (EKF) based tracking algorithm has been introduced, but its performance was still limited when the target moves drastically.

This thesis proposes the object tracking method using iterative extended kalman filter (IEKF) in 2 dimension. As a first step, to reduce unwanted signals, the conventional kalman filter (KF) based clutter reduction is used on the obtained IR-UWB signal. After that, the modified CLEAN detection technique is applied for detection of objects. With the detection of the moving target makes, location of the target in coordinates is observed and used for the object tracking. The proposed method was evaluated in comparison with the EKF based conventional object tracking method and the root mean square error for estimating trajectories was found improved about 5% in the real-time system.|실내 위치 파악 시스템 (Indoor Positioning System : IPS)은 구출작업, 원격감시와 보안 응용 프로그램들에서 요구되어진다. 본 논문에서는 실내 위치 파악 시스템을 위해 IR-UWB (Impulse Radio-Ultra Wideband) 레이더를 사용하였다. 이 시스템은 높은 해상도, 초저전력, 저비용, 그리고 비금속 물질을 투과하는 하는 투과성 등 장점을 가졌기 때문이다. IR-UWB를 기반으로 하는 IPS의 경우, 레이더들의 수와 위치가 고려되어야 하며, IR-UWB 레이더를 통하여 관측 된 원시데이터의 경우, 불필요한 클러터 신호와 잡음을 포함하므로, 이동하는 물체를 추적하기 위해서 신호 처리 과정이 반드시 적용되어야한다. 이러한 신호처리 과정은 클러터 제거, 대상 신호 검출, 위치 측정 및 위치 추적단계로 구성되며, 특히 위치 추적단계의 경우 확장 칼만 필터 (Extended Kalman Filter : EKF)를 기반으로 하는 추적 알고리즘이 소개되고 있으나, 여전히 급격히 움직이는 대상의 추적에 성능이 제한되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 반복 확장 칼만 필터 (Iterative Extended Kalman Filter : IEKF)를 사용하여 2차원에서 움직이는 물체를 추적하는 방법을 제안하고자 한다. 물체를 추적하기 위해서, IR-UWB 레이더에 의해 관측 된 신호는 기존의 칼만 필터 (Kalman Filter : KF) 클러터 제거기술에 의해서 원하지 않는 신호들을 제거하였고, 대상을 검출하기 위해서 수정 된 CLEAN 검출 기술을 적용하였다. 이 처리된 신호는 거리 값으로 변환되어 좌표에서 위치가 결정되고 위치 추적에 사용되어 진다. 제안하는 방법은 기존의 반복 확장 칼만 필터 기반의 위치 추적 방법과 성능비교를 통하여 평가되었으며, 실시간 환경에서 측위 오차의 실효치가 5% 정도 성능이 향상 된 것을 확인할 수 있었다.