나노분말 Ag에 의해 제조된 금속성 점토의 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

분말 야금법에 의한 치과 재료, 금속공예품의 제조 방법은 단조, 주조, 용접, 절삭 등의 기존방법에 비해 대량 생산의 경우 원가절감의 측면에서 월등하게 유리하다. 이 방법은 고 융점으로 인해 응용분야가 제한되었던 희귀금속도 쉽게 활용할 수 있다. 최근 미국, 일본, 유럽에서는 치과재료나 금속공예품의 제조를 기존 방법에서 분말야금법으로 상당량 대체함으로써 제품의 가격 경쟁력에서 우위를 차지하고 있다.

금속성 점토는 Ag 분말, 물 그리고 바인더로 구성되어 있으며, 그 재질은 사용하기 쉬운 점토재질로 되어있다. 원하는 형상을 디자인하여 조형체를 만든 후 일정온도에서 소결하면 물과 바인더는 연소하고 순수한 Ag만 남는다.

본 논문에서는 Ag 분말을 나노 크기로 하고, 그 특성을 이용하여 금속성점토 개발에 대한 제조, 점토소결 특성 및 기계적 성질에 대하여 연구하였다. 이 때 사용되는 나노 사이즈의 분말의 특성을 알아보기 위해 직접 합성해 보았다. 또한 분말의 크기가 소결 특성에 미치는 영향과 소결온도에 따라 변화하는 물리적 특성들을 조사하였다.

일반적으로 나노 분말을 이용할 경우 소결 구동력을 높임으로써 낮은 온도에서도 짧은 시간내에 완전 치밀화를 얻는 것이 가능하다. 소결 과정 중 기공 소멸 단계에서도 나노 분말은 큰 비표면적을 갖기 때문에 마이크론 입자보다 기공이 빠르게 소멸된다. 그리고 벌크의 형태로서는 기존의 재료들에서는 볼 수 없었던 우수한 기계적 특성을 보인다.

분말 크기로 구분하여 분석했을 때 나노 크기(50㎚)의 점토 소결체의 밀도와 상대밀도는 가장 높았지만 흡수율과 기공률은 가장 낮았다. 그러나 50㎛의 점토 소결체는 이와 반대로 높은 흡수율과 기공률을 보였다. 조형체의 건조 선수축률은 분말의 크기와 상관없이 약 0.2%이었다. 일반 주조 Ag와 소결체의 결정구조를 관찰하기 위해 X-선 회절시험을 했다. 패턴들을 해석한 결과 결정계는 입방정계(cubic)로 나타났고, 결정격자는 면심(face-centered)결정격자였다. 나노 Ag 소결체처럼 결정립이 미세할수록 반가폭이 더 작아졌다.

나노 분말(50㎚)을 사용한 조직은 일반 주조 조직 보다 밀도가 낮고 기공은 많이 존재하지만 다른 조건의 시편보다 소결 온도가 낮아지고 기공이 많이 감소되었다.

경도값(50㎚-900℃)은 평균 85.38 kgf/㎟로 일반주조 시편보다 2.5배정도 높게 측정되었다. 그리고 경도변화는 온도의 상승에 따라 증가하였다.

인장강도와 충격강도 값은 소결 온도가 높을수록 분말의 크기가 미세할수록 크게 나타났다.

일반주조시편의 인장 강도값은 평균 1.35 kg/㎟이고 소결 시편(870℃-4.84㎛)은 평균 0.84 kg/㎟로 약 1.6배의 차이를 내고 있다. 일반 주조 시편은 연성파괴의 대표적인 미세 조직으로 딤플이라고 불리는 수많은 작고 움푹 패인 형태가 나타남을 볼 수 있다. 소결체 조직에서는 물결모양이 중간 중간 끊어져 취약하게 보여주고 있다.

일반주조 시편과 소결체(4.84㎛)의 충격치는 각각 약 6 kgㆍm/㎠ , 4 kgㆍm/㎠로 약 1.5배의 차이가 나타났다. 또한 인성이 낮고 연성이 매우 높다는 것을 실험을 통하여 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 실제품인 금속공예품을 만들 때 금속성 점토(50㎚)를 사용해 보았다. 이 점토를 사용 할 때는 많은 작업공간과 전문적인 기술이 필요 없음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 수작업으로 어렵고 섬세한 표현을 짧은 공정으로 쉽게 할 수 있었다. 즉 나노 크기의 금속성 점토를 이용하여 실 제품을 제작하였을 때 표면의 아름다움을 쉽게 표현할 수 있었다.|The manufacturing methods of dental materials and metal crafts using powder metallurgy are much better than the existing methods such as forging, moulding, welding and cutting etc. in the cutting cost aspect. This method can be easily used in exotic metals that were restricted in applied areas because of the high melting point. Recently in the USA, Japan and Europe, they are replacing the existing manufacturing methods of dental materials and metal crafts with the powder metallurgy and also they have precedence of the competitive price.

Metallic clay is composed of Ag powder, water and binder, and the quality is usable clay. After making moulding body of the desired shape, the water and binder were burned and the pure Ag was remained after sintering at regular temperature.

In this paper Ag powder was changed into Nano-sized, and the manufacturing of the metallic clay development, sintering clay properties and its mechanic features were studied by using those properties. It was synthesized to examine the properties of Nano sized powder. And also, the effect of sintering properties of power size and the physical properties changed by sintering temperature were studied.

It is generally possible to gain perfect densification at low temperature in short time by enhancing sintering driving force in case of using Nano powder. At the pore extinction stage of sintering process, the pores disappeared faster than the micron particles because the Nano powder had wide specific surface area. And it showed powerful mechanic properties that we couldn't find existing materials as a shape of bulk.

When it was classified and analyzed as powder size, the density and the relative density of the sintered body (50㎚) clay were the highest but absorption rate and the porosity rate were the lowest. Contrary to this, the sintered 50㎛ clay showed high absorption rate and the porosity rate. The density and the relative density of the sintered body 4.84 ㎛ were high, but the absorption rate and the porosity rate were lowest. Contrary to this, the sintered body 50㎛ showed high absorption rate and the porosity rate. The dry shrinkage rate was about 0.2% regardless of the powder size. The X-ray diffraction was done to see normal casting Ag and crystal structures of the sintered body. The results of interpreting the patterns were that the crystalline system was cubic and the crystal lattice was face-centered. As the crystallite was finer, the half width was smaller.

The structure using Nano powder(50㎚) had lower density and more porosity than normal casting, and the sintering temperature was lowered and the porosity was more reduced than other specimens. The hardness data(50㎚-900℃) was average 85.38 kgf/㎟, this was measured 2.5 higher than normal casting specimens. And the hardness data increased according to the rising in temperature. The tensile strength and the impact strength were high, as the sintered temperature was higher, the powder size was smaller. The tensile strength of the normal casting specimens was average 1.35 kg/㎟, and the sintered specimen(870℃-4.84㎛) was 0.84 kg/㎟. The former data were 1.6 times as much as the latter. The normal casting specimen showed a number of small dents called dimple that is the microstructure of representative ductile fracture. The sintered body structure showed the broken wave shape in the middle. The impact data of normal casting specimen and the sintered body(4.84㎛) were 6 kgㆍm/㎠ , 4 kgㆍm/㎠ respectively. And also the toughness was low and the ductility was very high.

Finally the metallic clay(50㎚) was used to make real metal crafts. When this clay was used, the wide working place and the professional techniques were needless. Moreover, the difficult and detailed expressions with hand-made can be easily done with short processing. That is, real products can be expressed as the beauty of surface by using Nano size metallic clay.